Business context and reporting period
Entity mismatch: The supplied filing is Advanced Emissions Solutions, Inc. (ADES), not Arq, Inc. It is an annual Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016—not a standalone Q4 filing. ADES sells emissions-control equipment, chemicals and services to coal-fired power generators and holds equity interests in refined-coal ventures Tinuum Group and Tinuum Services.
The business reported two segments: Refined Coal (RC), driven largely by equity-method earnings and royalties, and Emissions Control (EC), which includes equipment, chemicals and consulting. Most initial equipment installations needed for federal MATS compliance had been completed by 2016, reducing a major source of equipment demand.
Key financial results
| Metric | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $50.6 million | $62.7 million |
| Operating loss | $(16.1) million | $(41.8) million |
| Income (loss) before tax | $36.7 million | $(30.1) million |
| Net income (loss) | $97.7 million | $(30.1) million |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $4.34 | $(1.37) |
| Cash from operating activities | $(18.3) million | $(29.9) million |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $26.9 million | $21.0 million |
| Total debt | None at year-end | $28.0 million |
- Revenue declined 19%, principally as equipment sales fell 22% to $46.9 million; chemical sales rose to $3.0 million from $0.9 million, while consulting and other revenue fell to $0.6 million from $1.8 million.
- Gross profit on reported revenue was approximately $10.8 million, or 21% of revenue, based on revenue less the disclosed direct costs of revenue. The company still recorded an operating loss; operating expenses declined 53% to $26.9 million, reflecting restructuring, lower staffing and reduced legal and professional spending.
- Equity-method earnings increased to $45.6 million from $8.9 million, mainly because of Tinuum Group distributions and the accounting treatment of distributions after ADES’s investment carrying value reached zero. Royalties fell 42% to $6.1 million.
- Net income included a $60.9 million income-tax benefit, largely from releasing $61.4 million of deferred-tax valuation allowance. Thus, reported net income substantially exceeded pre-tax income and should not be viewed as operating performance alone.
- Operating cash use improved year over year but remained negative. Investing activities provided $39.9 million, including $38.3 million of Tinuum Group distributions in excess of cumulative earnings; financing activities used $15.7 million. Cash generation is therefore materially dependent on investee distributions, not just operating cash flow.
- At year-end, current assets were $38.9 million and current liabilities $23.7 million, implying working capital of about $15.2 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $13.2 million, with another $13.7 million restricted, primarily as letter-of-credit collateral. Total liabilities were $31.1 million and stockholders’ equity $76.2 million.
Material changes versus prior period
- Revenue fell from $62.7 million in 2015 to $50.6 million in 2016 as the MATS/MACT equipment-compliance buildout wound down. Completed ACI systems declined to 17 from 32; completed DSI systems rose to 11 from seven, but new long-term equipment awards remained limited.
- Backlog decreased to $49.5 million at year-end from $92.6 million a year earlier, reflecting $47.1 million of recognized revenue, limited new contracts and net reductions from change orders and claims.
- ADES reported $97.7 million of net income versus a $30.1 million loss in 2015, but the change was driven substantially by the deferred-tax valuation allowance release and higher equity-method earnings, while core operations remained loss-making.
- Debt was eliminated: ADES repaid its related-party short-term credit agreement in June 2016 and exited the RCM6 investment, receiving $1.8 million cash and transferring the associated note payable. It recognized a $2.1 million gain on the RCM6 sale.
- Management reduced headcount by approximately 70% during 2016 and continued to align the business with its strategic priorities. Net restructuring charges were $1.6 million, compared with $10.4 million in 2015.
- Retained RC facility operations were suspended to reduce costs. Tinuum Group had 13 invested facilities producing refined coal and 15 facilities not operating at year-end; it had no retained facilities operating. RC tons produced and sold using ADES-licensed technology fell to 16.2 million from 22.0 million.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- Management expected chemical revenue to rise in 2017, supported by existing customers and expanded sales, but anticipated lower chemical gross margins. It also expected higher royalties, citing the average number of invested facilities. These are expectations, not quantified company-wide guidance.
- Key demand risks include declining U.S. coal generation, competition from natural gas and renewables, plant retirements, and changes, delays or legal challenges affecting environmental rules. The Clean Power Plan was stayed while under court review at the time of the filing.
- RC economics depend on continued coal use, Tinuum’s ability to sell or lease remaining facilities, Section 45 tax-credit eligibility and investor participation. Goldman Sachs-affiliated entities leased 10 of Tinuum Group’s 28 facilities; lease termination or renegotiation could materially affect distributions. Tinuum Group disclosed an $18.3 million unrecovered Class B investment balance, including a 15% annual preferred return.
- ADES disclosed approximately $99.9 million of general business tax-credit carryforwards and $31.7 million of federal NOL carryforwards. Their realization depends on future taxable income and may be subject to ownership-change limitations. The company had not completed its ownership-change analysis for the period after December 31, 2016.
- Other risks include equipment performance guarantees and warranty costs, potential DOE audit adjustments, related-party and joint-venture dependence, and an estimated $11.0 million Royalty Award liability. The company recorded a $4.0 million reduction to that accrual based on lower forecast revenue from the underlying plant.
- Legal matters included settled securities and derivative actions, with settlements funded by insurers, and a proposed $0.5 million SEC civil penalty that remained subject to SEC approval. The filing also states that ADES would increase its letter of credit by $5.0 million upon filing, under the Royalty Award settlement terms.
- The $15 million bank line of credit matured September 30, 2017 and had no year-end borrowings; availability was subject to letters of credit, cash-balance requirements and financial covenants. Letters of credit outstanding totaled $15.5 million.
- The independent auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements and on internal control over financial reporting. Management stated that disclosure controls and internal controls were effective as of December 31, 2016, following remediation of previously reported material weaknesses.
Most important facts for investors to verify
- Confirm the intended issuer: this filing covers Advanced Emissions Solutions, Inc., not Arq, Inc.
- Assess earnings quality separately from the $60.9 million tax benefit and the $45.6 million of equity-method earnings; compare recurring cash distributions with reported earnings and negative operating cash flow.
- Review Tinuum Group’s facility status, investor concentration, lease terms, Class B redemption exposure and Section 45 tax-credit eligibility and sunset dates.
- Evaluate the $49.5 million backlog, contract margins, completed-contract revenue recognition and potential performance-guarantee or warranty costs.
- Verify the assumptions supporting deferred-tax-asset realization and any potential Section 382/383 limitation following an ownership change.
- Check subsequent developments on the SEC matter, the $5.0 million letter-of-credit increase, restricted-cash release conditions and renewal or replacement of the credit line.