JE Cleantech Holdings Ltd annual report, Q4 FY2021

JE Cleantech Holdings Limited — FY2021 Form 20-F

Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter report; the filing does not provide clear Q4-only financial results. Financial statements are audited under U.S. GAAP. Unless noted otherwise, amounts below are in Singapore dollars (S$); USD figures are convenience translations.

Business context

The Singapore-based group manufactures and sells customized industrial cleaning systems and equipment, and provides centralized dishwashing, general cleaning and equipment-leasing services. FY2021 revenue came 60.8% from equipment and related activities and 39.2% from dishwashing and ancillary services.

Financial performance and position

MetricFY2020FY2021
RevenueS$21.397 millionS$14.764 million
Gross profit / marginS$5.904 million / 27.6%S$2.348 million / 15.9%
Operating incomeS$3.534 millionS$59,000
Net incomeS$1.727 millionS$2,000
Operating cash flowS$1.114 millionS$3.373 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-endS$550,000S$1.108 million
  • Revenue and margins: Revenue fell 31.0% year over year. Equipment-related revenue declined from S$16.945 million to S$8.975 million, while dishwashing and ancillary revenue rose from S$4.452 million to S$5.789 million. Management attributed the equipment decline mainly to COVID-related delays in a Malaysian customer group’s facility expansion and order deliveries. Lower equipment revenue left fixed production costs as a larger share of sales, driving gross-margin compression.
  • Cash flow: Operating cash flow increased despite near break-even earnings, aided by a S$5.537 million reduction in accounts receivable and a S$1.177 million decrease in inventory; the cash-flow statement also shows a S$1.480 million reduction in payables, accruals and other current liabilities. Investing cash outflow was S$717,000 and financing cash outflow S$2.082 million.
  • Liquidity: Year-end current assets were S$7.732 million and current liabilities S$9.450 million, implying negative working capital of about S$1.718 million (approximately US$1.3 million). Cash was S$1.108 million. Management said working capital, including anticipated IPO proceeds, would be sufficient for at least 12 months absent unforeseen circumstances.
  • Debt: Bank borrowings totaled S$9.878 million at year-end, comprising S$5.457 million current and S$4.421 million non-current. Most was Singapore-dollar floating-rate debt at 1.25%–1.5% above SIBOR; a smaller U.S.-dollar borrowing was at 1.25% above LIBOR. Lease liabilities totaled S$1.553 million. The company also owed its controlling shareholder S$1.523 million under an unsecured, interest-free loan payable on demand.
  • Working-capital indicators: Accounts receivable fell from S$9.230 million to S$3.220 million; inventory increased from S$1.380 million to S$2.557 million. Average receivable days lengthened from 120.3 to 138.5 days, despite the lower year-end balance.

Material changes versus FY2020

  • Revenue fell S$6.633 million, primarily because precision-cleaning equipment sales declined; the service business partially offset the fall as activity and customer counts recovered.
  • Gross profit fell S$3.556 million and operating income dropped from S$3.534 million to S$59,000. Net income declined from S$1.727 million to S$2,000.
  • Cash from operations rose to S$3.373 million, substantially supported by collection of receivables. The company ended the year with more cash, but also negative working capital and significant bank debt.
  • The group paid a S$2.9 million dividend in 2021 and received S$1.523 million from its controlling shareholder as a loan. Retained earnings consequently moved from S$2.313 million to a deficit.
  • Customer concentration remained high: the top five customer groups generated 80.6% of revenue, and the largest generated 32.7%, compared with 88.4% and 61.5%, respectively, in 2020.

Outlook, commentary and risks

  • The filing provides no formal quantified company revenue or earnings guidance. Management described plans to expand product lines and R&D, acquire production machinery, hire at least three engineers and commercialize autonomous cleaning robots. It targeted commercial launch of an autonomous train-cleaning robot in Q3 2022 and other floor-cleaning robots in the second half of 2022; these are plans, not assured outcomes.
  • Cleaning-equipment orders are non-recurring and generally lack long-term purchase commitments; service contracts typically run one to two years. Management reported S$34.4 million of outstanding equipment contract value at April 24, 2022, but timing of delivery and revenue recognition remains dependent on customer readiness and execution.
  • COVID-19 affected equipment deliveries and dishwashing demand. Management said operations had essentially returned to normal by the report date, while recognizing that renewed disruption could affect customers, suppliers, labor and operations. The filing also identifies raw-material price and supply risk, rising labor costs, customer credit risk, facility and cybersecurity risks, and potential effects from the war in Ukraine and related market disruptions.
  • Customer dependence is a major risk: the top five groups generated 80.6% of FY2021 revenue, and the largest customer group alone contributed 32.7%. The equipment business is particularly exposed to order timing and the spending plans of HDD, semiconductor and electronics customers.
  • The company reported a S$2.9 million 2021 dividend to shareholders and stated it does not expect cash dividends in the foreseeable future as it intends to retain funds for growth. In April 2022, after year-end, it completed an IPO and reported approximately US$9.9 million in net proceeds; 3.02 million new shares were issued.
  • Management assessed disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting as effective and reported no material weaknesses. The auditor did not audit internal control effectiveness and expressed no opinion on it. The financial-statement audit opinion was unqualified.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether the S$34.4 million equipment backlog at April 24, 2022 converted to deliveries, revenue and cash collection, and whether customer postponements persisted.
  • Current liquidity and debt service after the IPO, including the status and repayment terms of the controlling-shareholder loan payable on demand, and whether negative working capital was resolved.
  • Receivable aging, subsequent collections and customer credit exposure, particularly given FY2021 average receivable days of 138.5 and the high customer concentration.
  • Whether service-contract renewals and dishwashing utilization sustained the FY2021 recovery, and whether equipment gross margins recovered from 23.3% in FY2021.
  • Progress, costs, customer commitments and commercial viability of the planned autonomous cleaning products and production-capacity investments.
  • Reconcile filing inconsistencies before relying on selected detail: the raw-material share of FY2021 cost of revenue is stated as both 43.5% and 46.3%, and the filing’s currency descriptions are not fully consistent. The principal financial statements and tabulated results present the figures in S$.