Nortech Systems Incorporated — FY2023 Form 10-K Summary
Business context and reporting period
Nortech Systems Incorporated (NASDAQ: NSYS) is a contract manufacturer providing engineering, design, testing, prototyping, supply-chain, manufacturing and post-market services for complex electromedical and electromechanical products. Its principal markets are Medical, Aerospace and Defense, and Industrial. Operations are located in Minnesota, Mexico and China. The filing covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023; the source does not provide separate fourth-quarter financial statements.
The company reported 775 employees at year-end, including 733 full-time and 42 part-time or temporary employees. Medical represented the largest market, accounting for $78.7 million, or approximately 56%, of 2023 net sales.
Financial performance and key metrics
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $139.3 million | $134.1 million | +3.9% |
| Gross profit | $23.1 million | $20.5 million | +12.8% |
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 15.3% | +130 bps |
| Income from operations | $6.0 million | $3.9 million | +53.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 2.9% | +140 bps |
| Income before taxes | $5.5 million | $3.5 million | +57.1% |
| Net income | $6.9 million | $2.0 million | +242.0% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.38 | $0.70 | +240.0% |
| Cash flow from operations | $1.8 million | $5.4 million | Down $3.6 million |
| Capital expenditures | $1.3 million | $2.4 million | Down $1.1 million |
Sales increased in all markets: Medical rose 3.7% to $78.7 million, Aerospace and Defense rose 5.1% to $20.5 million, and Industrial rose 3.6% to $40.1 million. Management attributed growth to strong demand and pricing actions implemented to offset material and labor inflation.
Profitability improved primarily because of pricing actions and higher gross profit. General and administrative expense increased $0.9 million to $12.3 million, mainly from $0.7 million of higher wages and $0.2 million of one-time professional fees related to a system implementation. Research and development expense declined to $1.2 million from $1.5 million.
The 2023 income tax benefit of $1.4 million included a $2.6 million reversal of the valuation allowance on U.S. deferred tax assets. This non-cash benefit was a significant contributor to the increase in net income. Management concluded in the fourth quarter that realization of the deferred tax assets was more likely than not.
Liquidity, debt and balance sheet
- Cash was $1.0 million and restricted cash was $0.7 million at December 31, 2023; total cash and restricted cash used in the cash flow statement was $1.7 million.
- Accounts receivable increased to $19.3 million from $16.0 million, while contract assets increased to $14.5 million from $10.0 million. Management attributed working-capital pressure to higher sales, longer customer payment terms and increased unbilled revenue.
- Inventory declined modestly to $21.7 million from $22.4 million, but remained a significant use of capital. The inventory reserve was $1.2 million.
- Borrowings under the asset-backed line of credit were $5.8 million at year-end versus $6.9 million in 2022. Unused borrowing availability was $9.4 million, supported by the borrowing base. The weighted-average interest rate was 8.3% versus 5.2% in 2022.
- Total liabilities were $39.8 million and shareholders’ equity was $35.3 million. Lease liabilities totaled $8.4 million, including $7.8 million of operating lease liabilities and $0.6 million of finance lease liabilities.
- Operating cash flow fell to $1.8 million, largely because increases in accounts receivable and contract assets absorbed cash. Net cash used in investing activities was $1.3 million and net cash used in financing activities was $1.3 million.
- Management stated that cash on hand, expected operating cash flow and existing financing arrangements should satisfy working-capital needs, capital expenditures and debt repayments for the next twelve months.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue grew 3.9%, with growth across all three end markets.
- Gross margin expanded from 15.3% to 16.6%, and operating margin increased from 2.9% to 4.3%.
- Net income benefited from both improved operating performance and the $2.6 million deferred-tax valuation allowance reversal.
- Cash generation weakened despite higher earnings, reflecting increased receivables and contract assets.
- Total backlog declined 11.9% to $91.7 million, while 90-day backlog declined 2.2% to $35.1 million. Medical and Industrial backlog decreased, partially offset by higher Aerospace and Defense backlog.
- Revenue recognized over time increased to approximately 79% of net sales from 72% in 2022. The year-end contract asset balance of $14.5 million is expected to transfer substantially to receivables within 90 days, with remaining amounts within 180 days.
- The company adopted the current expected credit loss standard on January 1, 2023, reducing retained earnings by $30,000.
Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks
The filing does not provide quantitative revenue, earnings or margin guidance. Management’s stated priorities include expanding value-added engineering and supply-chain services, improving lean manufacturing and asset utilization, increasing competitiveness in Medical, Aerospace and Defense, and pursuing potential acquisitions, mergers or joint ventures.
On February 29, 2024, the company replaced its prior facility with a $15 million senior secured revolving line of credit expiring February 28, 2027. The new facility is secured by substantially all company assets and requires a maximum leverage ratio of 2.5 times and a minimum fixed-charge coverage ratio of 1.25 times. It also limits dividends and annual capital expenditures. The company was in compliance with the prior facility’s covenants at December 31, 2023.
- Customer concentration is significant: two customers represented 25.7% and 10.3% of 2023 sales, respectively. Two customers represented 22.1% and 12.7% of year-end accounts receivable.
- Supply-chain disruption, component shortages, extended lead times, higher material and freight costs, and excess or obsolete inventory could pressure margins, cash flow and customer relationships.
- Customer cancellations, rescheduling, engineering changes or product discontinuations may create inventory and recovery risks.
- The company operates in competitive and highly regulated markets, including FDA-regulated medical-device manufacturing and ITAR-compliant defense operations.
- International operations in Mexico and China expose the company to currency, trade, political, regulatory, labor, transportation and intellectual-property risks.
- Cybersecurity incidents have occurred historically, but management states that none has materially affected the company’s financial position, results or cash flows through the filing date.
- The company is majority controlled by Curtis Squire, Inc. and the Kunin family, which may limit minority shareholders’ influence over corporate actions.
- The company does not expect to pay cash dividends in the foreseeable future.
- Related-party exposures include fully reserved accounts receivable and inventory totaling $226,000 related to Abilitech Medical, which ceased operations, and ongoing early-stage medical-device activities with Marpe Technologies.
- Legal proceedings are described as ordinary-course matters, and management does not expect them to materially affect the consolidated financial statements.
Management and the independent auditor reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting. Baker Tilly issued an unqualified audit opinion and reported no critical audit matters.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Whether the lower backlog, particularly in Medical and Industrial, translates into weaker 2024 shipments or revenue.
- The collectability and timing of the $14.5 million contract asset and elevated accounts receivable balances.
- Whether the $2.6 million deferred-tax valuation allowance reversal is sustainable and whether future earnings will support realization of the remaining deferred tax assets.
- Compliance with the new revolving-credit facility’s leverage, fixed-charge coverage and capital-expenditure covenants.
- Customer concentration, including the effect of any loss, delay or financial distress involving the largest customers.
- Inventory quality, customer reimbursement obligations and potential excess or obsolete inventory charges.
- The company’s ability to convert higher reported earnings into operating cash flow.
- Execution of the company’s value-added, engineering, proprietary-technology and international manufacturing strategies.