ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. current report, Q2 FY2026

ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. - Q1 2026 Filing Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 6-K filing reports the unaudited financial results for ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company operates as a leading provider of outsourced semiconductor packaging and testing (ATM) and electronic manufacturing services (EMS). The report includes a Safe Harbor notice regarding forward-looking statements and references risks related to semiconductor cyclicality, geopolitical tensions, and trade policies.

Key Financial Metrics

Metric (NT$ million)Q1 2026Q4 2025Q1 2025
Total Net Revenues173,662177,915148,153
Gross Profit34,85034,73624,893
Gross Margin20.1%19.5%16.8%
Operating Income17,53217,6909,671
Operating Margin10.1%9.9%6.5%
Net Income (Parent)14,14814,7137,554
Diluted EPS (NT$)3.083.241.64
Cash & Equivalents87,81192,469-
Total Interest-Bearing Debt265,334272,945-
Quarterly EBITDA38,16538,344-

Segment Performance:

  • ATM (Advanced Technology Materials): Revenue of NT$111,623 million (up 30% YoY); Gross Margin 26.0%.
  • EMS (Electronic Manufacturing Services): Revenue of NT$61,361 million (down 1% YoY); Gross Margin 9.5%.

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • Revenue Growth: Consolidated revenue increased 17% year-over-year (YoY) driven primarily by the ATM segment, which grew 30% YoY. Conversely, EMS revenue declined 10% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) and was flat YoY.
  • Profitability Expansion: Operating income surged 81% YoY to NT$17,532 million, with operating margin expanding to 10.1% from 6.5% in Q1 2025. Gross margin improved to 20.1% from 16.8% YoY.
  • Balance Sheet: Total assets increased to NT$957.5 billion. Total interest-bearing debt decreased slightly to NT$265.3 billion, resulting in a net debt-to-equity ratio improvement to 0.40 from 0.46.
  • PPA Impact: The filing notes Purchase Price Allocation (PPA) expenses of approximately NT$757 million for Q1 2026, impacting net income. Excluding PPA, diluted EPS would be NT$3.25.

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

Q2 2026 Outlook (based on 1 USD = 31.8 NT$):

  • Consolidated: Revenue expected to grow 7-9% QoQ. Gross margin projected to increase 20-100 basis points QoQ. Operating margin projected to increase 50-120 basis points QoQ.
  • ATM: Revenue expected to grow 9-11% QoQ. Gross margin targeted between 26% and 27%.
  • EMS: Revenue expected to grow at least 10% YoY. Operating margin expected to be similar to Q2 2025 levels.

Risks and Contingencies:

  • Forward-looking statements are subject to risks including semiconductor industry cyclicality, competitive pressures, and regulatory changes.
  • Geopolitical risks, specifically the strained relationship between the Republic of China and the People's Republic of China, and shifts in US trade policies.
  • Exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • PPA Adjustments: Verify the impact of Purchase Price Allocation expenses (approx. NT$757M in Q1) on reported net income and EPS to understand core operational performance.
  • EMS Segment Trend: Investigate the cause of the 10% QoQ revenue decline in the EMS segment despite the overall company growth.
  • Currency Sensitivity: Assess the impact of the assumed exchange rate (31.8 NT$/USD) on the Q2 guidance versus actual realized rates.
  • Debt Servicing: Review the composition of the NT$265 billion debt load and upcoming maturities given the current interest rate environment.
  • Capex vs. EBITDA: Confirm that capital expenditures (NT$1,210M in Q1) remain sustainable relative to EBITDA (NT$38,165M) for future growth initiatives.