Business context and reporting period
National Bank Holdings Corporation filed this Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017. It is a bank holding company operating primarily through NBH Bank, serving commercial and consumer clients in Colorado and the greater Kansas City region, with additional operations in Texas. At year-end, NBHC reported $4.84 billion in assets, $3.18 billion in loans, $3.98 billion in deposits and $532.4 million in shareholders’ equity.
The Peoples, Inc. acquisition closed January 1, 2018, after the reporting period. Its stated aggregate value was $146.4 million, including $36.2 million cash and 3,398,477 NBHC shares; it added approximately $876 million in assets and $730 million in deposits. Accordingly, Peoples was not included in 2017 year-end results.
Financial performance and condition
| Metric | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $146.3 million | $145.6 million |
| Net interest margin, FTE | 3.50% | 3.49% |
| Non-interest income | $39.2 million | $40.0 million |
| Provision for loan losses | $13.0 million | $23.7 million |
| Non-interest expense | $136.7 million | $136.0 million |
| Net income | $14.6 million | $23.1 million |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.53 | $0.79 |
| Operating cash flow | $58.1 million | $(3.9) million |
Reported 2017 net income included an $18.5 million non-cash deferred-tax remeasurement charge following enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and $3.2 million in one-time expenses, primarily acquisition-related. Management’s non-GAAP adjusted net income was $35.0 million, or $1.26 per diluted share; this excludes those and other specified adjustments and should not be treated as GAAP results. The fourth quarter recorded a $10.1 million net loss, primarily reflecting the tax charge.
Loan balances grew 11.1% year over year; deposits grew 2.9% as reported, or 5.7% excluding banking-center divestitures. Non-interest-bearing deposits were 22.7% of deposits, and transaction deposits were 71.9%. The cost of deposits rose to 0.41% from 0.36%; FTE net interest income increased 1.6% to $152.2 million, while the FTE margin edged up one basis point.
Asset quality improved: non-performing loans were 0.66% of loans versus 1.07% in 2016, and non-performing assets were 0.99% of loans and OREO versus 1.61%. Net charge-offs were 0.36% of average loans; the allowance for loan losses was $31.3 million, or 0.98% of loans.
Cash and cash equivalents were $257.4 million. Management reported $858.2 million of on-balance-sheet liquidity, including $36.2 million segregated for the Peoples acquisition. Total liabilities were $4.31 billion. Year-end funding included $130.5 million of repurchase agreements and $129.1 million of FHLB advances. Total deposits were $3.98 billion. Consolidated regulatory capital ratios were 9.8% tier 1 leverage, 12.9% tier 1 risk-based and common equity tier 1, and 13.8% total risk-based capital. Tangible common equity to tangible assets was 10.06%, down from 10.61%.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Net income fell to $14.6 million from $23.1 million, largely because of the tax remeasurement charge; the company’s adjusted, non-GAAP earnings measure was higher than reported GAAP earnings.
- Loan growth and a shift toward originated loans supported modestly higher net interest income, partly offset by runoff of higher-yielding acquired loans and increased funding costs.
- Provision expense declined by $10.7 million, with management attributing the reduction principally to lower energy-loan provisions. Net charge-offs also declined from 0.80% to 0.36% of average loans.
- Cash flow from operations improved from negative $3.9 million to positive $58.1 million. Cash and cash equivalents increased $104.6 million; investing activities used $178.5 million, while financing activities provided $225.0 million.
- Total assets rose 5.9%, loans rose 11.1%, and deposits rose 2.9%. The transaction-deposit share increased while time deposits declined.
Outlook, risks, contingencies and unusual items
No specific earnings or financial guidance is provided. Management said future interest-income growth depends on generating sufficient high-quality loan volume to replace acquired loans as they run off. Its stated priorities include originating loans, growing low-cost core deposits, expanding fee income and improving operating efficiency. The Peoples acquisition was expected to broaden the franchise and add low-cost deposits; integration and purchase accounting remained relevant post-period matters.
Management described the company as asset-sensitive: its model estimated that an immediate, sustained 100-basis-point rate increase would raise projected net interest income by 4.82%, while a 50-basis-point decrease would reduce it by 1.46%. These are modeled estimates, not forecasts, and depend on assumptions about repricing, deposit behavior and other factors.
Key risks include credit deterioration—particularly in real estate, energy and agriculture; competition for loans and deposits; interest-rate and liquidity risk; acquisition integration and growth management; regulatory and compliance costs; cybersecurity and third-party technology dependence; and mortgage repurchase or indemnification exposure. Energy loans were 1.8% of total loans and agriculture loans 4.4%; management noted continued sensitivity to prolonged commodity-price weakness. The filing reported $687.9 million of unfunded commitments, including $7.2 million of letters of credit, and stated that commitments often expire undrawn. Management did not expect material losses from commitments. It reported no litigation expected to have a material adverse effect.
Auditors issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting; management and the auditor concluded internal controls were effective at year-end. The 2017 statements included an $18.5 million tax remeasurement charge, $3.2 million of one-time expenses primarily related to Peoples, and $2.9 million of gain from banking-center divestitures. The filing also notes $4.2 million of net OREO sale gains and a $0.2 million OTTI charge on a municipal security.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Reconcile the $18.5 million tax charge, related tax benefits and management’s $35.0 million adjusted net income calculation; distinguish adjusted results from GAAP results.
- Track Peoples integration, final purchase-price allocation, goodwill, mortgage servicing assets and liabilities, and the realization of expected cost or revenue benefits.
- Assess whether loan growth and new-loan yields can offset runoff of acquired loans and rising deposit and borrowing costs.
- Review energy and commercial-loan exposures, charge-offs, criticized credits, allowance adequacy and the large commercial real estate loan identified as potentially transferring to OREO.
- Evaluate liquidity and funding composition, including maturities of $684.6 million in time deposits within 12 months, repurchase funding, FHLB advances and the distinction between reported liquidity and acquisition-segregated cash.
- Monitor capital ratios, tangible book value, dividend capacity and the effects of the acquisition’s stock issuance and goodwill.