REX AMERICAN RESOURCES Corp annual report, FY2016

REX American Resources Corporation — FY2016 Form 10-K

Period: Fiscal year ended January 31, 2017 (February 1, 2016–January 31, 2017). The request metadata says “2015 Q4,” but the supplied filing is the FY2016 annual report, not a quarterly filing.

Business context

REX is primarily an ethanol producer and investor, with two majority-owned plants consolidated and a minority investment in Big River Resources. It also has a small, unproven eSteam heavy-oil technology venture. The ethanol business depends heavily on corn, ethanol, distillers-grains, corn-oil and natural-gas prices.

Key financial metrics

MetricFY2016FY2015
Revenue$453.8 million$436.5 million
Gross profit$71.0 million$50.8 million
Gross margin15.7%11.6%
Net income attributable to REX shareholders$32.3 million$31.4 million
Diluted earnings per share$4.91$4.30
Cash from operating activities$69.1 million$40.2 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$188.6 million$135.8 million
Long-term debtNoneNone

Current assets were $226.5 million and current liabilities were $22.5 million at year-end. Total shareholders’ equity was $340.4 million. Capital expenditures were $14.2 million; investing activities used $7.7 million, while financing activities used $8.6 million. REX paid no common-stock dividends. Two plant-level revolving credit facilities of $10 million each were unused at year-end.

Material changes versus FY2015

  • Revenue rose 4.0%, mainly as ethanol gallons sold increased 6.4% to 246.9 million; average ethanol selling price edged up to $1.45 per gallon from $1.44.
  • Gross profit increased about $20.2 million, with the reported crush spread improving to approximately $0.25 per gallon from $0.17.
  • Dried distillers-grains revenue declined to $71.2 million from $81.1 million as average price fell to $123.97 per ton from $145.50. Corn-oil revenue increased to $18.5 million from $15.5 million.
  • Operating cash flow rose to $69.1 million from $40.2 million. Year-end cash increased by $52.8 million, supported by operations and partly offset by investment and financing outflows.
  • FY2015 included a $10.4 million pre-tax gain from selling REX’s Patriot investment; FY2016 included only a $0.2 million gain from later escrow and purchase-price adjustments. REX received $4.5 million of related proceeds in FY2016.
  • REX repurchased about 87,900 shares for $4.4 million in FY2016, versus approximately 1.25 million shares for $70.2 million in FY2015.

Outlook, risks and contingencies

  • Management expected consolidated plants to produce 240–270 million gallons of ethanol annually if margins were adequate. Planned FY2017 capital expenditures were approximately $20–30 million, principally for plant capacity expansion; management expected to fund them from plant cash.
  • Management reported weaker crush spreads early in FY2017, citing lower ethanol prices amid oversupply and lower distillers-grains prices affected by Chinese trade duties. The filing does not provide a quantified earnings forecast.
  • Commodity exposure is substantial: none of forecast ethanol sales for the next 12 months were fixed-price contracted, and only about 1% of estimated corn usage was fixed-price. A 10% adverse move in ethanol prices was estimated to reduce revenue by about $38.8 million; a comparable corn-price increase could raise cost of goods sold by about $32.3 million.
  • Key risks include commodity-price and supply volatility, ethanol-industry capacity and demand, changes to renewable-fuel mandates and other regulation, export barriers, plant interruptions, customer concentration, and transportation and rail costs. Five customers accounted for about 83% of FY2016 revenue; those customers represented 88% of year-end receivables.
  • Big River’s debt agreements restrict distributions; REX’s proportionate share of its restricted net assets was approximately $27.0 million. REX also reported about $2.1 million of unrecognized tax benefits and related interest and penalties excluded from contractual-obligation totals.
  • REX had spent approximately $1.7 million on eSteam, whose commercial feasibility had not been demonstrated. Management said current legal proceedings were not expected to have a material adverse effect and recorded no legal-contingency liabilities.
  • The independent auditor gave an unqualified opinion on the financial statements and internal controls; management also concluded disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether ethanol and co-product prices, corn and natural-gas costs, and realized crush spreads support the planned output and expansion.
  • Whether Chinese duties and other export or regulatory developments continue to pressure distillers-grains and ethanol pricing.
  • Customer concentration, receivables collection, and the extent to which plant cash is available for parent-company needs or dividends.
  • Actual FY2017 capital spending, capacity additions, production levels, and any financing or liquidity changes after year-end.
  • Progress, additional funding needs, and potential impairment exposure for the unproven eSteam investment.