Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. annual report, FY2020

Business context and reporting period

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. filed this audited Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020. The company is a clinical-stage mRNA medicines developer focused on infectious-disease vaccines and rare liver and respiratory diseases, using its LUNAR lipid-delivery platform and STARR self-replicating RNA technology. It had no approved products and had never generated product-sales revenue; reported revenue came from collaborations and grants.

Financial performance, cash flow and liquidity

MetricFY 2020FY 2019
Collaboration revenue$9.5 million$20.8 million
Research and development expense, net$57.8 million$33.6 million
General and administrative expense$23.2 million$12.7 million
Operating loss$71.5 million$25.5 million
Net loss$72.1 million$26.0 million
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$3.55$2.15
Cash used in operating activities$42.9 million$6.4 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$462.9 million$71.4 million

FY 2020 operating expenses were $81.1 million, against $9.5 million of collaboration revenue. No product gross margin was reported. The company reported no income-tax provision and carried a full valuation allowance against deferred tax assets.

Cash from financing activities was $436.1 million in 2020, primarily from three public offerings that generated $423.8 million net, plus $9.6 million from Ultragenyx’s option exercise. The company reported $15.1 million of Western Alliance debt outstanding at year-end; the Singapore EDB loan was drawn after year-end. Management said existing cash was expected to fund operations for at least 12 months, while warning that further funding would likely be needed. No dividends were declared or anticipated.

Quarterly results show a sharper loss in Q4: collaboration revenue was $2.2 million, R&D expense $24.3 million, G&A expense $9.0 million and net loss $31.1 million, compared with a Q3 net loss of $21.0 million.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Collaboration revenue fell $11.3 million year over year, chiefly because CureVac reimbursements declined after the co-development program ended, 2019 included a $3.3 million Synthetic Genomics sublicense payment, and Ultragenyx revenue and reimbursements were lower.
  • Net loss increased from $26.0 million to $72.1 million as R&D and G&A spending rose. R&D growth reflected COVID-19 vaccine development and expanded CF work; G&A growth included higher personnel, facilities, insurance and professional costs. Higher share-based compensation also contributed.
  • Operating cash use rose to $42.9 million. Year-end cash increased substantially following the equity offerings; it should not be interpreted as internally generated cash.
  • Clinical development advanced: ARCT-021 entered Phase 2, while ARCT-810 moved from healthy-volunteer Phase 1 into a patient Phase 1b study. Arcturus also selected ARCT-032 as its CF development candidate.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Pipeline outlook as of the filing: management expected to start an ARCT-021 Phase 3 efficacy trial in Q2 2021, with efficacy data and a possible EUA submission later in 2021, subject to trial results and regulatory review. It planned a multiple-dose ARCT-810 Phase 2 study in mid-2021, an ARCT-032 first-in-human CTA/IND filing in Q4 2021, and a seasonal-flu vaccine IND/CTA submission target in the first half of 2022.
  • Funding and spending: management expected substantial 2021 spending on ARCT-021 Phase 2/anticipated Phase 3, ARCT-810, influenza development and other programs. It stated the ARCT-021 Phase 3 trial would be funded primarily or exclusively from cash reserves; commercialization, if EUA were obtained, would require additional financing or customer prepayments.
  • COVID-19 vaccine uncertainty: interim Phase 1 results were described as generally mild-to-moderate adverse events, no vaccine-related serious adverse events, and antibody and T-cell responses. These were preliminary findings, not proof of efficacy. Competition, competing vaccine rollout, trial enrollment, variant coverage, manufacturing scale-up and regulatory approval could delay or undermine the program.
  • Grants, supply and debt: Arcturus received $12.5 million from Israel as a non-refundable reserve payment for an initial 500,000 vaccine doses, subject to agreement terms and regulatory conditions; the amount remained deferred revenue at year-end. Singapore EDB grants support development and include delivery, audit and other conditions. The $46.6 million Singapore loan was drawn January 29, 2021, bears 4% interest and is intended to be repaid from a 10% share of vaccine net sales, subject to specified maturity, sales, approval and default provisions.
  • Other unusual items: the company disclosed a lawsuit seeking $30 million, including punitive and emotional-distress damages. Arcturus disputed the allegations and could not estimate a potential loss or range. In February 2021, it issued 74,713 shares to Alexion for an exclusive worldwide patent license.
  • Other key risks: continuing losses and possible need for capital; reliance on third-party manufacturers and a single China-based supplier for two important LUNAR-COV19 components; clinical-trial safety, efficacy and enrollment risks; partner decisions; intellectual-property challenges; and potential debt-covenant or repayment consequences. The filing reported effective internal controls and an unqualified audit opinion.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Review subsequent ARCT-021 Phase 2/Phase 3 data, trial timing, safety and efficacy, variant performance, and any regulatory decisions; the filing’s timelines were expectations, not guarantees.
  • Track cash burn against the $462.9 million year-end balance, planned 2021 trial and commercialization costs, and any later financing or dilution.
  • Confirm the status and accounting treatment of the Singapore loan, its security and repayment triggers, and compliance with EDB delivery, audit and reporting conditions.
  • Monitor the Israel supply agreement’s conditions, delivery obligations and deferred $12.5 million payment, as well as any vaccine sales or purchase of additional doses.
  • Check ARCT-810 patient-study progress and ARCT-032 and flu program milestones, including whether enrollment, manufacturing and regulatory targets were met.
  • Follow the $30 million lawsuit, manufacturing-supply concentration, collaboration-partner activity and any material intellectual-property developments.