CROWN CRAFTS INC annual report, FY2012

Crown Crafts, Inc. — Form 10-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

Crown Crafts sells infant and toddler bedding, bibs, disposable products, soft goods and accessories, primarily to retailers. Products are manufactured mainly in Asia, with China the largest sourcing concentration. This annual filing covers fiscal 2012, the 52-week year ended April 1, 2012, compared with fiscal 2011, a 53-week year ended April 3, 2011. It is not a standalone fourth-quarter report.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricFiscal 2012Fiscal 2011
Net sales$85.3 million$90.0 million
Gross profit; gross margin$19.5 million; 22.9%$20.1 million; 22.3%
Income from operations$8.2 million$7.6 million
Income from continuing operations$5.1 million$4.4 million
Net income; net margin$5.0 million; 5.9%$4.3 million; 4.8%
Diluted earnings per share$0.52$0.45
Cash from operating activities$8.3 million$2.0 million

Fiscal 2012 investing activities used $0.6 million and financing activities used $7.7 million. Cash dividends paid were $1.3 million; $2.1 million of dividends were declared. At year-end, cash was $0.2 million, accounts receivable net of allowances was $20.3 million, inventory was $11.8 million, current assets were $35.1 million and current liabilities were $9.9 million.

Year-end debt was zero, after repayment of the revolving-line balance and the remaining $2.0 million subordinated notes. The CIT revolving facility provided up to $26.0 million, subject to eligible receivables and inventory; $24.5 million was available at year-end. The facility matures July 11, 2013 and is secured by company assets.

Material changes versus the prior year

  • Sales declined 5.2%. Bedding, blankets and accessories fell 3.7%; bib, bath and disposable products fell 9.2%. Management attributed the decline primarily to lower retail sell-through and exiting an unprofitable private-label bedding program.
  • Gross profit dollars declined 2.7%, but gross margin improved from 22.3% to 22.9%. Management cited product redesign to reduce cotton exposure, the discontinued private-label program and lower acquisition-related amortization.
  • Marketing and administrative expenses declined 8.6%, mainly due to lower compensation and professional fees. Interest expense fell 50.2%, reflecting lower average debt balances.
  • Operating cash flow rose to $8.3 million, primarily due to changes in inventory, accounts payable and receivable. Inventory declined to $11.8 million from $13.6 million.
  • The effective tax rate on continuing operations decreased to 36.4% from 38.6%. The IRS closed its examination of the fiscal 2009 federal return with no proposed adjustment.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

  • No specific earnings or sales guidance is provided. Management said operating cash flow and availability under the revolving facility should meet liquidity needs at current activity levels.
  • Customer concentration is significant: Walmart, Toys “R” Us and Target represented 68% of fiscal 2012 gross sales; Walmart alone accounted for 34%. The company generally has no long-term purchase agreements with customers.
  • Licensed products accounted for 51% of gross sales, including 38% associated with Disney licenses. Several Disney agreements expire from December 2012 through December 2013. Minimum guaranteed royalties totaled $5.0 million, primarily due in fiscal 2013 and 2014.
  • Management cited cotton, oil-related materials, labor, transportation and currency costs as pressures. Inability to pass through cost increases, sourcing disruption, import restrictions, pricing pressure and changing consumer demand could hurt results.
  • Two product-related lawsuits were disclosed: a patent-infringement action concerning mesh crib liners and a purported consumer class action alleging risks and misleading disclosures concerning crib bumpers. The company disputes the claims and intends to defend itself; the class action seeks unspecified damages and other relief. The filing does not provide a clear estimate of potential exposure.
  • Churchill Weavers’ remaining property, carried as held for sale at $0.3 million, remains from discontinued operations. Fiscal 2012 discontinued-operations loss was $13,000.
  • Management reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting. The independent auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements; it did not express an opinion on internal-control effectiveness.

Investor verification priorities

  • Verify whether sales trends and margins improved after fiscal 2012, particularly following the exit from the unprofitable private-label program.
  • Check renewal or replacement of the Disney licenses and whether licensed-product sales can be sustained.
  • Monitor customer concentration, retailer sell-through and order patterns; backlog was $2.6 million at June 1, 2012 versus $5.5 million a year earlier, and management cautioned that backlog is not a meaningful forecast indicator.
  • Review subsequent developments and any financial impact from the crib-liner patent case and crib-bumper class action.
  • Confirm ongoing compliance with credit-facility covenants, facility availability and the company’s ability to manage raw-material and foreign-sourcing costs.