Data Storage Corp quarterly report, Q1 FY2024

Data Storage Corporation: Q1 2024 Form 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Data Storage Corporation provides subscription-based disaster recovery, cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity, managed services, equipment and software, and voice and data solutions. Operations are conducted primarily through CloudFirst Technologies and Nexxis Inc., serving customers across multiple industries from data centers in the United States and Canada.

The filing covers the three months ended March 31, 2024. The interim financial statements are unaudited and prepared under U.S. GAAP. Effective January 1, 2024, Flagship Solutions was consolidated into CloudFirst Technologies to streamline operations, strengthen technical resources, and support cross-selling.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricQ1 2024Q1 2023Change
Revenue$8.236 million$6.880 million+20%
Gross profit$2.966 million$2.090 million+42%
Gross margin36.0%30.4%+5.6 percentage points
Income from operations$213,795$(41,014)Improved
Operating margin2.6%(0.6)%Improved
Net income$345,904$35,063+887%
Net income attributable to common stockholders$357,102$50,666+605%
Adjusted EBITDA$680,318$336,465+102%
Basic diluted EPS$0.05$0.01Improved

Revenue growth was led by Infrastructure and Disaster Recovery/Cloud Services of $2.953 million, up 35%, and Equipment and Software revenue of $4.085 million, up 17%. Managed Services declined 7% to $843,407, while Nexxis VoIP Services increased 19% to $276,467.

Cost of sales increased 10% to $5.269 million, below the rate of revenue growth. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 29% to $2.753 million, driven principally by higher salaries, commissions, advertising, professional fees, software-as-a-service costs, and other expenses. Interest income increased to $143,369, while interest expense declined to $11,260.

Cash Flow, Liquidity, Debt and Balance Sheet

Balance sheet itemMarch 31, 2024December 31, 2023
Cash and cash equivalents$640,742$1.429 million
Marketable securities$11.262 million$11.318 million
Accounts receivable$4.438 million$1.260 million
Total assets$25.824 million$23.301 million
Total liabilities$5.553 million$3.547 million
Total stockholders’ equity$20.272 million$19.754 million
  • Working capital was $11.454 million, compared with $11.011 million at December 31, 2023.
  • Operating activities used $318,624 of cash, compared with $449,139 provided in Q1 2023. The principal use was a $3.178 million increase in accounts receivable, partially offset by a $2.227 million increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses.
  • Investing activities used $302,006, including $358,637 of capital expenditures and net purchases of marketable securities.
  • Financing activities used $167,358 for repayments of finance lease obligations.
  • Total cash decreased by $787,988 during the quarter to $640,742. Cash and marketable securities together totaled approximately $11.9 million at March 31, 2024.
  • The filing does not report conventional bank debt or notes payable. Lease obligations totaled $370,125 for finance leases and $36,733 for operating leases, all classified as current.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Revenue increased $1.356 million, or 20%, primarily from higher cloud/disaster recovery revenue and equipment and software sales. Management characterized the equipment and software increase as including one-time sales.
  • Gross profit increased $876,727 and gross margin expanded from 30.4% to 36.0%.
  • The Company moved from an operating loss of $41,014 to operating income of $213,795.
  • Net income attributable to common stockholders increased to $357,102 from $50,666.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased to $680,318 from $336,465, although this non-GAAP measure includes adjustments for depreciation, amortization, stock-based compensation, and interest-related items.
  • Accounts receivable rose substantially to $4.438 million, and the provision for credit losses increased to $62,051 from $7,915 at year-end 2023. One customer represented 59% of accounts receivable at March 31, 2024 and 32% of quarterly revenue.
  • Common shares outstanding increased to 6,929,950 at March 31, 2024 from 6,880,460 at December 31, 2023. Options and warrants outstanding were convertible into an aggregate of approximately 3.145 million shares, creating potential dilution.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items

Management did not provide formal numerical revenue, earnings, or cash-flow guidance. Management stated that it intends to expand its presence in IBM Power infrastructure cloud and business continuity markets, use its technical expertise and data centers to support growth, and pursue potential acquisitions. The Company stated that the total contract value of subscription contracts based on existing contracts exceeds $10 million, but this is not presented as recognized revenue or a forecast.

  • Liquidity depends on continued operating performance, collections of accounts receivable, marketable securities, and available financing. Management stated that adverse changes could require renegotiation of related-party equipment leases, reductions in advertising and marketing, or reductions in officer salaries.
  • The Company has significant customer concentration: one customer generated 32% of Q1 revenue and represented 59% of period-end accounts receivable.
  • Subsequent to quarter-end, the Company recorded an $89,000 accrual related to a state sales and use tax matter; the estimated liability range was $75,000 to $97,000.
  • The Company has approximately $0.6 million of payments over the next three years under a licensing agreement acquired with Flagship.
  • Nasdaq notified the Company in January 2024 that it was temporarily noncompliant with audit committee requirements following a director’s death. After the appointment of Nancy M. Stallone, Nasdaq confirmed on April 2, 2024 that the Company had regained compliance and closed the matter.
  • The Company reported no litigation expected to have a material adverse effect and no material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting.
  • New leases and equipment financing were entered into after March 31, 2024, including a technical equipment lease with monthly payments of approximately $51,680.19 through June 2029.

Most Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  1. Whether the Q1 revenue increase, particularly equipment and software sales, is recurring or includes material one-time transactions.
  2. Collection status and credit quality of the $4.438 million accounts receivable balance, including the customer representing 59% of receivables.
  3. Whether operating cash flow can become consistently positive after the quarter’s substantial working-capital investment.
  4. The effect of new equipment leases and related-party lease obligations on future cash requirements.
  5. The potential dilution from approximately 3.145 million outstanding option and warrant shares versus approximately 6.93 million shares outstanding.
  6. The final amount and resolution of the state sales and use tax matter.
  7. Whether the Flagship-CloudFirst integration produces the expected cost savings, cross-selling, and operating improvements.
  8. The Company’s ability to sustain profitability, maintain Nasdaq compliance, and fund growth or acquisitions without materially diluting shareholders.