Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ: ESEA)
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Press Release)
Date: November 25, 2019
Reporting Period: Third Quarter and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2019
Business Overview: Euroseas is a pure-play container shipping company operating feeder and intermediate container vessels. Following a 2018 spin-off of its drybulk fleet, the company focuses exclusively on the container sector. As of November 22, 2019, the fleet consisted of 19 vessels with a total capacity of 51,083 TEU.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q3 2019 | Q3 2018 | 9M 2019 | 9M 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues | $10.3 million | $8.3 million | $26.7 million | $26.4 million |
| Net Loss (GAAP) | $(0.2) million | $(0.9) million | $(0.9) million | $(0.1) million |
| Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders | $(0.3) million | $(1.1) million | $(2.5) million | $(1.2) million |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1.6 million | $0.6 million | $4.1 million | $3.1 million |
| Adjusted Net Loss (Common) | $(0.5) million | $(1.2) million | $(2.8) million | $(2.7) million |
| Loss Per Share (Basic/Diluted) | $(0.01) | $(0.10) | $(0.15) | $(0.11) |
| Adjusted Loss Per Share (Basic/Diluted) | $(0.02) | $(0.10) | $(0.16) | $(0.24) |
| Outstanding Debt (Sept 30, 2019) | $57.6 million | |||
| Cash and Restricted Cash (Sept 30, 2019) | $7.4 million | |||
| Average Fleet Size | 13.5 vessels | 11.0 vessels | 11.83 vessels | 11.64 vessels |
| Average TCE Rate ($/day) | $8,554 | $9,704 | $8,638 | $9,371 |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Fleet Expansion: The company significantly expanded its fleet in late 2019. In August 2019, it acquired four feeder vessels. In November 2019, it acquired four intermediate vessels. This increased the fleet by over 70% in units and approximately 100% in carrying capacity over four months.
- Revenue Growth: Q3 2019 net revenues increased 23.4% year-over-year to $10.3 million, driven by a higher average number of vessels (13.5 vs. 11.0), partially offset by a lower average TCE rate ($8,554 vs. $9,704).
- Profitability: Adjusted EBITDA improved significantly in Q3 2019 ($1.6 million) compared to Q3 2018 ($0.6 million). However, GAAP net loss attributable to common shareholders widened for the nine-month period due to preferred dividends and a deemed dividend from the redemption of Series B Preferred Shares.
- Operating Expenses: Vessel operating expenses increased to $6.3 million in Q3 2019 from $4.6 million in Q3 2018, primarily due to the larger fleet size and unexpected spare parts maintenance costs.
- Debt and Liquidity: Total debt increased to $57.6 million as of September 30, 2019, to finance acquisitions. Cash and restricted cash stood at $7.4 million. Scheduled debt repayments for the next 12 months were approximately $9.7 million.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Management Commentary: CEO Aristides Pittas noted that feeder and intermediate markets increased in Q3 2019 compared to the first half of the year. The company expects to continue its growth path, citing favorable supply-side fundamentals (small fleet growth) and anticipated containerized trade growth, assuming trade tensions subside.
- Outlook: Management believes containerized trade growth will positively contribute to rates and values over the next couple of years, contingent on economic growth returning to 2018 levels.
- Risks and Contingencies:
- Market Volatility: Results are subject to changes in demand for containerships and competitive market factors.
- Debt Servicing: With $57.6 million in debt and $9.7 million in scheduled repayments due within 12 months, liquidity management is critical.
- Forward-Looking Statements: The filing includes standard disclaimers that actual results may differ materially due to risks beyond the company's control, including global economic conditions and trade tensions.
- Unusual Items:
- Acquisitions: Significant cash and stock consideration was paid for vessel acquisitions in Q3 and November 2019.
- Preferred Dividends: The company declared a $0.16 million dividend on Series B Preferred Shares in Q3 and redeemed approximately $11.7 million of Series B Preferred Shares in Q2, resulting in a $0.5 million deemed dividend.
- Non-GAAP Adjustments: Results include amortization of below-market time charters and unrealized gains/losses on derivatives, which are excluded from Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Loss.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Debt Maturity Profile: Verify the specific terms and interest rates of the $57.6 million outstanding debt and the $9.7 million due within 12 months to assess refinancing risk.
- Acquisition Financing: Confirm the details of the $40 million acquisition of four intermediate vessels in November 2019, including the $32 million bank debt and $6 million private placement.
- Preferred Share Obligations: Review the remaining obligations and dividend requirements for the outstanding Series B Preferred Shares.
- Fleet Utilization: Monitor the ability to maintain high fleet utilization (99.9% in Q3 2019) for the newly acquired vessels in a potentially volatile market.
- Non-GAAP Reconciliations: Review the full reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Loss to GAAP measures to understand the impact of amortization and derivative adjustments.