FBS Global Ltd annual report, Q4 FY2023

FBS Global Limited — FY2023 Form 20-F Summary

Business context and reporting period

This Form 20-F reports the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, with comparative results for 2022. It is an annual filing rather than a quarterly report; the filing does not provide separate 2023 fourth-quarter financial results. FBS Global is a Cayman Islands holding company whose operating subsidiary, Finebuild Systems Pte. Ltd., provides construction, interior fit-out, engineering, construction-material supply, precast concrete, waste-recycling and pavement-consultancy services primarily in Singapore.

The consolidated financial statements were prepared under U.S. GAAP and audited by Marcum Asia CPAs LLP, which issued an unqualified opinion dated June 27, 2024. The company had 11,250,000 ordinary shares outstanding at December 31, 2023 and is listed on Nasdaq under the symbol FBGL.

Financial performance and position

Metric2022 SGD2023 SGD2023 USD
Revenue16.824 million21.810 million16.140 million
Gross profit2.181 million2.645 million1.957 million
Income from operations74,499(44,750)(33,114)
Net income68,6274,6853,467
Operating cash flow(435,236)3.634 million2.689 million
Cash and restricted cash1.990 million4.482 million3.317 million
Total assets17.188 million18.269 million13.519 million
Total liabilities12.098 million13.174 million9.749 million
Shareholders’ equity5.090 million5.095 million3.770 million

Revenue increased approximately 29.6% year over year, principally from construction contracts. Approximately SGD 21.806 million, or nearly all 2023 revenue, was recognized over time; sales of construction materials contributed SGD 4,701. Gross margin was approximately 12.1% in 2023 versus 13.0% in 2022. Net margin declined to approximately 0.02% from 0.41%.

Operating expenses increased to SGD 2.690 million from SGD 2.107 million. The increase included a provision for credit losses of SGD 399,278, compared with SGD 17,272 in 2022, and general and administrative expenses of SGD 2.290 million, compared with SGD 2.090 million. The company recorded a small operating loss, but other income, a tax benefit of SGD 37,998 and lower net interest expense resulted in nominal net income.

Accounts receivable, net, increased to SGD 3.529 million, while contract assets declined to SGD 5.110 million from SGD 7.024 million. Contract liabilities increased materially to SGD 1.483 million from SGD 425,332, reflecting billings in advance of performance. Working capital was approximately SGD 1.2 million at year-end, compared with approximately SGD 2.2 million in 2022.

Cash flow, debt and liquidity

  • Operating cash flow improved to SGD 3.634 million from cash used of SGD 435,236 in 2022, aided by a SGD 1.517 million favorable change in contract assets and a SGD 1.058 million increase in contract liabilities.
  • Investing activities used SGD 246,051, including a SGD 1.130 million loan to related parties partly offset by SGD 887,206 of collections. Capital expenditures were only SGD 3,257.
  • Financing activities used SGD 895,257. The company received SGD 1.508 million of bank borrowings and repaid SGD 2.014 million, while also paying SGD 305,471 of deferred offering costs.
  • Bank borrowings totaled SGD 2.338 million at December 31, 2023, including SGD 1.448 million classified as current and SGD 890,330 non-current. Financing lease liabilities totaled SGD 27,800.
  • Bank-borrowing maturities include SGD 1.487 million due in 2024 and SGD 776,816 due in 2025. The property loan is scheduled to mature in January 2027, and the bridging loan in October 2025.
  • Management believes available cash, receivables and contract assets will be sufficient for working-capital and debt obligations, but acknowledges reliance on timely collection, continued profitability and access to bank or shareholder financing.

Material changes versus 2022

  • Revenue rose 29.6%, but gross-margin percentage decreased by approximately 0.9 percentage points.
  • The company moved from SGD 74,499 of operating income to an operating loss of SGD 44,750.
  • Net income fell approximately 93% to SGD 4,685, despite a 2023 tax benefit.
  • Operating cash flow changed from a use of SGD 435,236 to a source of SGD 3.634 million, and cash increased by SGD 2.493 million during 2023.
  • Cash and restricted cash increased to SGD 4.482 million, while total bank borrowings declined from SGD 2.844 million to SGD 2.338 million.
  • Contract assets declined 27.2%, while contract liabilities increased approximately 248.7%, indicating a substantially higher level of advance billings relative to revenue recognized.
  • Credit-loss expense increased substantially, although the filing states that the allowance for accounts receivable was immaterial and the contract-asset allowance had no ending balance after a reported write-off.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

The filing does not provide quantitative revenue, earnings or margin guidance. Management describes the construction business as capital intensive and identifies demand changes, economic conditions, competitive pricing, continued profitability and availability of bank or shareholder support as factors that could impair liquidity plans.

  • Customer concentration is significant: four customers represented approximately 32%, 15%, 12% and 11% of 2023 revenue. Four customers represented approximately 34%, 20%, 15% and 12% of year-end accounts receivable.
  • Most cash is held in Singapore bank accounts. Only up to SGD 75,000 per depositor per bank is insured under Singapore’s deposit-protection scheme; approximately SGD 4.332 million was uninsured at year-end.
  • The company has material related-party exposure, including SGD 242,794 of other receivables from related parties and guarantees of a SGD 200,000 related-party loan and a SGD 7.4 million related-party commercial loan or letter of credit.
  • The company also had SGD 2.23 million of banker’s guarantees supporting ongoing projects, expiring before October 27, 2026.
  • A lawsuit seeking approximately SGD 2.2 million was withdrawn and settled through discontinuance of claims and counterclaims by May 21, 2024. The company states it was not involved in other material legal or administrative proceedings at year-end.
  • All assets and revenue are concentrated in Singapore, creating geographic, currency and operating concentration. The company identifies SGD-to-USD foreign-exchange exposure as significant.
  • The company adopted the current expected credit-loss model beginning January 1, 2023. Management estimates involving credit losses, revenue recognition, contract costs, contingencies and deferred taxes could affect reported results.
  • The company is an emerging growth company and has elected the extended transition period for adopting certain new accounting standards.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the filing’s annual nature and do not treat the reported figures as standalone fourth-quarter results.
  • Assess collectability and timing of the SGD 3.529 million of receivables and SGD 5.110 million of contract assets, particularly given customer concentration and the credit-loss provision.
  • Review liquidity against the SGD 1.487 million of bank debt due in 2024, lease obligations and the SGD 5.817 million dividend payable.
  • Evaluate the economic exposure from the SGD 7.4 million related-party guarantee, the SGD 2.23 million of project banker’s guarantees and other related-party balances.
  • Monitor whether revenue growth can translate into sustainable operating profit after the 2023 decline in margins and increase in operating expenses.
  • Verify subsequent developments regarding the settled litigation, trust receipts, related-party loans and any changes to debt facilities or offering costs.