GD Culture Group Ltd quarterly report, Q2 FY2023

GD Culture Group Limited — Form 10-Q Summary

Business context and reporting period

GD Culture Group Limited filed an unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2023. The Nevada holding company has no material standalone operations. Continuing activities primarily comprise Shanghai Highlight Media Co., Ltd., a China-based enterprise brand-management and marketing services business consolidated through a variable interest entity structure, and AI Catalysis Corp., which is developing AI-enabled e-commerce, entertainment and livestreaming applications.

The company sold TMSR Holdings Limited, including Makesi WFOE and Yuanma, on June 26, 2023 for $100,000. The sold entities reportedly had no assets, employees or operations and the disposal had no material impact on the consolidated financial statements. Wuge, the discontinued digital door-sign business, had previously been disposed of in September 2022.

Financial performance and key metrics

MetricThree months ended June 30, 2023Six months ended June 30, 2023
Revenue$206,799$282,173
Gross profit$165,385$184,611
Gross margin80.0%65.4%
Loss from operations$(155,498)$(177,496)
Net loss$(155,498)$(176,807)
Loss per share, basic and diluted$(0.07)$(0.08)

Quarterly revenue consisted of $56,799 from enterprise brand-management services and $150,000 from software copyright. Six-month revenue consisted of $132,173 from enterprise brand-management services and $150,000 from software copyright. Revenue and cost of revenue were not reported for the comparable 2022 periods.

Six-month operating expenses were $362,107, compared with $19.69 million in 2022. The prior-year amount included a $12.95 million impairment of prepayments and substantial other impairment-related charges. Six-month 2023 loss from continuing operations was $176,807, compared with $19.69 million in 2022. The 2022 period also included $303,089 of income from discontinued operations; the 2023 period had no discontinued-operation activity.

Cash and cash equivalents were $7.40 million at June 30, 2023, compared with $389,108 at December 31, 2022. Total current assets were $8.97 million and current liabilities were $111,110, implying reported net working capital of approximately $8.86 million. The company reported no debt or non-current liabilities in the balance sheet. Related-party payables were $35,188, consisting of unsecured, interest-free advances due on demand.

For the six months ended June 30, 2023, operating cash flow was $(1.70) million, investing cash flow was $(4,642), and financing cash flow was $8.72 million. Cash increased by $7.01 million after a $3,889 adverse foreign-exchange effect. The company stated that existing cash and operating cash flows should meet anticipated needs for at least the next twelve months, but acknowledged that additional financing could be required for changed conditions, investments or acquisitions.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue increased from zero in the comparable 2022 periods to $206,799 in the second quarter and $282,173 for the first six months of 2023, primarily reflecting the Highlight Media acquisition and initial AI Catalysis activity.
  • Gross profit was $165,385 for the quarter and $184,611 for the six months, with reported gross margins of 80.0% and 65.4%, respectively.
  • Net loss narrowed substantially from $20.37 million to $155,498 for the quarter and from $19.38 million to $176,807 for the six months, largely because the 2022 periods included significant impairment charges.
  • Cash increased by approximately $7.01 million, primarily from the May 2023 equity offering, while operating cash usage increased to $1.70 million from $1.07 million.
  • Common shares outstanding increased to 3,053,563 at June 30, 2023 from 1,844,877 at December 31, 2022. The company issued 1,154,519 shares for cash and 187,500 shares for software during the six months, partially offset by cancellation of 133,333 shares.
  • The company issued or sold securities in May 2023 that generated approximately $8.5 million of net proceeds, including common shares, pre-funded warrants and warrants. These securities may result in substantial future dilution if exercised.
  • AI Catalysis acquired software for $750,000 through the issuance of 187,500 common shares and plans to use it to develop video games.

Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks

The filing does not provide numerical revenue, earnings or margin guidance. Management describes Highlight Media’s strategy as dependent on successfully marketing its services to prospective Chinese clients. AI Catalysis is focused on developing AI digital-human technology and entering e-commerce and interactive livestreaming markets, but the filing does not establish a commercialization timetable or financial targets.

  • The company relies on VIE contractual arrangements to consolidate Highlight Media. These arrangements have not been tested in court, and PRC authorities could disallow the structure, potentially materially affecting operations and the value of the securities.
  • PRC foreign-exchange and dividend restrictions limit the ability to transfer funds from Highlight WFOE and Highlight Media to the parent. Net assets subject to these restrictions were reported at $99,047 at June 30, 2023.
  • Cash concentration is significant: $7.34 million of the $7.40 million cash balance was held at one U.S. financial institution, while $62,615 was held in PRC institutions.
  • Management stated that disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of June 30, 2023. No material changes to internal control over financial reporting were reported during the quarter.
  • Key operating risks include limited operating history in the current businesses, dependence on customer acquisition and marketing partners, cybersecurity threats, intellectual-property and copyright litigation, competition, foreign-currency volatility, PRC regulatory changes and potential difficulty obtaining additional financing.
  • The company disclosed no legal proceedings that it believes would materially affect financial position, results or liquidity, and reported no commitments or contingencies. The filing states that there were no subsequent events.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether the small initial revenue base, including the $150,000 software-copyright revenue, is recurring and supported by enforceable customer contracts.
  • Cash availability and transferability, particularly the concentration at one U.S. institution and restrictions on funds held in PRC subsidiaries and VIEs.
  • The terms, exercise conditions and potential dilution from pre-funded warrants, 1,154,519 investor warrants, placement-agent warrants and other outstanding securities.
  • The effectiveness and remediation status of the company’s disclosure controls, which management assessed as ineffective.
  • The legal and regulatory sustainability of the Highlight Media VIE structure and the company’s ability to receive economic benefits from the VIE.
  • The collectability of $1.18 million of other receivables, including $1.0 million related to convertible-bond subscriptions and $100,000 due from the TMSR HK disposal.
  • Whether AI Catalysis can convert its planned AI, e-commerce and livestreaming initiatives into material revenue and cash flow.