HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC. annual report, FY2017

Heron Therapeutics, Inc. — FY2017 Form 10-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

Heron Therapeutics is a commercial-stage biotechnology company developing treatments for chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting and postoperative pain using its Biochronomer sustained-release technology. This Form 10-K covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017; fourth-quarter information is presented where disclosed.

  • SUSTOL was approved in August 2016 and generated commercial sales beginning in October 2016.
  • CINVANTI was approved in November 2017 and launched in the United States in January 2018.
  • HTX-011, a long-acting bupivacaine/meloxicam formulation for postoperative pain, was in Phase 3 development; enrollment was completed in January 2018.

Financial performance and key metrics

MetricFY2017FY2016
Net product sales$30.8 million$1.3 million
Gross profit$26.2 million$1.2 million
Approximate gross margin85.1%97.3%
Research and development expense$138.6 million$103.1 million
General and administrative expense$25.6 million$21.4 million
Sales and marketing expense$56.6 million$47.7 million
Loss from operations$(194.6) million$(170.9) million
Net loss$(197.5) million$(173.1) million
Basic and diluted net loss per share$(3.65)$(4.56)
Net cash used in operating activities$(170.3) million$(134.1) million
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$172.4 million$51.1 million

FY2017 operating and net margins remained deeply negative because development, commercialization and launch costs substantially exceeded product revenue. Fourth-quarter net product sales were $10.1 million, gross profit was $8.7 million, operating loss was $61.9 million and net loss was $62.5 million, or $(1.09) per share.

Liquidity, debt and commitments

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $144.6 million and short-term investments were $27.8 million at December 31, 2017.
  • Financing activities provided $293.7 million in 2017, including $306.3 million of net proceeds from January and December common-stock offerings. The offerings increased outstanding shares to 64.6 million at year-end from 39.4 million.
  • The related-party Promissory Note had $25.0 million of principal outstanding at year-end, bears interest at 8% and is due within one year.
  • Convertible Notes had $6.4 million of principal outstanding, with a $3.7 million carrying value after debt discount. Conversion of the notes could require issuance of approximately 8.0 million shares.
  • Total contractual obligations were $75.8 million, including $39.7 million of purchase obligations, $25.0 million of Promissory Note principal and $11.1 million of operating lease obligations.
  • Management stated that available cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were sufficient to fund operations for at least one year from the filing date. The Company nevertheless expects continued losses and may require additional capital.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • SUSTOL sales increased from $1.3 million to $30.8 million as commercialization progressed; $2.8 million of customer shipments remained deferred under the sell-through revenue approach.
  • Research and development expense increased 34.4% to $138.6 million, primarily because HTX-011-related costs rose to $78.1 million from $40.4 million and CINVANTI-related costs rose to $15.6 million from $8.7 million.
  • Sales and marketing expense increased 18.7% to $56.6 million to support SUSTOL commercialization, CINVANTI launch preparation and HTX-011 market planning.
  • Net cash used in operations increased to $170.3 million from $134.1 million, while equity financing substantially improved year-end liquidity.
  • Accumulated deficit increased to $783.5 million from $586.0 million; stockholders’ equity improved from a $21.3 million deficit to $131.1 million, primarily due to equity offerings.
  • Operating loss increased to $194.6 million from $170.9 million, and net loss increased to $197.5 million from $173.1 million.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management expected 2018 research and development expense to increase for HTX-011 manufacturing, SUSTOL post-marketing requirements and preclinical programs.
  • Management expected 2018 sales and marketing expense to increase to support SUSTOL and CINVANTI commercialization.
  • Management anticipated reporting HTX-011 Phase 3 top-line results in the first half of 2018 and filing an NDA in the second half of 2018. These were forward-looking expectations, not assurances.
  • HTX-011 Phase 2 results showed statistically significant pain and, in some studies, opioid-use reductions versus placebo and bupivacaine; Phase 3 results remained uncertain.
  • Revenue recognition and product-sale allowances involve significant estimates. Product returns, rebates, chargebacks, distributor fees and GPO-related amounts could materially affect future revenue and earnings.
  • Two SUSTOL customers each accounted for at least 10% of annual net product sales, creating customer-concentration risk.
  • The Company relies on a small number of third-party manufacturers, and certain critical materials are single-sourced. Manufacturing, supply, regulatory and quality failures could delay products or increase costs.
  • SUSTOL faces expected increased competition from generic palonosetron following a court decision concerning ALOXI patents. CINVANTI also faces competition from EMEND IV, other NK1 antagonists and combination products.
  • The Company recognized $9.6 million of realignment-related expenses through year-end 2017, including $1.8 million in 2017, with a final cash payment expected in the third quarter of 2018.
  • No income tax provision was recorded because deferred tax assets were fully offset by a valuation allowance. Net operating loss and credit carryforwards may be limited or expire unused under ownership-change rules.
  • The independent auditor issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether CINVANTI achieved sustainable commercial adoption, revenue growth and favorable reimbursement after its January 2018 launch.
  • Whether SUSTOL sales growth offset generic competition, customer concentration and product-return or rebate exposure.
  • HTX-011 Phase 3 efficacy and safety results, NDA timing and the probability and timing of FDA approval.
  • Actual operating cash burn, remaining cash runway and the need for additional equity or debt financing.
  • Terms, maturity, collateral and potential dilution associated with the related-party Promissory Note and Convertible Notes.
  • Manufacturing capacity, single-source supply arrangements and compliance with FDA requirements.
  • The effect of adoption of the new revenue-recognition standard, including the expected $1.9 million January 1, 2018 retained-earnings adjustment and accelerated recognition of customer shipments.