HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC. quarterly report, Q1 FY2014

Heron Therapeutics, Inc. — Q1 2014 Form 10-Q Summary

Reporting period: Three months ended March 31, 2014. The unaudited interim financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP. The company changed its name from A.P. Pharma, Inc. and completed a 1-for-20 reverse stock split effective January 13, 2014.

Business context and reporting period

Heron is a specialty pharmaceutical company developing products based on its Biochronomer polymer-based drug-delivery platform. Its lead candidate, SUSTOL, is designed to prevent chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting through a single subcutaneous injection that maintains therapeutic levels for five days. SUSTOL has not been approved and the company generated no material operating revenue during the period.

The FDA issued a second Complete Response Letter in March 2013 identifying remaining issues involving manufacturing, administration and efficacy analysis. Heron expected to resubmit the SUSTOL NDA in mid-2014. It also initiated a 1,000-patient Phase 3 study for a potential delayed CINV indication in highly emetogenic chemotherapy, expected to be completed in late 2014.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricQ1 2014Q1 2013Change
RevenueNo material revenue reportedNo material revenue reportedNot applicable
Research and development expense$11.8 million$7.1 million+$4.6 million
General and administrative expense$5.6 million$5.6 millionApproximately flat
Total operating expenses$17.3 million$12.8 million+$4.6 million
Loss from operations$17.3 million$12.8 millionHigher loss
Interest expense$0.2 million$0.2 millionApproximately flat
Net loss$17.5 million$13.0 million+$4.6 million loss
Basic and diluted loss per share$0.74$0.85Lower loss per share, partly reflecting higher share count
Net cash used in operating activities$15.7 million$8.0 million+$7.8 million use

Cash was $57.5 million at March 31, 2014, compared with $72.3 million at December 31, 2013 and $45.7 million at March 31, 2013. Cash declined $14.8 million during the quarter, primarily to fund SUSTOL development, personnel and corporate activities, partially offset by $1.0 million from stock option exercises.

The company had an accumulated deficit of $256.4 million. Current liabilities were $7.4 million, including $1.2 million of convertible notes payable to related parties. The notes had $5.1 million of principal outstanding, a 6% interest rate, and could be prepaid at the holders’ option. If converted, the notes would result in the issuance of approximately 6.4 million shares.

Operating lease obligations totaled $2.2 million, including $0.9 million due within one year and $1.3 million due in one to three years. The company reported no off-balance-sheet arrangements and was in compliance with its debt covenants.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Research and development expense increased 65% to $11.8 million, driven primarily by higher SUSTOL costs, including the Phase 3 label-expansion study and work addressing FDA comments, as well as new product development and increased personnel.
  • Stock-based compensation increased to $3.0 million from $1.8 million, including a significant increase in the research and development component.
  • Operating cash use nearly doubled to $15.7 million from $8.0 million.
  • Net loss increased to $17.5 million from $13.0 million, although loss per share decreased to $0.74 from $0.85 because weighted-average shares increased to 23.7 million from 15.3 million.
  • Approximately 215,000 shares were issued through stock option exercises for $1.0 million of proceeds. A warrant holder completed a cashless exercise that resulted in the net issuance of 108,409 shares without cash proceeds.
  • The company had approximately $45.4 million of unrecognized stock-based compensation expected to be recognized over an average vesting period of 2.5 years.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management believed existing working capital was sufficient to fund essential operations into 2015. Additional capital would be needed sooner if the company pursued additional clinical studies or began preparations for potential SUSTOL commercialization.
  • Management expected general and administrative expense to increase in 2014 because of anticipated commercialization activities.
  • Heron planned to resubmit the SUSTOL NDA in mid-2014 and expected to complete the Phase 3 delayed-CINV study in late 2014; these are forward-looking plans and may change.
  • The principal business risk is the absence of an approved product and the uncertainty of resolving FDA concerns. Manufacturing deficiencies at third-party facilities were among the issues identified in the prior Complete Response Letter.
  • The company relies on third-party manufacturers and suppliers, including potentially sole-source suppliers, and has no internal manufacturing facilities. Scale-up, cost, quality and regulatory approval remain material contingencies.
  • Heron expects continuing losses and has no current means of generating material operating cash flow. Future financing may be required and could be unavailable, costly or dilutive.
  • Additional risks include clinical-trial failure or delay, inability to establish commercial capabilities, competition, reimbursement uncertainty, intellectual-property challenges, product liability and dependence on key personnel.
  • The company maintained a full valuation allowance against deferred tax assets. No material changes to legal proceedings or unrecognized tax benefits were reported.
  • Management concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable-assurance level, with no material change in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether Heron resubmitted the SUSTOL NDA as planned and whether the FDA accepted or approved the resubmission.
  • Progress, enrollment, results and regulatory impact of the 1,000-patient Phase 3 study.
  • Cash-burn rate, remaining cash runway and the timing and terms of any future equity or debt financing.
  • Status of third-party manufacturing remediation, validation and commercial-scale production plans.
  • Potential dilution from approximately 6.4 million shares underlying convertible notes, approximately 3.8 million warrants, and approximately 7.3 million outstanding stock options.
  • Whether commercialization spending and pipeline expansion materially increase operating expenses beyond the reported Q1 run rate.