Immunovant, Inc. quarterly report, Q3 FY2021

Immunovant, Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing IMVT-1401, a fully human anti-FcRn monoclonal antibody for IgG-mediated autoimmune diseases, including myasthenia gravis, thyroid eye disease and warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia. The filing covers the three and nine months ended December 31, 2020, within the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021. The statements are unaudited and reflect the December 2019 reverse recapitalization.

The company has one operating segment, has no approved products, and has generated no revenue to date.

Financial Condition and Key Metrics

MetricThree Months Ended Dec. 31Nine Months Ended Dec. 31
Revenue$0$0
Research and development expense$21.1 million$50.0 million
General and administrative expense$10.5 million$29.2 million
Total operating expenses$31.6 million$79.2 million
Net loss$31.8 million$79.3 million
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$0.32$0.94
Net cash used in operating activitiesNot separately provided$60.8 million

Because the company has no revenue, conventional revenue-based margins are not meaningful. Operating expenses were the principal source of losses. Stock-based compensation totaled $6.0 million in the quarter and $13.2 million for the nine-month period.

Cash was $422.0 million at December 31, 2020, compared with $100.6 million at March 31, 2020. Total assets were $433.0 million and stockholders’ equity was $414.2 million. Total liabilities were $18.9 million, consisting primarily of accounts payable, accrued expenses and operating lease liabilities; the filing does not identify outstanding debt at period end. Accumulated deficit was $170.5 million.

Financing activities provided $382.3 million during the nine months, including approximately $131.0 million from an April equity offering, $65.8 million from warrant exercises and $188.1 million from a September equity offering. Shares outstanding increased to 97.97 million at December 31, 2020 from 54.66 million at March 31, 2020, before considering additional potential dilution from equity awards.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Quarterly research and development expense increased $16.1 million, or approximately 326%, to $21.1 million, driven principally by higher contract manufacturing costs, expanded clinical studies, personnel costs and professional services.
  • Quarterly general and administrative expense increased $4.5 million, or approximately 73%, to $10.5 million, primarily due to increased personnel costs and directors’ and officers’ insurance.
  • Quarterly net loss increased $20.5 million to $31.8 million; nine-month net loss increased $33.4 million to $79.3 million.
  • Nine-month research and development expense increased $16.2 million to $50.0 million. The prior-year period included a $10.0 million HanAll development and regulatory milestone; excluding that item, 2020 research and development expense increased approximately $26.2 million.
  • Operating cash use doubled from $30.3 million to $60.8 million for the nine months, while financing cash inflows increased substantially because of the equity offerings and warrant exercises.
  • The company issued 20 million earnout shares after achieving both share-price milestones and all 1.8 million sponsor restricted shares vested.

Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

  • Management expected cash on hand at December 31, 2020 to fund operating expenses and capital expenditures into the second half of calendar 2023. The company nevertheless expects substantial future losses and states that existing funds will not support completion and commercial launch of IMVT-1401.
  • In January 2021, the company filed an S-3 shelf registration permitting up to $900 million of securities, including up to $150 million through an ATM program. No securities had been sold under those programs as of the filing.
  • In February 2021, after the balance-sheet date, the company voluntarily paused dosing in ASCEND GO-2 and ASCEND-WAIHA after observing elevated total cholesterol and LDL levels in treated patients. A program-wide nonclinical and clinical data review was initiated, and discussions with regulators were planned.
  • Preliminary ASCEND GO-2 data from approximately 40 participants showed mean LDL increases of approximately 65 mg/dL in the 680 mg dose group and 40 mg/dL in the 340 mg dose group at week 12. LDL levels trended toward baseline by week 20; no serious cardiovascular events had been reported to date. The data review remained ongoing.
  • COVID-19 caused slower-than-projected clinical enrollment and temporary site restrictions, although management reported no material financial impact through the filing date.
  • The HanAll license includes up to $442.5 million of future development, regulatory and sales milestone payments, reimbursement obligations of up to $20.0 million for certain shared research and development costs, and tiered royalties ranging from the mid-single digits to mid-teens on net sales.
  • Primary risks include dependence on the sole product candidate, clinical and regulatory failure, the newly identified lipid safety signal, manufacturing and CRO reliance, COVID-19 disruptions, additional financing needs and dilution, intellectual-property and license risks, and competition from other FcRn inhibitors and autoimmune therapies.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify the regulatory and clinical consequences of the February 2021 dosing pause, including the timeline for the data review and agency discussions.
  • Reconcile cash burn with the stated runway into the second half of 2023 and assess whether the pause changes that estimate.
  • Review future financing needs, use of the $900 million shelf registration and potential dilution from equity offerings, options and restricted stock units.
  • Assess the remaining contingent obligations under the HanAll Agreement, including milestone timing and royalty terms.
  • Monitor patient enrollment, trial resumption or termination, manufacturing commitments and any additional safety findings for IMVT-1401.
  • Confirm the company’s transition from emerging growth company status and the resulting increases in reporting and internal-control requirements after March 31, 2021.