Isabella Bank Corp (ISBA) - Q3 2025 Filing Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
This Form 10-Q covers the quarterly period ended September 30, 2025. Isabella Bank Corporation is a Michigan-based financial holding company with a wholly-owned banking subsidiary, Isabella Bank, operating 31 offices in central Michigan. The company is an accelerated filer and a smaller reporting company. Its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol "ISBA."
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2024 | YTD 2025 | YTD 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $5.24 million | $3.28 million | $14.22 million | $9.89 million |
| Earnings Per Share (Diluted) | $0.71 | $0.44 | $1.92 | $1.32 |
| Net Interest Income | $16.16 million | $14.49 million | $45.82 million | $41.28 million |
| Net Interest Margin (FTE) | 3.15% | 2.96% | 3.12% | 2.87% |
| Provision for Credit Losses | ($0.21 million) Credit | $0.95 million | ($1.00 million) Credit | $1.51 million |
| Total Assets | $2.26 billion | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Deposits | $1.93 billion | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Shareholders' Equity | $227.42 million | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $161.30 million | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability Surge: Net income increased 59.7% year-over-year in Q3 2025, driven by a 11.5% increase in net interest income and a shift from a provision expense to a provision credit.
- Net Interest Margin Expansion: NIM expanded to 3.15% in Q3 2025 from 2.96% in Q3 2024. This was fueled by a loan yield increase to 5.78% and a decrease in the cost of interest-bearing liabilities to 2.25%.
- Balance Sheet Growth: Total assets grew $173.4 million (8.3%) from year-end 2024 to $2.26 billion. This was primarily due to a $127.5 million increase in interest-bearing cash and a $22.9 million increase in AFS securities.
- Deposit Inflow: Total deposits increased $178.5 million to $1.93 billion. Approximately half of the $134.3 million increase in money market deposits was attributed to a single large customer, with funds expected to be withdrawn by year-end.
- Loan Portfolio Shift: While core loans grew $66.4 million, "advances to mortgage brokers" decreased $58.0 million due to lower counterparty demand. Total gross loans increased slightly by $8.3 million.
- Asset Quality: Nonaccrual loans increased to $3.44 million from $0.28 million at year-end 2024, primarily due to one commercial real estate loan. However, net charge-offs remained low, and the ACL to gross loans ratio stood at 0.92%.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Outlook: Management expects NIM to continue expanding as assets reprice and the cost of liabilities stabilizes. The company maintains a "well-capitalized" status with strong liquidity ($975.9 million in total cash and liquidity).
- Capital Actions: The company repurchased 122,502 shares for $3.26 million during the first nine months of 2025. As of September 30, 2025, 495,727 shares remain authorized for repurchase.
- Recent Events: The company completed its uplisting to the Nasdaq Capital Market on May 12, 2025. The "One Big Beautiful Bill Act" (OBBBA) was signed into law in July 2025; management does not anticipate a material impact on financial statements.
- Risks: Key risks include interest rate fluctuations, concentration of loans in specific Michigan counties, potential withdrawal of the large money market deposit, and general economic uncertainty regarding inflation and trade policies.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Deposit Concentration: Verify the stability of the $134.3 million increase in money market deposits, as management notes a significant portion is from a single customer expected to withdraw funds by year-end.
- Nonaccrual Spike: Investigate the specific details of the commercial real estate loan that caused nonaccruals to rise from $0.28 million to $3.44 million.
- Core Loan Growth: Confirm the sustainability of the $66.4 million growth in core loans (excluding mortgage broker advances) given the overall flat growth in total gross loans.
- Provision Reversal: Review the drivers behind the $1.0 million provision reversal YTD 2025, specifically the $1.56 million in recoveries related to a single customer charged off in Q3 2024.
- Share Repurchase Program: Monitor the remaining authorization of 495,727 shares and the average repurchase price relative to current market conditions.