MARA Holdings, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2016

Business context and reporting period

This is Marathon Patent Group, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the three months ended March 31, 2016—not a filing under the name MARA Holdings, Inc. The company acquired patent rights and sought to monetize them through licensing and patent-enforcement litigation. The filing states results are not necessarily indicative of full-year results.

Financial results and liquidity

MetricQ1 2016Q1 2015 / prior balance
Revenue$2.06 million$4.09 million
Operating loss$4.92 million$6.30 million
Net loss$3.89 million; $0.26 per share$4.78 million; $0.34 per share
Operating cash flow$113,169 provided$1.15 million used
Cash$1.42 million$2.56 million at December 31, 2015
Working capitalDeficit of $17.15 millionDeficit of $12.17 million at December 31, 2015
Notes payable, net of discounts$21.87 million total: $11.38 million current and $10.49 million long-term$22.61 million total at December 31, 2015
Total liabilities$36.04 million$34.55 million at December 31, 2015

Cost of revenue was $2.64 million, exceeding revenue and producing a gross loss of approximately $580,000. Operating expenses were $6.98 million, including $2.03 million of patent amortization and a $373,195 impairment charge. Interest expense was $1.01 million. The $2.03 million income-tax benefit reduced the reported net loss; the filing reports deferred tax assets of $14.39 million and deferred tax liabilities of $965,000.

Cash declined by $1.13 million during the quarter, principally reflecting $1.18 million of Fortress debt repayment, partly offset by operating cash flow. Investing activities used $2,097. The current ratio was approximately 0.16 based on reported current assets and liabilities.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue fell 50% year over year, while cost of revenue fell 39%. Management attributed lower direct costs primarily to reduced contingent legal costs and the end of a fixed-fee litigation engagement, partly offset by increased activity in Germany and France.
  • Operating expenses excluding cost of revenue declined 29%, largely due to lower amortization, compensation, consulting and professional fees. Despite lower revenue, operating loss narrowed by $1.38 million and net loss narrowed by $888,000.
  • Operating cash flow improved from $1.15 million used to $113,169 provided. Financing cash flow changed from $5.57 million provided in Q1 2015 to $1.25 million used in Q1 2016.
  • Revenue concentration remained pronounced: two licenses represented approximately 93% of Q1 2016 revenue; Signal IP alone accounted for about 92%.
  • Patent assets, net, declined to $23.21 million from $25.46 million at year-end, reflecting amortization, impairment and other movements. The company recorded impairment on two portfolios and no goodwill impairment.

Outlook, risks, contingencies and unusual items

  • Liquidity: Management said it was uncertain existing cash and receivables would fund operations for the next twelve months. It cited the possibility of raising capital, pursuing strategic alternatives, curtailing operations or relinquishing technology or market rights if adequate funding were unavailable. Management separately said Q1 cash, combined with licensing activity during Q2, was believed sufficient for current operations; this does not remove the stated funding uncertainty.
  • Debt covenants: Fortress debt is secured by a first-priority lien over substantially all company assets, subject to exceptions. Covenants include minimum unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $1 million and a monetization-revenue test. Cash at quarter-end was $1.42 million, leaving limited headroom against the stated cash minimum. The note bears cash interest at LIBOR plus 9.75%, with 2.75% annual interest paid in kind.
  • Revenue volatility and patent exposure: Revenue depends on a relatively small number of one-time licenses and litigation outcomes, and management expects results may vary substantially by period. The company reported 28 patent-infringement lawsuits. It also disclosed a median patent-portfolio expiration date of June 17, 2017 in one note and September 25, 2017 in another; investors should verify the discrepancy.
  • Subsequent settlement: On April 18, 2016, a subsidiary agreed to settle litigation and dismiss it with prejudice. The company stated it would book $24.9 million of revenue, with part of the proceeds payable to the original patent owner and counsel. This event occurred after quarter-end and is not Q1 reported revenue; other settlement terms were confidential.
  • Controls: The CEO and CFO concluded disclosure controls were not effective as of March 31, 2016, citing a limited internal audit function. Management was developing improvements but gave no assurance they would be timely or adequate. No material change in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter was reported.
  • Other items: A $373,195 patent impairment and significant noncash patent amortization affected results. The company reported that cash deposits exceeded the FDIC insurance limit. No specific forward revenue or earnings guidance was provided.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  1. Whether the $24.9 million post-quarter settlement was recognized, collected and reported in a later period, and what contingent payments and costs reduce proceeds.
  2. Current liquidity, cash forecasts and compliance with Fortress cash and revenue covenants, including any subsequent borrowing, repayment or waiver.
  3. Whether the $14.39 million deferred tax asset is realizable given recurring losses and the company’s revenue dependence on a few licenses.
  4. Patent portfolio impairment assumptions, remaining useful lives and the inconsistent median-expiration dates disclosed in the filing.
  5. Remediation of ineffective disclosure controls and whether later filings identify any resulting errors or control deficiencies.