MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. quarterly report, Q2 FY2011

Filing summary

Entity discrepancy: The request identifies Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc., but the supplied filing is Synta Pharmaceuticals Corp.’s Form 10-Q. The summary below reflects Synta’s filing, for the quarter ended June 30, 2011, filed August 4, 2011; it should not be treated as a Madrigal filing.

Business context and reporting period

Synta was a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing small-molecule drug candidates, with no product sales. Its programs included ganetespib and elesclomol in clinical development and preclinical programs including STA-9584 and CRACM inhibitors. Financial statements are unaudited and cover the three and six months ended June 30, 2011, with comparisons to 2010.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ2 2011Six months 2011
Total revenue$1.4 million$2.5 million
Research and development expense$10.4 million$19.9 million
General and administrative expense$2.9 million$5.6 million
Operating loss$12.0 million$23.0 million
Net loss$12.5 million$23.9 million
Net loss per share$0.30$0.57
Operating cash usedNot separately stated$25.0 million

At June 30, cash and cash equivalents were $25.9 million and marketable securities were $37.0 million, totaling $62.9 million. Working capital was $48.4 million. Term-loan principal was approximately $16.9 million; total liabilities were $29.2 million. Management reported that, at then-current operating levels, cash resources were expected to fund operations into the second half of 2012, subject to planned activities and available resources. No product revenue was reported, so product-based profitability and margins were not applicable.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Q2 revenue fell 61% to $1.4 million from $3.4 million; first-half revenue fell 66% to $2.5 million from $7.4 million. The main driver was the end of Roche research-cost reimbursements: none were recorded in 2011, versus $2.2 million in Q2 2010 and $5.1 million in the first half of 2010.
  • Net loss widened to $12.5 million in Q2 from $9.1 million and to $23.9 million for the first half from $18.4 million. Higher interest expense related to GECC and Oxford term loans contributed.
  • First-half R&D expense was essentially flat at $19.9 million. Higher spending on ganetespib and elesclomol was offset by lower CRACM and other early-stage program costs. Q2 R&D increased 7% year over year.
  • Operating cash use increased to $25.0 million from $21.6 million in the first half of 2010. Cash and cash equivalents declined by $5.4 million during the first half, while total cash, equivalents and marketable securities rose from $51.0 million at year-end 2010, principally reflecting financing proceeds and transfers into securities.

Outlook, commentary, and risks

  • Management expected 2011 R&D costs to rise as ganetespib and elesclomol development advanced; G&A was expected to remain near 2010 levels. Interest expense was also expected to increase.
  • Synta initiated the GALAXY Phase 2b/3 ganetespib-plus-docetaxel NSCLC trial in Q2 2011 and expected interim Phase 2b data in early 2012. The filing described early clinical signals but emphasized that efficacy and development outcomes remained uncertain.
  • The Roche agreement provided potential development and commercial milestones and royalties, but Synta did not expect further research-cost reimbursements. In July 2011, the research license was extended; the filing also disclosed a July co-development agreement with a CRO.
  • In April 2011, Synta raised approximately $34.8 million net through a registered direct stock offering. It also had a potential $35 million equity line with Azimuth, but no shares had been sold under it. A new shelf registration for up to $150 million was filed August 4, 2011 and remained subject to SEC effectiveness.
  • Key risks include clinical-trial safety and efficacy, regulatory approval, the need for additional financing, possible dilution or unfavorable partnership terms, and dependence on collaborators. GECC debt bears 9.75% interest and Oxford debt 13.35%; the GECC loan is secured by substantially all assets except intellectual property, subject to a springing IP lien under specified circumstances.
  • The company reported no material legal proceedings and no material changes to the risk factors in its 2010 Form 10-K. Disclosure controls were judged effective.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the intended issuer: the supplied filing is for Synta Pharmaceuticals Corp., not Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Review the assumptions behind management’s cash-runway estimate into the second half of 2012, especially planned trial spending and access to financing.
  • Track GALAXY trial enrollment, interim data timing, and whether emerging biomarker signals are confirmed in larger studies.
  • Verify the terms and status of the July 2011 GECC amendment, Roche extension, CRO co-development agreement, and the proposed $150 million shelf registration.
  • Assess the impact of Roche reimbursement ending, debt service, and potential future equity issuance on cash needs and shareholder dilution.