MEDICINOVA INC quarterly report, Q3 FY2023

MediciNova, Inc. 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

MediciNova is a biopharmaceutical company developing therapeutics for serious diseases with unmet medical needs. Its principal programs include MN-166 (ibudilast), MN-001 (tipelukast), MN-221 and MN-029. This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared with the corresponding 2022 periods.

Financial Performance and Position

MetricThree Months Ended September 30Nine Months Ended September 30
Revenue$1.0 million vs. $0$1.0 million vs. $0
Operating expenses$2.1 million vs. $3.9 million$8.4 million vs. $11.4 million
Operating loss$1.1 million vs. $3.9 million$7.4 million vs. $11.4 million
Net loss$0.7 million vs. $3.7 million$6.5 million vs. $11.1 million
Interest income$0.4 million vs. $0.3 million$1.4 million vs. $0.4 million
Net loss per share$0.01 vs. $0.07$0.13 vs. $0.23
  • Calculated operating margin was approximately negative 115% for the quarter and negative 741% for the nine-month period; calculated net margin was approximately negative 72% and negative 651%, respectively. These margins are distorted by minimal revenue.
  • Research, development and patent expense was $0.8 million in the quarter and $4.0 million for the nine months, down from $2.5 million and $7.1 million, respectively, in the comparable periods.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $51.5 million at September 30, 2023, compared with $18.5 million at December 31, 2022. Working capital was $50.2 million.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $6.9 million for the first nine months, compared with $8.9 million in 2022.
  • Investing activities provided $39.9 million, primarily from the disposal of bank certificates of deposit. This compares with $10.0 million used for investment purchases in 2022.
  • Total liabilities were $3.5 million. The filing does not disclose outstanding debt; liabilities primarily comprise accounts payable, accrued liabilities, tax liabilities and operating lease obligations.
  • Accumulated deficit was $413.6 million, and stockholders’ equity was $64.7 million. Shares outstanding were 49.0 million.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Revenue increased by $1.0 million because a gene therapy product covered by the Genzyme Agreement achieved a clinical development milestone. The amount was recorded as revenue and accounts receivable in September and collected in October 2023.
  • Quarterly and year-to-date research and development expense declined primarily because of lower MN-166-related manufacturing costs and a $0.7 million BARDA reimbursement recorded as an offset to research and development expense.
  • General and administrative expense was approximately flat for the quarter and increased modestly year to date, primarily because of higher performance-based stock compensation, partly offset by lower legal costs.
  • Interest income increased because of higher interest rates on cash and certificates of deposit.
  • Other expense increased year to date by approximately $0.4 million, primarily because of penalties on early disposal of certificates of deposit.
  • No shares were sold under the $75.0 million at-the-market facility during the reported periods.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items

  • Management believes available working capital is sufficient to fund operations at least through the end of 2024, but states that it cannot assure funding for all planned research and development programs.
  • Management expects research and development costs to increase through the remainder of 2023 as development programs progress.
  • The company expects substantial net losses for the next several years and remains dependent on successful development and commercialization of its product candidates, strategic partnerships, grants and potential additional capital.
  • Key risks include clinical-trial delays or failures, regulatory non-approval, inability to raise capital, dependence on third-party manufacturers and clinical organizations, intellectual-property disputes, competition, reimbursement and market-acceptance risks, and loss of key personnel.
  • Potential future milestone payments under license agreements were $10.0 million for MN-166 and MN-001 and $16.5 million for other products as of September 30, 2023. Timing is uncertain and no milestone payments were made during the reported periods.
  • The filing reports no material legal proceedings and no material changes to previously disclosed risk factors.
  • Management concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable-assurance level, with no material change in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter.

Investor Verification Points

  • Verify the sustainability and nature of revenue, which consisted entirely of a one-time Genzyme milestone payment during the period.
  • Reconcile cash runway assumptions with the expected increase in research and development spending and the company’s continuing operating losses.
  • Review clinical, regulatory and funding progress for MN-166 and MN-001, including the role of BARDA and other non-dilutive funding.
  • Assess potential dilution from 8.3 million outstanding stock options and the availability of the ATM equity facility.
  • Monitor potential milestone obligations, licensing terms, third-party development dependencies and the company’s ability to secure strategic partnerships or additional capital.