Marten Transport, Ltd. Form 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
Marten Transport, Ltd. filed this unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2020. The company provides temperature-controlled and dry freight transportation through Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal, Brokerage and MRTN de Mexico operations across the United States, Mexico and Canada.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2020 | Q1 2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | $218.6 million | $199.0 million | Up 9.9% |
| Operating income | $18.0 million | $17.7 million | Up 1.7% |
| Net income | $13.7 million | $13.5 million | Up 1.3% |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.25 | $0.25 | Unchanged |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 8.9% | Down 70 basis points |
| Operating ratio | 91.8% | 91.1% | Up 70 basis points |
| Cash flow from operations | $43.5 million | $37.6 million | Up $5.9 million |
| Cash and equivalents at period end | $36.1 million | $85.5 million | Down $49.4 million |
Revenue growth was led by Dedicated, where revenue increased 30.0% to $75.0 million, primarily from fleet growth and additional contracts. Truckload revenue increased 3.7% to $95.1 million, and Intermodal revenue increased 3.1% to $23.7 million. Brokerage revenue decreased 6.8% to $24.8 million despite higher load volume.
Dedicated operating income increased 54.7% to $8.5 million. Truckload operating income declined 10.2% to $6.8 million, Intermodal declined 45.4% to $1.3 million, and Brokerage declined 37.9% to $1.4 million. Net fuel expense decreased 9.3% to $6.3 million, but higher salaries, health claims, depreciation, maintenance and insurance costs limited margin expansion.
Net cash used in investing activities was $36.6 million, including $44.1 million of revenue equipment additions and $9.5 million of equipment disposition proceeds. Financing cash outflows were $2.2 million, including $2.2 million of dividends and $597,000 of share repurchases.
At March 31, 2020, total assets were $824.9 million, stockholders’ equity was $609.4 million and total liabilities were $215.5 million. The company had no outstanding borrowings under its $30.0 million unsecured credit facility, $13.7 million of remaining borrowing availability and $16.3 million of standby letters of credit supporting self-insurance claims.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- Operating revenue increased $19.6 million, or 9.9%, while revenue excluding fuel surcharges increased 10.2%.
- Operating expenses increased 10.7%, exceeding revenue growth and raising the consolidated operating ratio from 91.1% to 91.8%.
- Salaries, wages and benefits increased 14.5%, primarily due to additional driver compensation and higher self-insured medical claims.
- Insurance and claims expense increased 24.4%, primarily because of higher self-insured auto liability claims.
- Depreciation increased 12.8% as the tractor and trailer fleet expanded.
- Average Truckload tractors increased to 1,691 from 1,616; average Dedicated tractors increased to 1,494 from 1,125.
- The company repurchased and retired 35,376 shares for $596,000; approximately $33.4 million remained available under the repurchase program.
- The quarterly dividend increased to $0.04 per share from $0.03 per share.
- The company sold its 45% interest in MW Logistics in October 2019 for approximately $1.3 million; no related revenue was reported in Q1 2020 compared with $585,000 in Q1 2019.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
Management stated that the COVID-19 pandemic was reducing manufacturing and retail activity and causing significant shifts in customer demand and freight volumes by lane. Transportation services remained essential, but the company could not predict whether overall demand would remain at current levels or decline. Management expected to maintain approximately its near-term fleet size and reduced estimated 2020 net capital expenditures from $153 million to $125 million to preserve cash.
The filing estimates approximately $88 million of capital expenditures, net of equipment disposition proceeds, for the remainder of 2020 and discloses $82.1 million of committed revenue equipment purchases through the remainder of the year. Management believed liquidity was adequate for at least the next twelve months and did not anticipate significant liquidity constraints.
Principal risks include the uncertain duration and economic effects of COVID-19, employee health and operational disruptions, customer credit and collection risk, freight-volume volatility, fuel-price exposure, driver availability, self-insured casualty and workers’ compensation claims, equipment costs, and seasonal weather effects. A 5% increase in diesel fuel prices would have increased Q1 fuel expense by approximately $1.4 million based on the company’s fuel consumption.
The company self-insures significant portions of certain liability and health claims, including the first $1.0 million of each auto liability claim and the first $750,000 of each workers’ compensation claim. Insurance and claims accruals were $34.4 million at March 31, 2020. Management stated that pending legal matters were not expected to have a material adverse effect, although actual insurance and litigation outcomes may differ from estimates.
The company adopted the current expected credit loss standard on January 1, 2020; the effect was not material. Disclosure controls and procedures were deemed effective as of March 31, 2020, with no reported material changes to internal control over financial reporting.
Important Facts for Investors to Verify
- Assess the effect of COVID-19 on subsequent freight volumes, customer demand, pricing and segment profitability.
- Monitor whether the $125 million revised 2020 net capital expenditure plan and the $82.1 million equipment commitment remain appropriate.
- Evaluate the sustainability of the higher Dedicated growth rate and the deterioration in Truckload, Intermodal and Brokerage operating ratios.
- Review developments in self-insured auto liability, workers’ compensation, health claims and related accruals or standby letters of credit.
- Confirm ongoing compliance with credit-facility covenants and the availability of the remaining $13.7 million borrowing capacity.
- Assess customer concentration, receivables collectibility and the adequacy of the $565,000 allowance for credit losses amid the economic slowdown.
- Verify future dividend and share-repurchase decisions against cash generation, capital requirements and credit-facility restrictions.