Metavia Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2024

Business Context and Reporting Period

The filing identifies the registrant as NeuroBo Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: NRBO), although the request metadata refers to Metavia Inc. The unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three months ended March 31, 2024, filed May 9, 2024.

NeuroBo is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing cardiometabolic therapies. Its primary programs are DA-1241 for MASH and potentially type 2 diabetes, and DA-1726 for obesity. The company has no commercial product revenue and continues to fund research, clinical development, and corporate activities through capital raising.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricQ1 2024Q1 2023Change
RevenueNone reportedNone reportedNo clear change; the filing does not provide operating revenue
Research and development expense$4.9 million$0.6 million+$4.3 million
General and administrative expense$2.0 million$1.9 million+$0.1 million
Total operating expenses$6.9 million$2.5 million+$4.4 million
Net loss$6.7 million$2.6 millionLoss increased by $4.1 million
Basic and diluted loss per share$1.32 loss$0.51 lossLoss increased by $0.81 per share
Net cash used in operating activities$6.4 million$2.5 millionCash use increased by $3.9 million
Cash and cash equivalents, period-end$16.0 million$30.8 millionDown from $22.4 million at December 31, 2023
Total liabilities, period-end$6.9 millionNot provided in the comparable operating-period tableUp from $6.1 million at December 31, 2023

Operating and net margins are not meaningful because the company reported no revenue. The company reported no income tax expense and maintained a full valuation allowance against deferred tax assets. No borrowing debt is identified in the provided filing; liabilities primarily comprise accounts payable, accrued liabilities, warrant liabilities, and lease liabilities.

At March 31, 2024, total assets were $17.0 million, stockholders’ equity was $10.1 million, and accumulated deficit was $115.0 million. The company had approximately 4.906 million common shares outstanding as of May 6, 2024.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • R&D expense increased 669.9% to $4.9 million, primarily because of expanded clinical, manufacturing, preclinical, and consulting activity for DA-1241 and DA-1726.
  • Total operating expenses increased 173.1% to $6.9 million.
  • Cash used in operating activities increased 152.9% to $6.4 million.
  • Interest income of $0.2 million partially offset the operating loss; Q1 2023 had no interest income and recorded $0.1 million of other expense from warrant fair-value changes.
  • Cash declined by $6.4 million during the quarter, with no financing cash inflows.
  • Related-party amounts payable to Dong-A totaled $1.0 million at March 31, 2024, compared with $0.8 million at December 31, 2023. Q1 2024 R&D expense included $0.2 million under the shared services agreement with Dong-A.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

  • Management expects existing cash to fund operations into the fourth quarter of 2024, but states that these conditions raise substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
  • The company expects to seek additional funding through equity offerings, debt financing, collaborations, out-licensing, or similar arrangements. Equity financing could significantly dilute existing stockholders, while debt financing could impose restrictive covenants.
  • If additional capital is unavailable, management may slow or stop ongoing and planned clinical trials.
  • DA-1241 Phase 2a Part 1 enrollment was completed in April 2024; full trial data are expected in the second half of 2024. Part 2, including combination treatment with sitagliptin, remained in enrollment.
  • DA-1726 Phase 1 enrollment opened in March 2024, and the first patient was dosed in April 2024. Top-line data are expected in the third quarter of 2024 for the single-ascending-dose portion and the first quarter of 2025 for the multiple-ascending-dose portion.
  • A safety review recommended continuing the DA-1241 Phase 2a trial without modification. The FDA had cleared the DA-1726 investigational new drug application.
  • Disclosure controls and procedures were not effective at March 31, 2024 because of material weaknesses involving segregation of duties, logical access to financial systems, and supervision and review of financial reporting. Management expects full remediation during 2024, but the weaknesses had not been remediated as of the filing date.
  • The company reported no material legal proceedings and no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in its 2023 Form 10-K.
  • Outstanding warrants totaled approximately 203,914 shares issuable, and warrant liabilities were $0.7 million at March 31, 2024.

Facts Investors Should Verify

  1. Confirm the registrant identity, since the supplied metadata names Metavia Inc. while the filing identifies NeuroBo Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  2. Assess the timing and terms of any financing needed before the projected fourth-quarter 2024 cash runway ends.
  3. Monitor cash burn, clinical spending, and whether the DA-1241 and DA-1726 programs remain on the stated timelines.
  4. Review the potential dilution from equity financings, warrants, restricted stock units, and other equity awards.
  5. Track remediation of the three identified material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting.
  6. Review the Dong-A license and shared services arrangements, including related-party payables, manufacturing dependence, and obligations.
  7. Evaluate clinical, regulatory, enrollment, safety, and commercialization risks because the company has no reported revenue and remains dependent on successful development and future financing.