Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) - Q1 2025 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
This summary covers Nutanix, Inc.'s unaudited financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, ended October 31, 2024. Nutanix is a global leader in cloud software, providing a single platform for running applications and managing data across hybrid and multicloud environments. The company operates a subscription-based business model, selling software entitlements, support, and SaaS offerings primarily through channel partners and OEMs.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2025 (Oct 31, 2024) | Q1 2024 (Oct 31, 2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $590.96 million | $511.05 million |
| Net Income | $29.93 million | ($15.85 million) Loss |
| Diluted EPS | $0.10 | ($0.07) |
| Gross Margin | 86.0% | 84.0% |
| Operating Income | $27.25 million | ($5.71 million) Loss |
| Operating Margin | 4.6% | (1.1%) |
| Free Cash Flow | $151.92 million | $132.45 million |
| Cash & Investments | $1.075 billion | $994.34 million |
| Outstanding Debt (2027 Notes) | $575.0 million principal | $575.0 million principal |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth: Total revenue increased 15.6% year-over-year to $590.96 million. Product revenue grew 22% to $301.92 million, driven by increased adoption and renewals. Support and services revenue grew 9% to $289.04 million.
- Profitability Turnaround: The company returned to profitability, reporting net income of $29.93 million compared to a net loss of $15.85 million in the prior year. Operating income improved from a loss of $5.71 million to $27.25 million.
- Margin Expansion: Gross margin expanded 200 basis points to 86.0%, and operating margin improved 570 basis points to 4.6%.
- Debt Restructuring: In the prior fiscal quarter (ended July 31, 2024), the company fully converted its $817.6 million 2026 Convertible Senior Notes, eliminating associated interest expense for the current period. The remaining debt consists of $575 million in 0.25% Convertible Senior Notes due 2027.
- Customer Base: Total end customers grew to 27,160, up from 24,930 in the prior year.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Strategic Focus: Management continues to invest in profitable growth, focusing on operational efficiencies, go-to-market leverage through partnerships, and expanding into generative AI and modern application workloads.
- Sales Pipeline: The sales pipeline has evolved to include a higher mix of larger deals, which may elongate sales cycles and introduce variability in closing timing. Approximately 74% of the global sales team is fully ramped.
- Share Repurchases: The company repurchased 0.34 million shares for $20.1 million during the quarter. Approximately $198.9 million remains available under the $350 million authorization.
- Risks: Key risks include reliance on channel partners and OEMs, supply chain delays, macroeconomic pressures affecting customer spending, and the potential dilution from the conversion of 2027 Notes if triggered.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the sustainability of the 15.6% revenue growth rate given the elongation of sales cycles for larger deals.
- Monitor the conversion terms of the $575 million 2027 Convertible Senior Notes and potential dilution impact.
- Assess the trajectory of sales and marketing expenses as a percentage of revenue as the company aims to improve operating leverage.
- Review the composition of the $1.075 billion cash and investment portfolio for liquidity adequacy.
- Confirm the retention and expansion rates of the 27,160 end customers, particularly within the Global 2000 segment.