Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. current report, 26 April 2024

NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. Form 8-K Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc., doing business as NorthWestern Energy, filed this Form 8-K under Item 5.07 to report the results of its April 26, 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The company is incorporated in Delaware and its common stock trades on Nasdaq under the symbol NWE. The report was signed on May 2, 2024.

Annual Meeting Results

  • 58,196,143 shares were represented in person or by proxy, equal to nearly 95% of the 61,275,280 shares outstanding and entitled to vote.
  • All nine incumbent director nominees were elected to one-year terms expiring at the 2025 annual meeting.
  • Stockholders ratified Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2024.
  • Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers.
DirectorForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Brian Bird56,140,356174,9361,880,851
Anthony Clark56,129,844185,4481,880,851
Sherina Edwards56,002,834312,4581,880,851
Jan Horsfall56,103,242212,0501,880,851
Britt Ide56,126,661188,6311,880,851
Kent Larson56,150,149165,1431,880,851
Linda Sullivan56,036,964278,3281,880,851
Mahvash Yazdi55,793,059522,2331,880,851
Jeffrey Yingling55,207,7971,107,4951,880,851

Accounting Firm and Compensation Votes

MatterForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP56,447,7371,709,22839,178Not applicable
Advisory executive compensation vote55,616,284626,10372,9051,880,851

Financial Metrics, Outlook, and Risks

This filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, guidance, operating outlook, management commentary, contingencies, or unusual financial items. The filing text does not provide clear values for those measures or discuss material changes versus a prior comparable period.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Confirm the final director election results and the one-year terms ending at the 2025 annual meeting.
  • Review the company’s proxy statement for the detailed executive compensation proposal and voting standards.
  • Confirm Deloitte & Touche LLP’s appointment as the 2024 independent registered public accounting firm.
  • Review subsequent filings for financial performance, capital needs, debt, liquidity, guidance, and operating risks, none of which are addressed in this 8-K.