Portillo's Inc. current report, 27 June 2023

Portillo’s Inc. Form 8-K Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Portillo’s Inc. filed this Form 8-K on June 29, 2023, regarding matters voted on at its 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders held June 27, 2023. The voting record date was May 1, 2023. The filing reports 55,001,124 outstanding Class A shares and 14,472,926 outstanding Class B shares entitled to vote.

Annual Meeting Results

Stockholders elected eight director nominees to serve until the 2024 annual meeting or until their successors are elected and qualified. Stockholders also ratified Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent auditor for fiscal year 2023.

DirectorForWithholdBroker Non-Votes
Michael Osanloo53,586,238385,4689,421,832
Ann Bordelon53,579,169392,5379,421,832
Paulette R. Dodson53,524,967446,7399,421,832
Noah Glass53,583,597388,1099,421,832
Gerard J. Hart53,574,983396,7239,421,832
Richard K. Lubin53,262,150709,5569,421,832
Joshua A. Lutzker49,433,0134,538,6939,421,832
Michael A. Miles Jr.53,093,129878,5779,421,832
Auditor RatificationForAgainstAbstain
Deloitte & Touche LLP62,772,735512,407108,396

Financial Metrics and Liquidity

The filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margin, debt, liquidity, or other operating and financial performance metrics.

Material Changes, Guidance, and Risks

The filing does not disclose changes in financial performance, management guidance, outlook, contingencies, unusual items, or new material risk factors. The Company stated that it would make responses to questions received in connection with the Annual Meeting available on its investor relations website.

Important Facts to Verify

  • Confirm the continued service of all eight elected directors through the 2024 annual meeting.
  • Verify Deloitte & Touche LLP’s appointment as independent auditor for fiscal year 2023.
  • Review the Company’s investor relations website for responses to Annual Meeting questions.
  • Consult separate periodic filings for operating results, cash flow, debt, liquidity, guidance, and risk disclosures, which are not included in this Form 8-K.