Seven Hills Realty Trust — Q3 2023 Form 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
Seven Hills Realty Trust is a Maryland REIT focused on originating and investing in floating-rate first mortgage loans secured by middle-market and transitional commercial real estate. This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, with comparisons to the respective 2022 periods.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | 9M 2023 | 9M 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $9.8 million | $7.8 million | $28.2 million | $29.1 million |
| Net income | $7.5 million | $5.2 million | $19.9 million | $20.9 million |
| Net income per share | $0.51 | $0.35 | $1.35 | $1.43 |
| Distributable earnings per share | $0.38 | Not clearly provided | $1.14 | $0.87 |
| Adjusted distributable earnings per share | $0.36 | Not clearly provided | $1.12 | $0.88 |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | Not separately provided | Not separately provided | $14.9 million | $10.0 million |
Q3 net profit margin was approximately 76.3%, compared with approximately 66.4% in Q3 2022. The nine-month net profit margin was approximately 70.5%, compared with approximately 71.8% in the prior-year period.
- Interest and related income increased 62.2% year over year to $48.8 million for the first nine months, primarily due to higher benchmark interest rates.
- Net income from loan investments declined 5.3% to $27.5 million for the first nine months because higher interest expense and lower purchase discount accretion more than offset the increase in interest income.
- At September 30, 2023, the loan portfolio comprised 26 loans with $675.2 million of principal balance and $667.8 million of carrying value, net of a $3.3 million allowance for credit losses.
- Weighted average coupon and all-in yield were 9.21% and 9.66%, respectively, compared with 8.07% and 8.57% at December 31, 2022. Weighted average loan-to-value was 67%, and weighted average risk rating was 2.9.
- Cash and cash equivalents were $60.4 million, or $60.5 million including restricted cash, compared with $71.1 million at December 31, 2022.
- Secured financing facilities had $474.9 million of outstanding principal, $473.3 million carrying value, a 7.41% weighted average interest rate and $220.1 million of unused capacity.
- Total assets were $750.0 million and shareholders’ equity was $270.3 million at September 30, 2023. Book value per common share was $18.24; adjusted book value per share was $18.83.
- The company declared and paid $15.5 million of distributions during the first nine months, equal to $1.05 per share, or $0.35 per quarter.
Material Changes Versus Prior Comparable Period
- Q3 net income increased 44.4% to $7.5 million from $5.2 million, and earnings per share increased to $0.51 from $0.35.
- For the first nine months, net income declined 4.6% to $19.9 million and earnings per share declined to $1.35 from $1.43.
- Higher benchmark rates increased both loan income and borrowing costs. Interest and related expenses rose 141.4% year over year for the first nine months to $24.6 million.
- Purchase discount accretion declined 63.9% to $3.3 million for the first nine months, reflecting lower balances on loans acquired in the 2021 merger.
- The company adopted CECL on January 1, 2023, recording a $6.6 million cumulative reduction to net income and establishing $6.6 million of initial allowances for funded loans and unfunded commitments.
- In June 2023, the company acquired an office property in Yardley, Pennsylvania through a deed in lieu of foreclosure after the borrower failed to pay debt service. The property generated $0.7 million of revenue and $0.7 million of expenses during the first nine months.
- Credit-loss expense was reversed by $1.3 million for the first nine months, including a $1.3 million reversal in Q3, primarily due to favorable CRE pricing forecasts, loan repayments and changes in the Yardley property classification.
- Operating cash flow increased to $14.9 million from $10.0 million, while investing cash use decreased substantially to $10.7 million from $111.9 million because of lower loan originations.
- Loan originations totaled $78.0 million for the first nine months, versus $179.3 million in the prior-year period. Repayments totaled $71.6 million, and $15.9 million of principal was transferred to real estate owned.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
The filing does not provide formal earnings or revenue guidance. Management stated that available cash, investment cash flows and unused borrowing capacity are expected to be sufficient for operating needs, debt service, loan commitments and distributions for the next 12 months and the foreseeable future.
- Management views alternative lenders with available liquidity as potentially well positioned to benefit from reduced bank lending and opportunities in multifamily, industrial, grocery-anchored retail and hotel lending.
- Inflation, elevated interest rates, economic slowdown, recession, reduced CRE transaction activity and lower property values could impair borrowers’ ability to execute business plans or repay loans.
- Office and retail assets remain particular areas of concern. Three loans, representing approximately 15% of the amortized cost of the loan portfolio, had a risk rating of 4 or higher.
- All outstanding borrowers were current on debt service as of September 30 and October 27, 2023, and there were no past-due or nonaccrual loans at September 30. However, the Yardley default demonstrates realized credit and property-ownership risk.
- All borrowings are floating rate, primarily based on SOFR, creating exposure to higher funding costs. Repurchase facilities also include margin-call, collateral-liquidation and acceleration provisions.
- The company amended the UBS facility in July and August 2023, extending its stated maturity to February 18, 2025 and increasing its maximum facility size to $205.0 million.
- Debt maturities include $222.7 million due within one year and $252.2 million due within one to three years based on the company’s contractual-obligation presentation.
- In October 2023, borrowers repaid loans secured by properties in St. Louis, Missouri, Dublin, Ohio and Ames, Iowa, totaling $62.3 million of repayment proceeds; the company also originated a $25.3 million self-storage loan.
- Management and shared-services arrangements with Tremont and RMR create related-party fees, reimbursements and potential conflicts of interest.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the performance, valuation and sale prospects of the Yardley, Pennsylvania real estate-owned asset and related lease and improvement obligations.
- Monitor office-sector exposure, risk-rated loans, borrower extensions, repayments and any future nonaccrual or CECL allowance changes.
- Reconcile secured-financing maturities, available capacity, collateral values and potential margin-call exposure.
- Assess the sensitivity of net interest income to changes in SOFR, loan floors, borrowing spreads and prepayments.
- Compare quarterly distributions with distributable earnings and cash generation, recognizing that distributable earnings are non-GAAP measures.
- Review subsequent-period loan repayments, originations, distributions and any changes to the company’s liquidity outlook.