Blackrock TCP Capital Corp. quarterly report, Q1 FY2023

BlackRock TCP Capital Corp. 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

BlackRock TCP Capital Corp. is an externally managed, non-diversified business development company and regulated investment company. It invests primarily in senior secured and other debt of middle-market and small companies, with additional equity investments. This filing covers the three months ended March 31, 2023; the financial statements are unaudited.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricQ1 2023Q1 2022
Total investment income$50.3 million$42.2 million
Operating expenses$24.9 million$22.4 million
Net investment income$25.4 million$19.8 million
Net realized gain (loss)$(30.6) million$(0.1) million
Net unrealized appreciation (depreciation)$28.0 million$(7.2) million
Net increase in net assets from operations$22.7 million$12.4 million
Earnings per share$0.39$0.22
Dividend per share$0.32$0.30
  • Net investment income margin was approximately 50.4% of investment income, compared with approximately 46.9% in Q1 2022.
  • Net asset value increased to $751.0 million, or $13.00 per share, from $746.8 million, or $12.93 per share, at December 31, 2022.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $98.8 million at March 31, 2023, compared with $82.4 million at year-end 2022.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $40.4 million, principally reflecting net investment purchases. Net cash provided by financing activities was $56.8 million, primarily from net credit-facility borrowings, partially offset by dividends.
  • Investment income increased primarily because of higher LIBOR and SOFR rates. Interest and fees on debt investments were $49.0 million, compared with $40.5 million in Q1 2022.
  • Interest and other debt expenses increased to $11.5 million from $9.3 million, while management fees declined to $5.9 million from $6.7 million. Incentive fees increased to $5.4 million from $4.2 million.

Portfolio, Debt and Liquidity

  • Fair value of investments was $1.666 billion, representing 94.4% of total assets. The portfolio included 143 portfolio companies and was 88.3% debt investments, primarily senior secured debt, and 11.7% equity investments.
  • The weighted-average effective yield was 13.1% on the debt portfolio and 12.3% on the total portfolio, compared with 12.7% and 11.9%, respectively, at December 31, 2022.
  • Approximately 93.8% of debt investments bore floating rates, and 92.9% of floating-rate investments had interest-rate floors.
  • Two portfolio companies were on non-accrual status, representing 0.3% of the portfolio at fair value and 0.5% at cost, versus three companies at year-end 2022.
  • Debt, net of deferred issuance costs, was $1.023 billion, compared with $944.0 million at December 31, 2022. Total debt carrying value before issuance costs was $1.027 billion.
  • Total leverage capacity was approximately $1.235 billion, including $208.0 million of undrawn availability. The combined weighted-average interest rate on debt increased to 4.19% from 3.90% at year-end 2022.
  • The company reported an asset coverage ratio of 185%, above its 150% regulatory requirement, and stated that it was in compliance with all financial and operational debt covenants.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Net investment income increased 28.4% year over year, driven mainly by higher benchmark interest rates and partially offset by higher financing and incentive expenses.
  • Net earnings increased despite a $30.6 million realized loss, because the company recognized $28.0 million of unrealized appreciation versus $7.2 million of unrealized depreciation in Q1 2022.
  • The realized loss primarily reflected a $30.7 million loss from the reorganization of the AutoAlert investment. The reorganization also generated a $36.2 million reversal of previously recognized unrealized losses.
  • Investment acquisitions declined to approximately $76.0 million from approximately $112.4 million, while proceeds from investment sales and repayments declined to $19.3 million from $153.4 million.
  • Debt outstanding increased primarily through net draws on credit facilities. Funding Facility II transitioned from LIBOR-based pricing to SOFR plus a 0.15% credit adjustment beginning February 28, 2023.
  • The common stock closed at $10.30 per share on March 31, 2023, a discount of approximately 20.8% to the $13.00 NAV per share. Q1 2023 market-value total return was negative 17.9%, while NAV-based total return was 3.0%.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items

  • The filing does not provide formal earnings or NAV guidance. Management reported approximately $6.1 million of investments made from April 1 through May 3, 2023, primarily in two senior secured loans with a combined effective yield of approximately 11.8%.
  • The board declared a second-quarter 2023 dividend of $0.34 per share, payable June 30, 2023.
  • Management highlighted sensitivity to interest rates, credit-market liquidity, portfolio-company performance, refinancing risk, valuation uncertainty, LIBOR transition, regulatory requirements, and macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions, including the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
  • The filing specifically identifies systemic risk in the banking and capital markets following the failures of Silicon Valley Bank and Signature Bank. Additional market disruption could reduce portfolio values, collateral availability, liquidity and financing capacity.
  • Approximately 94.4% of investments were Level 3 or otherwise valued using significant unobservable inputs, making reported NAV sensitive to valuation assumptions. The filing states that fair values may differ materially from amounts ultimately realized.
  • Total unfunded investment commitments were $109.2 million, down from $127.1 million at December 31, 2022.
  • The company had no pending material legal proceedings and stated that its disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Confirm the composition, maturity profile and refinancing plan for the $1.027 billion of debt, particularly the $250 million of 2024 Notes, $100 million Funding Facility II draw, and other facilities maturing from 2024 through 2026.
  • Review AutoAlert’s reorganization, the $30.7 million realized loss, and the $36.2 million unrealized-loss reversal for their effect on future income and NAV.
  • Assess the sustainability of net investment income as benchmark rates change and as debt funding costs reset.
  • Review the two non-accrual investments, Level 3 valuation assumptions, and concentrations in Internet Software and Services, Diversified Financial Services, Diversified Consumer Services and Software.
  • Verify the company’s ability to maintain the 150% asset-coverage requirement, debt covenants, RIC tax status and required shareholder distributions.
  • Confirm the second-quarter $0.34 dividend and the continuation of the $50 million share-repurchase authorization.