VISTEON CORP quarterly report, Q1 FY2016

Visteon Corporation — Form 10-Q Summary

Reporting period: Three months ended March 31, 2016. Visteon is a global automotive supplier focused primarily on cockpit electronics, including displays, instrument clusters, infotainment, telematics and related technologies. The company had approximately 11,000 employees and reported Electronics and Other segments. Results for former Climate and Interiors operations are presented as discontinued operations.

Financial performance and key metrics

MetricQ1 2016Q1 2015Change
Sales$802 million$816 millionDown $14 million
Gross margin$121 million; 15.1%$112 million; 13.7%Up $9 million; margin expanded 140 bps
Income from continuing operations$36 million$24 millionUp $12 million
Net income attributable to Visteon$19 million$50 millionDown $31 million
Diluted EPS$0.49$1.10Down $0.61
Adjusted EBITDA$89 million$78 millionUp $11 million
Electronics Adjusted EBITDA$94 million; 11.9% margin$84 million; 10.8% marginUp $10 million; margin expanded 110 bps
Cash flow from operating activities$(58) million$173 millionDown $231 million
Capital expenditures$25 million$55 millionDown $30 million

Gross-margin improvement reflected higher volume, product mix, new business and cost efficiencies, partly offset by unfavorable currency effects. Sales were reduced by the Germany Interiors divestiture, currency effects and customer pricing, while favorable volumes and new business added $54 million.

Cash, debt and liquidity

  • Cash and equivalents were $801 million at March 31, 2016, or $810 million including restricted cash and cash held for sale. Total cash and short-term investments, excluding held-for-sale amounts, were $808 million, down from $2.783 billion at December 31, 2015.
  • The cash reduction primarily reflected the $1.736 billion special distribution and $500 million of share repurchases, partly offset by a $356 million Korean capital-gains withholding-tax refund.
  • Total debt was approximately $382 million, consisting of $36 million of short-term debt and $346 million of long-term debt. The $350 million term facility matures in 2021; the $200 million revolving facility matures in 2019 and had no borrowings outstanding.
  • Visteon was in compliance with applicable debt covenants at March 31, 2016. Affiliate credit facilities had approximately $19 million of availability.
  • Operating cash flow was negative due principally to the absence of Climate-business cash flows included in the prior-year period, approximately $50 million of income-tax payments, higher restructuring payments and information-technology transition-service payments.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Continuing-operations income increased to $36 million from $24 million, despite lower consolidated sales.
  • Reported net income declined because Q1 2015 included substantial Climate-business earnings within discontinued operations. Discontinued operations contributed a $13 million loss in Q1 2016 versus $46 million of income in Q1 2015.
  • Electronics sales increased $12 million to $793 million, driven by volumes and new business, while Other sales declined $35 million largely because of the Germany Interiors divestiture and South American program wind-downs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased 14% to $89 million, supported by volume, mix, new business and cost performance; unfavorable currency reduced the increase.
  • Restructuring expense increased to $10 million from $3 million. The company had $36 million of restructuring reserves at quarter-end and expects related activities to be substantially completed by the end of 2016.
  • The company completed a $105 million share repurchase program on March 1, 2016 and entered into a $395 million accelerated share buyback program. Final settlement is expected by the end of 2016, subject to the agreement terms.

Outlook, strategy and unusual items

  • Management describes the strategy as strengthening the core electronics business, selectively entering adjacent technologies such as cockpit domain controllers, safety applications and cybersecurity, and delivering cost efficiencies.
  • Electronics backlog was approximately $15.6 billion at March 31, 2016, described as 5.0 times 2015 full-year sales.
  • Visteon agreed to acquire AllGo Systems for $15 million of initial consideration and up to $7 million of contingent consideration, with closing expected in the second quarter of 2016.
  • The company expects to return approximately $2.5 billion to $2.75 billion to shareholders through 2016; the $1.75 billion special distribution was substantially paid in January 2016.
  • Remaining Argentina and Brazil Interiors divestitures were expected to close during 2016. Management estimated future closing-related losses of approximately $20 million.
  • The company expects approximately $14 million of pension contributions in 2016 and approximately $39 million during 2017–2019 under then-current assumptions.
  • An April 2016 earthquake in Kyushu, Japan could disrupt suppliers, electronic-component production and vehicle manufacturers, but the company could not quantify any potential impact at the filing date.

Risks, contingencies and unusual exposures

  • Visteon faces automotive-cycle, customer production, pricing, foreign-exchange, commodity-cost, supplier, labor, restructuring and competitive risks. Ford and affiliates represented 17% of accounts receivable at March 31, 2016; Nissan/Renault represented 11%.
  • The Township of Van Buren, Michigan has pursued claims relating to potential shortfalls in debt-service payments on development bonds. The lawsuit was dismissed without prejudice, and the Township appealed. Visteon disputes the claims and cannot estimate a potential loss.
  • OFAC was reviewing voluntary disclosures involving approximately $12 million of sales by former Climate-related Chinese joint ventures into Iran. Potential penalties or restrictions could be material, but no loss estimate was available.
  • Brazilian claims totaled approximately $72 million, against which Visteon had accrued approximately $9 million. Final outcomes could exceed recorded reserves.
  • The company had a $27 million loan guarantee for YFVIC and estimated maximum exposure to loss from YFVIC of $97 million, including related investments, receivables and the guarantee.
  • Product warranty and recall liabilities totaled $38 million at March 31, 2016. The company cautioned that future claims or recalls could exceed accrued amounts.
  • The company maintained foreign-currency and interest-rate hedges; approximately 59% of debt remained variable-rate after hedging.

Investor verification items

  • Verify the sustainability of Electronics margin and Adjusted EBITDA improvements after restructuring charges, customer pricing and currency effects.
  • Assess liquidity after the special distribution and share repurchases, including the timing of the remaining accelerated-share-buyback settlement and other shareholder returns.
  • Track operating cash flow conversion, working-capital needs, tax payments and capital expenditures following the Climate divestiture.
  • Monitor completion, proceeds and potential approximately $20 million loss from the Argentina and Brazil Interiors divestitures.
  • Review the outcomes of the OFAC matter, Van Buren Township litigation, Brazilian claims, warranty and recall exposures, and other tax proceedings.
  • Evaluate potential supply-chain effects from the Kyushu earthquake and broader exposure to foreign exchange, vehicle production volumes and customer concentration.