CNFinance Holdings Limited — FY2022 Form 20-F
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. This is an annual report, not a Q4-only filing; quarterly results are not separately provided in the supplied text. Financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP and reported in RMB unless otherwise noted.
Business context
CNFinance facilitates home-equity loans, primarily for Chinese micro- and small-enterprise owners, through trust-company partners and, increasingly, commercial banks. It also provides loan servicing and credit support and conducts limited direct lending. Trust plans are consolidated for accounting purposes, so the reported balance sheet includes their loans and senior-unit funding. The company reported 87 branches and sub-branches in more than 50 cities.
Key financial and operating metrics
| Metric | FY2022 / Dec. 31, 2022 | Comparison / context |
|---|---|---|
| Total operating income | RMB749.2 million | Up 325.2% from RMB176.2 million in 2021; company-defined measure comprising net interest and fees after collaboration costs plus non-interest income. |
| Net interest and fees income | RMB946.6 million before collaboration costs | Down 9.0% year over year. After collaboration costs, RMB683.3 million, up 11.2%. |
| Net income | RMB135.4 million | Up from RMB65.2 million in 2021; diluted EPS was RMB0.09 (basic EPS RMB0.10). |
| Provision for credit losses | RMB238.1 million expense | Versus a RMB298.5 million reversal in 2021. |
| Operating cash flow | RMB919.3 million | Up from RMB689.7 million in 2021. |
| Investing and financing cash flow | Investing: outflow RMB1,098.2 million; financing: outflow RMB288.2 million | Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash decreased RMB467.1 million to RMB1,772.2 million. |
| Assets, liabilities and equity | Total assets RMB14.482 billion; liabilities RMB10.544 billion; equity RMB3.938 billion | Reported leverage ratio (assets/equity) was 3.7x, versus 3.8x in 2021. |
| Interest-bearing borrowings | RMB7.840 billion, including RMB7.728 billion of other borrowings and RMB112.6 million under repurchase agreements | Most other borrowings reflect senior funding in consolidated trust plans. 2022 senior-unit financing costs were 6.0%–11.5%; repurchase-arrangement costs were 10.5%–13.8%. |
| Cash availability | RMB1.772 billion cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | RMB1.157 billion was restricted to making loans and unavailable for general liquidity needs. The company said it expected cash and financing flows to cover needs for at least 12 months. |
| Loan originations | RMB14.712 billion, up 14.8%; 23,923 borrowers | Trust lending RMB12.163 billion; commercial-bank partnership RMB2.533 billion; direct lending RMB15 million. Commercial-bank loans were off balance sheet. |
| Credit performance, including loans held for sale | Delinquency ratio 33.22%; NPL ratio 16.95% | 2021: 26.22% and 11.93%, respectively. Excluding loans held for sale, 2022 ratios were 18.26% and 1.12%. |
Material changes versus 2021
- Operating income and net income rebounded sharply from 2021, when RMB479.6 million of net loan-sale losses weighed on results. Loan-sale losses fell to RMB44.6 million in 2022.
- Credit costs worsened: the company recorded a RMB238.1 million credit-loss provision, compared with a reversal in 2021. Management cited COVID-related borrower stress, collection delays and pressure in China’s real-estate market.
- Trust-loan originations fell from RMB12.816 billion to RMB12.163 billion, while total originations rose as commercial-bank lending scaled to RMB2.533 billion. Trust lending’s share of originations declined to 82.7% from 99.5%.
- Interest and fees income declined 4.6%, and interest expenses increased 1.2%. Lower collaboration costs and growth in bank-partnership revenue helped lift net interest and fees after collaboration costs.
- Cash and restricted cash declined from RMB2.231 billion to RMB1.772 billion. The company reported RMB87.6 million of share repurchases in financing cash flows.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- Outlook: No specific earnings or origination guidance is provided. Management stated that existing cash and anticipated financing cash flows should meet working-capital and capital-expenditure needs for at least 12 months. The company does not expect to pay dividends in the foreseeable future.
- Credit and collateral: Delinquency and NPL ratios increased when loans held for sale are included. Second-lien loans represented 59.8% of 2022 trust-model originations, and updated portfolio LTV was reported at 59.4% overall. Recoveries depend on borrower repayment, sales-partner support and potentially lengthy foreclosure proceedings.
- Funding and concentration: Trust companies funded 82.7% of 2022 originations; FOTIC funded 62.3% of trust-model loans. One sales partner introduced borrowers whose outstanding principal was 19.4% of the total at year-end. Loss of key partners could affect funding, liquidity and originations.
- Guarantees and contingent exposure: Under the bank-partnership model, the company provides back-to-back support to a guarantor. The filing reports maximum potential undiscounted future guarantee payments of RMB2.450 billion at year-end, despite the related bank loans being off balance sheet.
- Legal and regulatory: The filing describes uncertainty around PRC oversight, cybersecurity and data rules, loan-facilitation and sales-partner models, and CSRC filing requirements for future overseas financing. The new overseas-listing filing regime took effect after the reporting year. PCAOB access to the auditor was restored for 2022 inspections, but future access remains uncertain.
- Governance and reporting controls: Management concluded that disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were ineffective at December 31, 2022 because of a material weakness involving insufficient U.S. GAAP/SEC reporting expertise and unclear reporting policies. Management described remediation efforts; the auditor did not attest to internal-control effectiveness.
- Other items: The company identified and revised an immaterial prior-period error affecting certain held-for-sale loans, guaranteed assets, provisions and loan-sale results; it said total assets and net income were unaffected. It also disclosed an RMB176.9 million office-building purchase commitment, with RMB88.6 million paid and RMB88.45 million remaining due by December 30, 2023.
- Disclosure inconsistency to check: One section says 5.6 million ADSs had been repurchased for US$14.0 million under a US$20 million program, while another says neither the company nor an affiliated purchaser bought equity securities during the covered period. The cash-flow statement records RMB87.6 million of repurchases.
Most important facts for investors to verify
- Reconcile the 33.22% delinquency and 16.95% NPL ratios including loans held for sale with the substantially lower 18.26% and 1.12% ratios excluding them; examine the size, age and recoverability of held-for-sale loans.
- Assess allowance adequacy and realized recoveries against rising delinquency, NPLs, collateral values and the company’s reliance on sales partners to absorb losses.
- Review the terms, liquidity and recourse implications of consolidated trust-plan borrowings, repurchase arrangements and the RMB2.450 billion maximum guarantee exposure.
- Verify the share-repurchase disclosures and the status and cost of the Guangzhou office-building commitment.
- Track remediation of the material weakness, future audit-inspection access, and any required CSRC filings or regulatory actions affecting overseas financing or the NYSE listing.