Lightinthebox Holding Co., Ltd. annual report, Q4 FY2019

Business context and reporting period

LightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd. filed this Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. It is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing; the provided filing text does not give separate Q4 results. The company operates cross-border e-commerce websites and apps, selling products to customers in more than 140 countries. Its December 2018 acquisition of Ezbuy expanded its reach in South and Southeast Asia. Financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP; amounts below are U.S. dollars.

Key financial metrics

MetricFY2019FY2018
Total revenue$243.6 million$227.5 million
Gross profit / margin$97.6 million / 40.1%$61.2 million / 26.9%
Operating loss$16.1 million$37.5 million
Net income (loss), consolidated$1.1 million($59.6 million)
Net income (loss) attributable to LightInTheBox$1.0 million($59.6 million)
Basic / diluted EPS per ordinary share$0.01 / ($0.06)($0.44) / ($0.44)
Operating cash flow$1.9 million($29.9 million)
Cash and cash equivalents$37.7 million$38.8 million
Restricted cash$2.7 million$1.0 million
Total assets / liabilities$113.2 million / $81.3 million$103.6 million / $111.4 million
Current assets / current liabilities$57.4 million / $71.7 million$55.6 million / $110.2 million

At year-end 2019, the company had $40.4 million in cash and restricted cash combined and net current liabilities of approximately $14.3 million. It reported $12.3 million of operating lease liabilities and $0.8 million of long-term payables; the filing does not identify material conventional borrowings. Total contractual operating and finance lease payments were $15.6 million.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue rose 7.1% in 2019 after falling 28.9% in 2018. Product sales increased 9.4% to $236.7 million; services and other revenue fell 37.8% to $6.9 million.
  • Gross margin improved to 40.1% from 26.9%, helped by lower product shipping costs, product mix optimization and supply-chain efficiencies. Fulfillment expense rose to $24.9 million from $15.1 million, reflecting warehouse integration; general and administrative expense increased to $37.8 million from $33.0 million.
  • The company remained loss-making at the operating level, but its operating loss narrowed to $16.1 million from $37.5 million. The swing to net income also reflected a $14.6 million noncash gain from remeasurement of Ezbuy-related convertible notes and a $2.1 million gain on an equity-method investment.
  • Operating cash flow improved from a $29.9 million outflow to a $1.9 million inflow. Cash and cash equivalents declined slightly, while total assets and shareholders’ equity improved; equity moved from a $7.8 million deficit to $31.9 million.
  • Repeat-customer product revenue increased to $143.9 million from $90.1 million and accounted for 60.8% of product sales, versus 41.7% in 2018. Mobile accounted for 59.2% of product sales revenue, up from 47.9%.
  • “Other countries” increased to 48.4% of revenue, while Europe declined to 36.0% and North America to 15.6%, reflecting geographic mix changes and Ezbuy’s regional reach.

Outlook, risks, contingencies and unusual items

  • Management says it will emphasize higher-gross-margin categories, improve customer experience and supply-chain performance, and pursue repeat purchases and geographic expansion. It expects available cash and restricted cash to fund requirements for at least 12 months from December 31, 2019. The filing gives no revenue or earnings guidance. It estimates 2020 capital expenditures of approximately $0.8 million, mainly for sorting-system upgrades.
  • COVID-19 disruptions were described as an event after year-end: delays to deliveries, business and transportation interruptions, incremental costs, and weaker demand in some categories, with stronger demand for epidemic-related products. The company said the 2020 impact was uncertain and could not be forecast reliably.
  • Management concluded that disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were ineffective at December 31, 2019. Three material weaknesses were identified: insufficient U.S. GAAP/SEC reporting expertise, ineffective IT user-access and change controls for financial-reporting systems, and inadequate monitoring of international sales-tax exposure. Remediation was underway.
  • PRC employee-benefit contributions were not fully paid as required. A risk-factor disclosure cites potential exposure of up to $9.2 million, while the financial-statement note says the actual fines or penalties cannot be reasonably estimated; no authority action had been initiated by the report date. Two pending intellectual-property proceedings were estimated to involve liabilities of no more than €50,000.
  • Key structural and market risks include reliance on contractual VIE arrangements in China, evolving PRC regulation and cross-border customs rules, intense e-commerce competition, third-party supplier and courier dependence, foreign-exchange exposure without hedging, and limited business interruption and property insurance.
  • The company’s ADS price had fallen below the NYSE’s $1.00 average-price criterion: it received notices in November 2019 and March 2020; it reported regaining compliance in January 2020 but disclosed the subsequent March notice. The company also announced a share-repurchase program of up to $3 million through June 28, 2020.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether the sharp gross-margin improvement and positive operating cash flow are repeatable, given the continuing operating loss and noncash or investment-related contributions to 2019 net income.
  • How the three material weaknesses are being remediated, especially international sales-tax controls, and whether later filings report effective controls or additional exposures.
  • The actual impact of COVID-19 on 2020 orders, delivery times, costs, and working capital.
  • The final dilution and share count following conversion of Ezbuy notes: 51.3 million ordinary shares were issued in 2019, with another 37.5 million issued in January and March 2020.
  • Whether liquidity remains adequate after considering restricted cash, net current liabilities, lease commitments, and any cash needs at subsidiaries subject to PRC distribution restrictions.
  • Any developments in the potential employee-benefit penalties, pending intellectual-property cases, VIE regulatory exposure, or NYSE listing compliance.