Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. annual report, FY2023

Business context and reporting period

Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. is a self-managed REIT focused on acquiring, operating, repositioning and redeveloping industrial properties in Southern California infill markets. This Form 10-K covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, with comparison to 2022. It does not provide a clear standalone fourth-quarter income statement; the results below are annual unless noted.

At year-end, the portfolio comprised 373 properties and approximately 45.9 million rentable square feet. Portfolio occupancy was 94.1% (94.5% leased); stabilized portfolio occupancy, excluding repositioning space, was 97.6%. The portfolio was concentrated in Los Angeles County, which represented 55.7% of rentable area, and no tenant contributed more than 2.8% of annualized base rent.

Key financial and operating metrics

Metric20232022Change
Total revenue$797.8 million$631.2 million+26.4%
Net income$249.6 million$177.2 million+40.9%
Net income attributable to common stockholders$227.4 million$157.5 million+44.4%
Diluted earnings per share$1.12$0.92+21.7%
Net operating income (NOI)$606.9 million$480.1 million+26.4%
Core FFO attributable to common stockholders$444.8 million$334.7 million+32.9%
Cash provided by operating activities$427.5 million$327.7 million+$99.9 million

Rental income rose 25.5% to $791.4 million, reflecting acquisitions and same-property rent growth. Same-property rental income increased 7.5%; same-property average occupancy eased to 97.8% from 98.5%, and year-end occupancy to 97.5% from 98.1%. Reported NOI margin was approximately 76.7% of rental income, versus 76.1% in 2022.

Leasing activity included 459 new and renewal leases covering 7.4 million square feet. Management reported combined leasing spreads of 77.5% on a GAAP basis and 58.7% on a cash basis. The weighted-average remaining lease term was approximately four years. Leases covering 13.9% of portfolio area expire in 2024 and 16.6% in 2025.

Cash used in investing activities was $1.68 billion, principally reflecting $1.31 billion of real estate acquisitions and $266.6 million of capital expenditures. Cash provided by financing activities was $1.25 billion. The company paid $290.7 million in common-stock dividends in 2023; the annual common dividend was $1.52 per share.

Debt, liquidity and capital allocation

  • Debt principal totaled $2.24 billion at year-end, up from $1.95 billion in 2022. Net debt to total market capitalization was 15.0%; reported credit ratings were Baa2 from Moody’s and BBB+ from S&P and Fitch.
  • All debt was effectively fixed-rate at year-end, including variable-rate borrowings hedged with swaps. Weighted-average effective interest rate was 3.61%; 95% of principal was unsecured.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $33.4 million. The $1.0 billion unsecured revolver had no borrowings outstanding. The company reported $473.4 million of scheduled principal maturities within 12 months, including a $400 million term loan due July 2024 with two one-year extension options and a $60 million secured term loan due October 2024 with extension options.
  • Contractual tenant-improvement and construction commitments were approximately $245.9 million. Management estimated a further $452 million of capital would be required over 2024–2026 for identified repositioning and redevelopment projects.
  • During 2023, Rexford acquired 19 properties for a contractual purchase price of approximately $1.35 billion and originated a $125 million loan secured by an adjacent industrial development site. It sold two properties for $28.3 million gross proceeds and recorded $19.0 million of gains.
  • The company issued 22.8 million common shares during 2023 through equity transactions, reporting approximately $1.3 billion of net proceeds. As of the filing date, approximately $927.4 million remained available under its $1.25 billion ATM program.

Changes, outlook and risks

Growth in total revenue, NOI and Core FFO reflected substantial acquisition activity as well as same-property rent increases. Net income also benefited from $19.0 million of property-sale gains. Interest expense increased 26.6% to $61.4 million, while general and administrative expense increased 16.7% to $75.0 million. Non-recurring capital expenditures increased to $222.7 million from $111.1 million, primarily due to repositioning and redevelopment work.

Management described tenant demand and long-term supply conditions in its infill markets as supportive, while noting post-pandemic demand normalization and varied market trends. The company had 27 properties under repositioning or redevelopment, four in lease-up, and a pipeline of 16 additional projects. Construction-cost inflation, permitting lead times and delays could reduce project yields or defer leasing and revenue. No specific full-year 2024 earnings or FFO guidance is provided in the supplied filing text.

  • Market and concentration: All properties are in Southern California; regional economic weakness, reduced port activity, local regulation or property-tax increases could affect occupancy, rents and asset values. Manufacturing, wholesale trade, and transportation and warehousing represented 22.7%, 21.8% and 21.3% of annualized base rent, respectively.
  • Leasing: Renewal and re-leasing results may be affected by competition, concessions, tenant credit quality and the sizable 2024–2026 lease expirations. A substantial majority of tenants are non-investment grade.
  • Capital and refinancing: Near-term maturities, capital commitments and reliance on external equity and debt financing could constrain investment or distributions if financing becomes more expensive or unavailable. The company reported compliance with debt covenants at year-end.
  • Physical, environmental and execution risks: Earthquake exposure, insurance deductibles and exclusions, environmental liabilities, and redevelopment cost or timing overruns could create losses. The company reported no known environmental liabilities expected to materially affect its financial condition, results or cash flows.
  • Other disclosed items: The company recorded a $0.2 million impairment of an office-lease right-of-use asset after a sublease termination. It reported no legal proceedings expected to have a material adverse effect. Its financial statements received an unqualified audit opinion, and management and the auditor reported effective internal control over financial reporting.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the distinction between 94.1% occupancy, 94.5% leased, and 97.6% stabilized occupancy, and review how repositioning and lease-up space affect each measure.
  • Track renewals, new leases and cash leasing spreads against the significant 2024–2026 lease expirations, especially the 2024 and 2025 cohorts.
  • Review the maturity and extension status of the $400 million and $60 million term loans, subsequent borrowing or refinancing, and available revolver capacity.
  • Assess the funding and expected returns for the $452 million project-capital estimate and the $245.9 million of existing tenant and construction commitments.
  • Monitor share issuance and forward-equity settlements, dilution, dividend coverage, and remaining ATM capacity.
  • Evaluate the $125 million loan’s repayment and collateral risk, as well as acquisition valuation assumptions and project leasing progress.