WESTWATER RESOURCES, INC. quarterly report, Q3 FY2011

Filing summary

Entity and period: The supplied filing is Uranium Resources, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2011—not a filing identified as Westwater Resources, Inc. Investors should verify the issuer identity before relying on this summary.

Business context and financial performance

The company acquires, explores, develops and mines uranium using in-situ recovery. South Texas production was shut down by 2009; no uranium was produced and no sales revenue was recorded in either the three or nine months ended September 30, 2011 or the comparable 2010 periods. The company continued site restoration and exploration activities.

MetricQ3 2011First nine months 2011Comparable 2010 period
Revenue$0$0$0
Net loss$2.79 million$8.51 million$3.66 million Q3; $7.73 million nine months
Operating loss$2.83 million$8.63 million$3.73 million Q3; $8.07 million nine months
Cash used in operationsNot separately reported$8.29 million$5.20 million nine months
Cash and cash equivalents$5.41 million at September 30, 2011$10.51 million at September 30, 2010

For the first nine months, cost of uranium sales and related project costs were $2.24 million, including $1.08 million of uranium-property impairment. General and administrative expenses were $6.29 million. No meaningful revenue-based margin can be calculated because revenue was zero.

Financial position and liquidity

At September 30, 2011, current assets were $5.97 million and current liabilities were $3.46 million, implying working capital of approximately $2.51 million. Restricted certificates of deposit were $8.86 million and support financial surety requirements; they are not equivalent to unrestricted cash. Total assets were $33.74 million, shareholders’ equity was $25.63 million, and reported long-term debt was $450,000, in addition to capital leases.

Cash declined from $15.39 million at December 31, 2010 to $5.41 million at September 30, 2011. The company reported $1.64 million of net investing cash use, including a $1.53 million increase in restricted certificates of deposit. It had approximately $4.3 million of cash at October 31, 2011.

Material changes and outlook

  • Nine-month net loss increased to $8.51 million from $7.73 million. Operating cash use increased to $8.29 million from $5.20 million.
  • Project impairment charges rose to $1.08 million from $742,000, attributed to lower uranium prices and higher estimated project costs. Restoration-cost estimates also increased, including a higher monthly estimate at Kingsville Dome.
  • General and administrative expense for the nine months was $6.29 million, versus $4.85 million in the financial statements; management’s discussion presents a rounded subtotal of $6.29 million versus $6.23 million. It cites higher salaries, legal and public-company costs, and consulting expenses, partly offset by lower settlement expense.
  • After quarter-end, the company entered into an at-the-market share sales agreement allowing up to $15 million of stock sales, with a 3% sales commission. Management expected cash on hand and ATM proceeds to meet 2011–2012 working-capital needs, but said it expected to require an additional $30–$50 million to develop Churchrock in 2012. There is no assurance that financing will be available.
  • Cameco Texas agreed to fund most of a phased Los Finados exploration program and could earn up to a 70% interest. The company reported no production or projected sales revenue for the remainder of 2011.

Risks, contingencies and unusual items

  • Uranium-price volatility, permitting and regulatory delays, access to capital, operating conditions, and global uranium supply and demand may affect project economics and plans.
  • Two legal matters remained material to monitor: ENDAUM litigation concerning New Mexico permitting, with hearings scheduled for 2012; and a Kleberg County dispute for which trial was scheduled for December 12, 2011. Management said it would defend the latter matter.
  • Restoration and reclamation obligations were approximately $4.82 million. The company also had $5.86 million of letters of credit collateralized by certificates of deposit and $2.83 million of performance bonds; bond collateral was $448,000 below the bond amount.
  • The 2010 comparable period included a $1.375 million legal-settlement provision. The settlement was paid in February 2011 and also changed future royalty terms on affected leases.
  • Management reported effective disclosure controls as of September 30, 2011 and no material changes in internal control over financial reporting during the first nine months.

Most important facts to verify

  • Confirm the issuer: the filing names Uranium Resources, Inc., while the request metadata names Westwater Resources, Inc.
  • Check current unrestricted cash, ongoing cash burn and whether the ATM offering raised sufficient funds.
  • Verify financing availability and updated cost and schedule estimates for the Churchrock development plan.
  • Review outcomes of the ENDAUM and Kleberg County matters and any resulting financial or permitting effects.
  • Assess uranium-price assumptions, South Texas impairment values, and restoration and surety obligations against subsequent disclosures.