Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: First Busey Corporation (BUSE)
Filing Type: Form 10-Q (Unaudited)
Period Ended: March 31, 2026
Business Overview: First Busey is an $18.04 billion financial holding company operating three segments: Banking, Wealth Management, and FirsTech (payment technology). The company operates 80 banking centers across 10 states. The reporting period reflects a full quarter of operations following the March 1, 2025, acquisition of CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc., which was fully merged into Busey Bank in June 2025.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (Loss) | $49.98 million | $(29.99) million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.52 | $(0.44) |
| Total Assets | $18.04 billion | $14.83 billion (Avg) |
| Total Deposits | $14.74 billion | $12.18 billion (Avg) |
| Portfolio Loans (Net) | $13.29 billion | $9.84 billion (Avg) |
| Net Interest Income | $153.97 million | $103.73 million |
| Net Interest Margin (Tax-Equivalent) | 3.77% | 3.16% |
| Provision for Credit Losses | $3.06 million | $45.59 million |
| Noninterest Income | $42.27 million | $21.22 million |
| Noninterest Expense | $129.52 million | $112.03 million |
| Efficiency Ratio (Non-GAAP) | 54.8% | 58.7% |
| Return on Average Assets (Non-GAAP) | 1.12% | (0.82)% |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability Turnaround: The company reported a net income of $49.98 million in Q1 2026, a significant improvement from a net loss of $29.99 million in Q1 2025. This reversal is primarily driven by the full quarter integration of CrossFirst and the absence of the $45.6 million initial provision for credit losses recorded in Q1 2025 related to the acquisition.
- Revenue Growth: Net interest income increased 48.5% to $153.97 million, aided by a 61 basis point expansion in the net interest margin to 3.77%. Noninterest income nearly doubled (99.1% increase) to $42.27 million, largely due to the absence of a $15.5 million securities loss in 2025 and growth in wealth management and treasury management fees.
- Expense Management: Total noninterest expense rose 15.6% to $129.52 million, primarily due to increased salaries and benefits from the expanded workforce. However, the efficiency ratio improved to 54.8% from 58.7%.
- Asset Quality: Non-performing assets decreased 14.0% to $49.9 million (0.28% of total assets). The Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL) to non-performing assets coverage ratio improved to 3.38x.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items
- Acquisition Integration: The company continues to realize synergies from the CrossFirst acquisition. Restructuring expenses of $11.5 million were recorded in Q1 2026 related to integration and executive departures.
- Legal Contingency: First Busey is engaged in a dispute with the Illinois Secretary of State regarding franchise taxes. The state preliminarily estimated a liability in excess of $28.0 million (including interest and penalties). The company disputes the methodology and has filed lawsuits; no accrual has been made as the loss cannot be reasonably estimated.
- Capital Position: As of March 31, 2026, the company exceeded "well-capitalized" regulatory thresholds. The Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio was 12.31%, and the Leverage Ratio was 11.88%.
- Stock Repurchases: The company repurchased 2.62 million shares of common stock during the quarter for approximately $66.1 million.
- Unusual Items: Q1 2025 results were impacted by a strategic balance sheet repositioning resulting in a $15.5 million pre-tax loss on securities sales, which is not present in the current period.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Illinois Franchise Tax Dispute: Verify the status of the litigation against the Illinois Secretary of State and the potential impact of the $28 million+ preliminary estimate on future earnings.
- Non-GAAP Adjustments: Review the reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures, specifically the $17.6 million in pre-tax adjustments for Q1 2026 (including restructuring and acquisition expenses) to understand core operating performance.
- Commercial Real Estate (CRE) Exposure: Assess the 41.4% concentration of CRE loans within the portfolio and the specific risk grading of non-owner-occupied CRE assets.
- Securities Portfolio: Monitor the $158.6 million in gross unrealized losses on available-for-sale debt securities and the company's intent to hold these to maturity.
- Deposit Stability: Confirm the stability of the core deposit franchise, which represented 93.7% of total deposits, amidst potential rate sensitivity.