ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. quarterly report, Q2 FY2013

Business context and reporting period

The supplied filing is OncoGenex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2013. This does not match the request metadata naming Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.; verify the issuer before relying on this summary.

OncoGenex was a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing cancer therapies. Its pipeline included custirsen, apatorsen (OGX-427), and preclinical candidate OGX-225. It had no product-sales revenue; reported revenue came from its Teva collaboration, principally cost reimbursements.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricThree months ended June 30, 2013Six months ended June 30, 2013
Collaboration revenue$6.34 million$11.42 million
Research and development expense$13.26 million$24.12 million
General and administrative expense$2.47 million$4.97 million
Net loss$8.42 million$15.12 million
Basic and diluted loss per share$0.57$1.03
Cash used in operating activitiesNot reported for quarter$18.16 million

For the six-month period, operating expenses exceeded collaboration revenue by $17.68 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments totaled $56.99 million at June 30, 2013, down from $75.38 million at December 31, 2012. Current assets were $67.27 million versus current liabilities of $12.72 million. Total liabilities were $16.62 million, including $5.00 million of current and long-term obligations; the filing also reports a $4.26 million excess-facilities lease liability.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Second-quarter revenue rose to $6.34 million from $2.43 million; six-month revenue rose to $11.42 million from $3.75 million, primarily reflecting increased Teva-reimbursed activity associated with the AFFINITY trial.
  • Second-quarter R&D expense more than doubled to $13.26 million from $6.33 million; six-month R&D expense increased to $24.12 million from $11.41 million, mainly due to clinical trial enrollment and development spending.
  • Net loss increased to $8.42 million from $4.22 million for the quarter and to $15.12 million from $11.08 million for the six months.
  • Six-month operating cash use declined to $18.16 million from $21.06 million. The company attributed the decrease mainly to clinical-trial payments made in the first half of 2012.
  • Cash and investments declined from year-end as they funded operations. Accrued liabilities increased, which management attributed primarily to clinical-trial accruals.

Outlook, commentary, risks, and unusual items

  • Management expected available cash, investments, and Teva receivables to fund currently planned operations into 2015. It cautioned that trial costs, timing, or expanded development could require additional financing; availability and terms were not assured.
  • Management expected R&D and G&A expenses to increase. No Teva development or commercial milestone payments were expected in 2013; the company expected annual Teva FTE reimbursements of $1.2–$2.0 million in 2013–2014.
  • Custirsen’s SYNERGY Phase 3 trial was continuing after its second futility analysis. Slower-than-expected death events moved the projected event target to late Q1 or early Q2 2014, with survival results expected in mid-2014. Management stated that the slower event rate did not indicate the trial’s outcome.
  • AFFINITY and ENSPIRIT Phase 3 trials were ongoing. Borealis-1 enrollment was completed in July 2013, with data expected in the second half of 2014. Apatorsen was being studied across several cancer indications; OGX-225 remained preclinical, with toxicology studies expected to begin in the second half of 2013.
  • Key risks include clinical-trial failure or delay, dependence on Teva for custirsen development, reliance on third-party manufacturers and trial operators, need for future capital, competition, regulatory uncertainty, and intellectual-property risks. Teva receivables were $6.44 million, including $6.3 million unbilled reimbursements, creating a concentration of credit risk.
  • A $2.34 million six-month gain from warrant revaluation reduced reported net loss; the warrant liability was $1.09 million at June 30. The company reported no material subsequent events and no off-balance-sheet financing arrangements.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the filing issuer: this document is for OncoGenex, not Achieve Life Sciences.
  • Review the Teva collaboration terms, reimbursement timing, milestone prospects, and the disputed potential payment obligation to Isis.
  • Track clinical-trial enrollment, event timing, interim analyses, safety findings, and whether announced data timelines are met.
  • Assess cash burn, receivable collection, trial spending, and whether the stated runway into 2015 remains adequate.
  • Consider potential dilution from the available $25 million at-the-market offering and other possible financing needs.