Autodesk, Inc. annual report, FY2018

Autodesk, Inc. — Form 10-K Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended January 31, 2018 (Autodesk’s fiscal 2018; not a standalone calendar 2017 fourth-quarter report). The filing describes a design software and services company serving architecture, engineering and construction, manufacturing, and media and entertainment markets. Autodesk reports one operating segment.

Financial performance and key metrics

MetricFiscal 2018Fiscal 2017
Net revenue$2,056.6 million$2,031.0 million
Gross profit / gross margin$1,753.2 million / 85%$1,689.1 million / 83%
Operating loss / operating margin$509.1 million / (25%)$499.6 million / (25%)
Net loss$566.9 million$582.1 million
Diluted loss per share$2.58$2.61
Cash flow from operations$0.9 million$169.7 million
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$1.51 billion$2.21 billion
  • Subscription revenue rose 102% to $894.3 million; maintenance revenue fell 10% to $989.6 million; license and other revenue fell 64% to $172.7 million. Total revenue increased 1% (2% in constant currency).
  • Recurring revenue was $1.88 billion, or 92% of net revenue, up 22%. ARR increased 25% to $2.05 billion. Total subscriptions rose 20% to 3.72 million. Subscription-plan ARR more than doubled to $1.18 billion, while maintenance-plan ARR declined 18% to $879.1 million.
  • GAAP gross margin was 85%; non-GAAP gross margin was 87%. GAAP operating loss was $509.1 million; non-GAAP operating loss was $112.0 million. GAAP net loss was $566.9 million; non-GAAP net loss was $106.3 million. Non-GAAP measures exclude specified expenses and adjustments and should be considered alongside GAAP results.
  • Cash from operations declined 99% to $0.9 million. Investing activities provided $506.4 million, mainly from marketable-security sales and maturities; financing activities used $656.6 million, including share repurchases and debt repayment.
  • At year-end, current assets were $1.88 billion and current liabilities $2.12 billion. Deferred revenue totaled $1.96 billion; an additional $326.4 million of unbilled deferred revenue was reported but is not a balance-sheet liability.
  • Debt principal outstanding was approximately $1.6 billion. The $400 million revolving credit facility had no borrowings at year-end. Autodesk repurchased 6.9 million shares for $690.1 million and paid no dividends.

Changes versus the prior comparable year

  • Revenue was nearly flat after a 19% decline in fiscal 2017. Subscription growth substantially offset declines in perpetual-license revenue and maintenance.
  • Gross margin improved from 83% to 85%, while the GAAP operating loss widened slightly. Total cost of revenue and operating expenses rose 3% to $2.26 billion.
  • Operating cash flow fell from $169.7 million to $0.9 million, despite higher deferred revenue; Autodesk attributed cash generation to a large net loss, non-cash expenses, and working-capital movements.
  • The subscription transition advanced: subscription-plan ARR became the majority of total ARR. About 342,000 maintenance subscriptions converted to product subscriptions during the year.

Outlook, management commentary, risks and unusual items

  • Management expects maintenance revenue and subscriptions to keep declining over time as customers convert to subscriptions; conversion, renewal rates, pricing, and customer acceptance remain important uncertainties. The filing does not provide a specific fiscal 2019 revenue or earnings forecast.
  • A worldwide restructuring begun in the fourth quarter targets approximately 1,150 positions, or 13% of the workforce, and facility consolidation. Autodesk expects total pre-tax charges of $135–$149 million, substantially all cash, and expects to substantially complete the actions by fiscal 2019 year-end. Management said it aims to keep non-GAAP spending flat in fiscal 2019 while shifting investment toward digital infrastructure, customer success, and construction.
  • Adoption of the new revenue standard (ASC 606) was planned for February 1, 2018. Autodesk estimated a balance-sheet reduction to deferred revenue of $80–$100 million and capitalization of deferred sales commissions of $102–$112 million at adoption; the company said the standard was not expected to materially change revenue timing for most subscription offerings.
  • The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act resulted in a provisional tax benefit of about $32.3 million. Autodesk retained a full valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets; the tax accounting assessment was not yet complete.
  • Key risks include successful execution of the subscription and cloud transition, renewal and conversion rates, intense competition, cybersecurity and privacy obligations (including GDPR), foreign exchange and international-market exposure, and reliance on distribution channels. Tech Data accounted for 31% of revenue and 31% of trade receivables.
  • Autodesk disclosed a December 2016 voluntary self-disclosure to OFAC concerning certain license sales totaling less than $700,000; OFAC’s review was pending. The company said pending legal matters were not expected to materially affect results, but potential losses could not be estimated for some matters.
  • Auditors issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal controls; management and the auditor concluded internal control over financial reporting was effective as of January 31, 2018.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether subscription ARR, renewals, and customer conversions can offset expected maintenance and perpetual-license declines.
  • Whether very low operating cash flow is temporary and how cash generation develops as the transition progresses.
  • Execution, cash costs, and realized savings from the restructuring, including the fiscal 2019 spending outlook.
  • Final ASC 606 adoption effects and any subsequent changes to deferred revenue, commission assets, or reported revenue trends.
  • Tax Act accounting updates, the U.S. deferred-tax-asset valuation allowance, and the status and possible outcome of the OFAC review.
  • Debt maturities, liquidity needs, share-repurchase pace, and concentration in Tech Data for revenue and receivables.