BGM Group Ltd. annual report, Q4 FY2021

Filing Overview

Filing mismatch: The submitted Form 20-F is for Qilian International Holding Group Limited (Nasdaq: QLI), not BGM Group Ltd. It is an annual report for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2021, rather than a quarterly filing for 2021 Q4. The financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP and consolidate the China-based variable interest entity structure.

Business Context and Reporting Period

Qilian is a Cayman Islands holding company whose operations are conducted primarily in China through Gansu Qilianshan Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. and subsidiaries under contractual VIE arrangements. The group manufactures and sells oxytetracycline and licorice products, traditional Chinese medicine derivatives, heparin products, sausage casings, and fertilizers. It sells primarily in China and generated 100% of consolidated revenue through the VIE and its subsidiaries.

The company listed on Nasdaq in January 2021 and reported 35.75 million ordinary shares outstanding as of September 30, 2021. The initial public offering generated approximately $23.9 million of net cash proceeds according to the cash-flow and equity statements; other filing sections cite approximately $23.9 million to $25.7 million depending on whether certain offering costs are included.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricFY2021FY2020Change
Net revenue$57.1 million$50.0 million+14%
Gross profit$5.6 million$7.5 million-25%
Gross margin9.9%15.1%-5.2 percentage points
Income from operations$2.4 million$4.8 million-50%
Net income$3.1 million$4.9 million-37%
Net income attributable to shareholders$3.2 million$5.1 million-38%
Basic and diluted EPS$0.09$0.17Down
EBITDA$4.6 million$7.2 million-35%
EBITDA margin8.1%14.3%-6.2 percentage points

Revenue growth was concentrated in heparin products and sausage casings, which increased 38% to $23.2 million. Oxytetracycline, licorice and TCMD revenue increased 3% to $33.5 million, while fertilizer revenue decreased 31% to $0.5 million.

As of September 30, 2021, cash and cash equivalents were $10.5 million, restricted cash was $2.1 million, and total current assets were $40.4 million. Total current liabilities were $18.2 million, producing reported current-asset coverage of approximately 2.2 times current liabilities. Total assets were $75.4 million and total liabilities were $18.7 million.

Bank loans were fully repaid by year-end. However, the company had $7.9 million of bank notes payable, generally due between October 2021 and March 2022, secured by cash deposits, receivables, buildings and land. Approximately $2.1 million of restricted cash served as collateral. Subsequent to year-end, the company borrowed approximately $3.1 million under a new credit facility.

Cash Flow and Capital Allocation

  • Operating cash flow was $0.3 million, down from $5.1 million in FY2020.
  • Investing cash outflow was $24.2 million, including a $20.0 million investment in a private equity fund, $3.5 million of capital expenditures, and approximately $0.7 million to acquire additional subsidiary interests.
  • Financing cash inflow was $24.0 million, primarily reflecting approximately $23.9 million of IPO proceeds and increased bank notes payable, partly offset by repayment of bank loans.
  • Year-end cash and cash equivalents increased by $0.7 million to $12.6 million when including restricted cash; unrestricted cash and cash equivalents were $10.5 million.
  • Management stated that existing resources and operating cash flow should cover normal working-capital needs and debt obligations for at least twelve months, but acknowledged dependence on product demand, pricing, banks and suppliers.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Revenue increased 14%, but cost of revenue increased 21%, causing gross margin to fall from 15.1% to 9.9%.
  • Oxytetracycline product prices declined as the company sought to stimulate demand; sales volume increased, but the lower prices and higher raw-material costs reduced segment gross margin from 23.3% to 15.2%.
  • Heparin sales volume increased 41% and selling prices increased 10%. The segment moved from a $0.5 million gross loss to a $0.5 million gross profit, partly because higher-margin heparin products represented a larger share of segment sales.
  • Sausage casing sales declined and remained negative-margin, reflecting COVID-19 effects and African swine fever. The company reduced selling efforts for the product.
  • Fertilizer production was interrupted for approximately ten months while manufacturing capacity was expanded. Management expected fertilizer margins to normalize in FY2022 after production resumed in October 2021.
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 19% to $3.3 million, primarily from higher salaries, maintenance and public-company insurance costs.
  • Net interest expense declined 76% after bank loans were repaid in April 2021.
  • Other income included approximately $0.6 million of grant income and $0.5 million of investment income. The effective tax rate declined to 7.6% from 14.9%, reflecting tax holidays and permanent differences.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items

Management planned to expand its marketing network, invest in pharmaceutical and chemical facilities, increase heparin capacity, and pursue acquisitions related to traditional Chinese medicine. It estimated that at least $26 million of financing would be required over the following three years. Planned FY2022 capital expenditures included approximately $5.0 million for a new Chongqing heparin facility.

  • COVID-19 and input costs: Pandemic-related logistics disruption, raw-material inflation and reduced market prices adversely affected FY2021 margins. Future outbreaks and policy restrictions remain uncertain.
  • Customer and supplier concentration: Three customers represented approximately 11%, 11% and 10% of FY2021 revenue. One supplier represented 13% of purchases. One customer represented approximately 77% of accounts receivable at year-end.
  • VIE structure: The company does not own equity in Gansu QLS. Its ability to control operations and receive economic benefits depends on contractual arrangements whose enforceability under PRC law has not been tested in court.
  • PRC regulatory risk: Changes in foreign-investment, cybersecurity, overseas-listing, tax, foreign-exchange or pharmaceutical regulations could restrict operations, financing, dividend transfers or continued listing.
  • Internal controls: Management concluded that disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were not effective as of September 30, 2021 because accounting personnel lacked sufficient U.S. GAAP and SEC-reporting expertise. The company had not obtained an auditor attestation because it qualified as an emerging growth company.
  • Compliance contingencies: The group disclosed incomplete social-insurance contributions and housing-fund compliance, including Chengdu QLS's failure to open housing-fund accounts. Potential fines, required payments or enforcement actions were not quantified.
  • IPO investment: The company stated that IPO proceeds had not yet been spent as of the filing date, although FY2021 investing activity included the $20.0 million private fund investment and substantial capital expenditures. Investors should reconcile the use-of-proceeds disclosure with the financial statements.
  • Dividends: No dividends were paid, and management did not expect to pay dividends for the foreseeable future.

Most Important Facts to Verify

  • Confirm that the intended issuer is Qilian International Holding Group Limited, not BGM Group Ltd., and that the relevant period is FY2021 ended September 30 rather than a standalone Q4 period.
  • Reconcile IPO proceeds reported in different sections, including approximately $23.9 million of net cash proceeds versus approximately $25.7 million cited elsewhere.
  • Review the $20.0 million private fund investment, its liquidity and 24-month lock-up provisions, valuation methodology and related-party or counterparty risks.
  • Assess whether operating cash flow of only $0.3 million is sufficient to support planned capital expenditures, debt maturities and the stated $26 million three-year financing requirement.
  • Examine the bank notes payable, restricted cash collateral, subsequent borrowings and related guarantees by the CEO and majority shareholder.
  • Evaluate the material weakness in internal controls and the company’s remediation progress.
  • Review VIE contractual enforceability, PRC regulatory approvals, foreign-exchange restrictions and potential impacts on consolidation and investor protections.
  • Monitor customer concentration, receivable collectability, raw-material availability and the sustainability of the FY2021 heparin growth.