Carlyle Group Inc. INFORMATION TABLE, Q4 FY2016

SEC Form 13F Summary: Carlyle Group Inc.

Business Context and Reporting Period

This filing is a Form 13F Information Table submitted by Carlyle Group Inc. for the reporting period ending December 31, 2016. The document discloses the investment manager's holdings of equity securities as required by the Securities and Exchange Commission. It does not contain the company's own financial performance metrics (revenue, profit, cash flow) but rather details its portfolio of external investments.

Key Financial Metrics and Portfolio Composition

The filing lists 16 equity positions with a combined reported value of approximately $168.1 million (sum of Column 4 values). All listed positions are classified as "DFND" (Discretionary) with "Sole" voting authority. The portfolio is heavily concentrated in the energy, infrastructure, and industrial sectors.

IssuerSecurity TypeValue ($000s)Shares/Units
Enviva Partners LPCommon Unit355,16213,252,299
Pattern Energy Group IncClass A322,11916,962,546
Multi Packaging Solutions IncCommon301,78521,163,072
Wesco Aircraft Holdings IncCommon348,78623,330,184
USA Compression Partners LPCommon Unit413,97623,929,261
Cobalt Intl Energy IncCommon42,48434,822,878
Bank of NT Butterfield & SonShares239,9687,632,569
Enduro Rty TrTrust Unit29,6708,600,000
Fang Holdings LtdADR40,36912,307,691
Concord Med Svcs Hldgs LtdADR20,0444,362,117
Sequential Brands Group IncCommon29,8116,369,812
Centennial Resource Dev IncClass A31,2261,583,477
Rice Energy IncCommon52,5832,462,894
Superior Energy Svcs IncCommon15,444914,934
Weatherford Intl PlcOrdinary Shares4,9901,000,000
Xenith Bankshares IncCommon119,5644,239,858

Note: The table above lists the "Value" column (Column 4) as reported in the source text. The sum of these values represents the total reported value for these specific holdings in this filing.

Material Changes and Guidance

Material Changes: This filing is a snapshot of holdings as of December 31, 2016. The source text does not provide comparative data from the prior quarter (September 30, 2016) to determine material changes in position size or new entries/exits.

Guidance and Outlook: Form 13F filings do not contain management commentary, forward-looking guidance, or risk factors regarding the reporting company's own operations. The filing strictly discloses current equity holdings.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Portfolio Concentration: Verify the exposure to the energy and midstream sectors, which dominate the listed holdings (e.g., Enviva, Pattern Energy, USA Compression, Cobalt Intl).
  • Valuation Accuracy: Confirm that the reported values align with market prices as of December 31, 2016, noting that Form 13F values are estimates based on the last trading day of the quarter.
  • Voting Rights: Note that Carlyle Group Inc. exercised "Sole" voting authority for all listed positions, indicating direct control over voting decisions for these specific shares.
  • Missing Data: The filing does not provide data on Carlyle Group's own revenue, debt, or liquidity; investors must refer to the company's 10-K or 10-Q filings for that information.