Cerence Inc. current report, 15 February 2024

Cerence Inc. Form 8-K Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Cerence Inc. filed a Current Report on Form 8-K under Item 5.07 regarding its 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, held on February 15, 2024. The report was signed and filed on February 20, 2024. The filing concerns shareholder voting and does not report operating results for a specific financial period.

Financial Metrics and Liquidity

The filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, or other financial performance metrics.

Annual Meeting Results

ProposalResult
Election of nine director nomineesAll nine nominees were elected.
Advisory approval of named executive officer compensationApproved on a non-binding basis.
Ratification of BDO USA PC as independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending September 30, 2024Approved.

Detailed Vote Results

Director NomineeForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Arun Sarin28,317,4751,731,41533,7255,154,283
Thomas Beaudoin28,268,4931,781,29332,8295,154,283
Marianne Budnik29,602,595444,97035,0505,154,283
Douglas Davis29,603,398443,07736,1405,154,283
Sanjay Jha29,694,873352,44135,3015,154,283
Marcy Klevorn29,727,580320,06234,9735,154,283
Kristi Ann Matus29,751,571295,86235,1825,154,283
Alfred Nietzel29,548,834497,01036,7715,154,283
Stefan Ortmanns29,740,367312,27829,9705,154,283

Executive compensation: 27,521,397 votes for, 2,491,926 against, 69,292 abstentions, and 5,154,283 broker non-votes.

Auditor ratification: 35,058,597 votes for, 81,231 against, 97,070 abstentions, and no broker non-votes.

Material Changes, Guidance, Risks, and Unusual Items

The filing does not provide financial guidance, an operating outlook, management commentary on performance, new risks, contingencies, or unusual financial items. The principal governance developments are the re-election of the full slate of nine directors, advisory approval of executive compensation, and ratification of BDO USA PC as auditor for fiscal 2024.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify that all nine listed director nominees were elected and review individual vote margins.
  • Review the company’s proxy statement for detailed compensation matters and governance disclosures.
  • Confirm BDO USA PC’s appointment and review the company’s fiscal 2024 audit-related filings.
  • Consult subsequent filings for financial results, liquidity, debt, guidance, and any developments not addressed in this governance-focused 8-K.