Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: First Business Financial Services, Inc. (FBFS)
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2024
Business Model: FBFS is a registered bank holding company operating through its wholly-owned subsidiary, First Business Bank (FBB). The company focuses on commercial banking, private wealth management, and bank consulting services for small-to-medium-sized businesses, business owners, and high-net-worth individuals. Operations are concentrated in Wisconsin, Kansas, and Missouri, with a nationwide presence in specialized lending (asset-based, equipment, floorplan, and SBA lending). The company does not utilize a traditional retail branch network.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (Common Shareholders) | $43.4 million | $36.2 million |
| Diluted EPS | $5.20 | $4.33 |
| Total Assets | $3.853 billion | $3.508 billion |
| Gross Loans and Leases | $3.114 billion | $2.850 billion |
| Total Deposits | $3.107 billion | $2.797 billion |
| Stockholders' Equity | $328.6 million | $289.6 million |
| Return on Average Assets (ROAA) | 1.20% | 1.13% |
| Return on Average Common Equity (ROACE) | 14.73% | 13.79% |
| Net Interest Margin (NIM) | 3.66% | 3.78% |
| Efficiency Ratio | 60.61% | 60.99% |
| Provision for Credit Losses | $8.8 million | $8.2 million |
| Non-Performing Assets (NPA) | $28.4 million (0.74% of assets) | $20.8 million (0.59% of assets) |
| Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL) | $37.3 million (1.20% of loans) | $33.0 million (1.16% of loans) |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability Growth: Net income available to common shareholders increased 20.0% to $43.4 million, driven by a 10.3% increase in net interest income and a lower effective tax rate (13.5% vs. 21.5%).
- Balance Sheet Expansion: Total assets grew 9.8% to $3.853 billion. Gross loans increased 9.3% to $3.114 billion, while deposits grew 11.1% to $3.107 billion.
- Asset Quality: Non-performing assets increased to $28.4 million (0.74% of total assets) from $20.8 million, primarily due to a specific conventional Commercial & Industrial (C&I) loan identified as non-performing. The ACL coverage ratio for non-accrual loans remains robust at 131.38%.
- Revenue Mix: Top-line revenue grew 6.6% to $153.5 million. While net interest income rose, non-interest income declined 6.6% due to lower returns on SBIC fund investments and reduced gains on SBA loan sales, partially offset by a 16.1% increase in private wealth fee income.
- Expense Management: Non-interest expense increased 5.5% to $93.5 million, largely due to higher compensation, computer software, and data processing costs. The efficiency ratio improved slightly to 60.61%.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Strategic Plan: Management is executing a five-year strategic plan focused on culture, talent development, core deposit growth, operational excellence, and optimizing business line performance. Targets include a Return on Average Tangible Common Equity (ROATCE) of ≥15% by 2028 and an efficiency ratio of <60% by 2028.
- Outlook: Management expects SBA loan sales to increase in 2025 as production ramps up. The company anticipates an effective tax rate between 16% and 18% for 2025.
- Key Risks:
- Commercial Real Estate (CRE): CRE loans represent 61.6% of the portfolio. Management notes downward pressure on CRE markets due to high interest rates but highlights that local vacancy rates in Wisconsin are below national averages and maturities are extended.
- Interest Rate Risk: The company maintains a historically neutral balance sheet. Rising rates increase funding costs, while falling rates could lead to prepayments and reduced income.
- Liquidity: Approximately 31.3% of deposits are uninsured. While the bank has not experienced significant withdrawal activity, management monitors liquidity closely given industry volatility.
- Cybersecurity: The company faces ongoing risks from cyber-attacks and third-party vendor vulnerabilities, though no material incidents were reported in 2024.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Credit Quality Trends: Verify the resolution status of the specific C&I loan driving the increase in non-performing assets and monitor if net charge-offs remain elevated relative to historical averages.
- CRE Concentration: Assess the impact of the 61.6% CRE concentration on future earnings, specifically regarding office real estate exposure (9% of gross loans) and construction loans (7.1% of gross loans).
- Deposit Stability: Review the composition of wholesale deposits (22.9% of total deposits) and the stability of uninsured deposits (31.3% of total deposits) in a competitive rate environment.
- Non-Interest Income Volatility: Monitor the recovery of non-interest income streams, specifically SBIC fund returns and SBA loan sale gains, which declined in 2024.
- Tax Rate Normalization: Confirm the sustainability of the 13.5% effective tax rate in 2025, as management projects a normalization to 16-18%.