Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: First Merchants Corporation (FRME)
Filing Type: Form 10-K (Annual Report)
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025
Business Overview: A financial holding company headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, operating primarily through First Merchants Bank. The company serves Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan with 111 banking locations, offering commercial, consumer, and wealth management services.
Key Development: On February 1, 2026, the Corporation completed the acquisition of First Savings Financial Group, Inc. (First Savings), adding 16 banking centers in southern Indiana. First Savings had $2.4 billion in assets and $1.7 billion in deposits as of December 31, 2025. Merger-related expenses of $0.8 million were recorded in 2025.
Key Financial Metrics (Year Ended Dec 31, 2025)
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (Common Stockholders) | $224.1 million | $199.5 million |
| Diluted EPS | $3.88 | $3.41 |
| Total Assets | $19.0 billion | $18.3 billion |
| Total Loans | $13.8 billion | $12.9 billion |
| Total Deposits | $15.3 billion | $14.5 billion |
| Net Interest Income | $536.0 million | $521.1 million |
| Net Interest Margin (FTE) | 3.25% | 3.19% |
| Provision for Credit Losses | $21.3 million | $35.7 million |
| Net Charge-offs | $18.4 million | $49.4 million |
| Return on Average Assets | 1.21% | 1.09% |
| Return on Average Equity | 9.43% | 8.86% |
| Efficiency Ratio (Non-GAAP) | 54.54% | 53.55% |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability: Net income increased 12.3% to $224.1 million, driven by a significant reduction in the provision for credit losses ($21.3 million in 2025 vs. $35.7 million in 2024) and lower net charge-offs ($18.4 million vs. $49.4 million).
- Asset Growth: Total assets grew 3.9% to $19.0 billion. The loan portfolio expanded 7.3% to $13.8 billion, primarily due to growth in commercial and industrial and public finance loans.
- Deposit Growth: Total deposits increased 5.3% to $15.3 billion. Organic growth was driven by a $749.4 million increase in non-maturity deposits as customers migrated funds from time deposits due to lower interest rates.
- Interest Rates: Net Interest Margin (FTE) improved 6 basis points to 3.25%. This was achieved despite a 19 basis point decline in asset yields, as the cost of interest-bearing liabilities decreased by 35 basis points to 2.82%.
- Asset Quality: Nonaccrual loans decreased to $71.8 million (from $73.8 million). The allowance for credit losses (ACL) to total loans ratio declined to 1.42% (from 1.50%).
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Management Commentary:
- Management expects the First Savings acquisition to be accretive to earnings and expand the footprint in southern Indiana.
- The company maintained "well-capitalized" status under Basel III rules, with a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 11.70%.
- Stock repurchases continued under a new program approved in March 2025; 1.2 million shares were repurchased for $46.9 million in 2025.
Risks and Contingencies:
- Interest Rate Risk: The company faces a cumulative negative gap of $3.9 billion in the one-year horizon, indicating sensitivity to falling interest rates. Simulations show a 5.6% decline in net interest income if rates fall 200 basis points.
- Credit Risk: While charge-offs improved, management notes that allowances are estimates and may not be adequate to cover actual losses if economic conditions deteriorate.
- Operational/Cyber Risk: Significant exposure to cyber incidents, third-party vendor failures, and operational disruptions remains a key risk factor.
- Regulatory: Subject to extensive regulation including the Dodd-Frank Act, Basel III capital requirements, and CFPB oversight due to asset size exceeding $10 billion.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Acquisition Integration: Verify the accretion timeline and integration costs associated with the First Savings merger completed in February 2026.
- Interest Rate Sensitivity: Review the negative interest rate gap and the impact of potential Federal Reserve rate cuts on future Net Interest Income.
- Credit Quality Trends: Monitor the "criticized" loan portfolio ($584 million as of Dec 31, 2025) and the specific drivers of the increase in residential nonaccrual loans.
- Capital Ratios: Confirm continued compliance with "well-capitalized" thresholds, particularly the CET1 ratio of 11.70%.
- Non-GAAP Reconciliations: Review the reconciliation of Adjusted Net Income and Tangible Common Equity to GAAP measures to understand the impact of non-recurring items.