MicroCloud Hologram Inc. — Q1 2023 Form 10-Q Summary
Business context and reporting period
MicroCloud Hologram Inc. is a Cayman Islands holding company operating primarily through subsidiaries in China. It provides holographic solutions, including LiDAR products, ADAS software and technology development, holographic content and hardware, as well as holographic technology services such as advertising, SDK services and game promotion. The report covers the three months ended March 31, 2023, compared with the three months ended March 31, 2022. The company completed its business combination with MC Hologram Inc. on September 16, 2022 and trades on Nasdaq under HOLO and HOLOW.
Financial performance and position
| Metric | Q1 2023 | Q1 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.58 million | $24.22 million | Down 70.7% |
| Gross profit | $3.89 million | $10.79 million | Down 64.0% |
| Gross margin | 59.0% | 44.5% | Up 14.5 percentage points |
| Operating income/(loss) | $(3.81) million | $3.28 million | Turned to loss |
| Net income/(loss) | $(3.61) million | $3.41 million | Turned to loss |
| Net loss attributable to shareholders | $(3.50) million | $3.40 million | Turned to loss |
| Basic and diluted EPS | $(0.17) | $0.03 | Declined |
| Cash flow from operating activities | $(1.46) million | $0.27 million | Declined |
Product revenue fell to $1.06 million from $11.68 million, while service revenue fell to $5.52 million from $12.54 million. Holographic solutions revenue declined to $1.23 million from $13.51 million, primarily because hardware sales decreased from $9.41 million to zero. Holographic technology service revenue declined to $5.35 million from $10.70 million.
Operating expenses were $7.69 million versus $7.51 million. The provision for doubtful accounts increased sharply to $2.12 million from $20,534, and the allowance for doubtful accounts rose to $2.82 million from $705,060 at December 31, 2022. Research and development expense decreased to $4.11 million from $6.55 million, while selling expense increased to $355,000 and general and administrative expense increased to $1.11 million.
At March 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents were $20.33 million, down from $21.91 million at December 31, 2022. Working capital was approximately $21.5 million. Total assets were $37.09 million and total liabilities were $12.02 million. The company reported no current loan payable at quarter-end, compared with $59,444 at December 31, 2022. Operating lease liabilities totaled $549,921, and warrant liabilities were $61,709. Shareholders’ equity was $25.07 million.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue decreased 70.7%, reflecting weaker customer demand, the Spring Festival holiday and a generally weak recovery in the industry, according to management.
- Revenue mix shifted substantially toward services: services represented 84.0% of revenue versus 51.8% in Q1 2022.
- Gross margin improved to 59.0% from 44.5%, primarily due to lower outsourcing costs and a greater contribution from advertising and promotion services.
- The company moved from operating income of $3.28 million to an operating loss of $3.81 million and from net income of $3.41 million to a net loss of $3.61 million.
- Cash used in operations was $1.46 million, compared with $272,000 of cash provided in Q1 2022. The filing’s cash flow statement reports cash used; portions of the MD&A describe operating cash flow inconsistently.
- Accounts receivable, net declined to $9.58 million from $11.65 million, largely because of the increased doubtful-account allowance rather than a significant reduction in gross receivables.
- The company made approximately $88,000 of investments in unconsolidated entities and spent approximately $31,000 on property and equipment during the quarter.
Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks
Management stated that it expects revenues and operations to continue to grow and believes existing cash and working capital are sufficient to fund operations and debt obligations for at least one year from the report date. No quantitative revenue, earnings or margin guidance was provided.
Management identified weak industry recovery, reduced demand during the Spring Festival period, and lower product sales as factors affecting results. The company remains exposed to the need to develop products, secure contracts, expand its customer base, execute its marketing strategy and control costs. Failure to generate sufficient revenue or achieve profitability could require reduced expansion or additional funding.
- Customer concentration is significant: the five largest customers represented approximately 75.2% of Q1 2023 revenue, and the largest customer represented 25.7%.
- Two customers represented 31.1% and 21.1% of accounts receivable at March 31, 2023.
- Two vendors represented 59.0% and 12.7% of purchases, and one vendor represented 68.2% of accounts payable.
- Most cash was held with financial institutions in China, where deposit insurance coverage is limited. RMB convertibility, foreign-exchange controls and restrictions on transferring funds from PRC subsidiaries may limit liquidity outside China.
- Preferential PRC tax treatment, including high-tech enterprise certifications and regional tax exemptions, may not continue or may be revoked.
- The company disclosed material weaknesses in its disclosure controls and procedures, including an ineffective control environment, inadequate formal risk-assessment and internal-control policies, and the absence of an audit committee and internal audit function. Management is implementing remediation measures.
- The company and Joyous JD Limited initiated litigation in New York against the former business-combination sponsor relating to alleged breaches of investment agreements and alleged misuse of Form S-4. The outcome is uncertain.
- The company’s PRC-related operations may be subject to CSRC, CAC or other regulatory filing or approval requirements for future offshore offerings and certain transactions.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Whether the sharp revenue decline, particularly the elimination of hardware sales, is temporary or reflects a sustained change in demand and business mix.
- The collectability and aging of gross accounts receivable, given the $2.12 million quarterly doubtful-account provision and $2.82 million allowance.
- Whether the company can restore positive operating cash flow and achieve management’s stated growth expectations without additional financing.
- The status and effectiveness of remediation for the disclosed material weaknesses in internal controls.
- The concentration and renewal status of major customer and vendor relationships.
- The potential financial impact of the sponsor litigation, PRC regulatory requirements, tax incentives and restrictions on cash transfers from China.
- The company’s ability to maintain preferential tax certifications and exemptions after their stated expiration periods.