Metavia Inc. quarterly report, Q3 FY2021

Business Context and Reporting Period

The submitted filing is NeuroBo Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2021; it does not identify the company as Metavia Inc. NeuroBo is a clinical-stage biotechnology company with programs targeting COVID-19, diabetic neuropathy, neurodegenerative disease, and cardiometabolic or viral indications.

  • ANA001 was in a Phase 2/3 COVID-19 trial, with the Phase 2 portion expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2022.
  • NB-01 Phase 3 development was halted, and NB-02 clinical work was postponed until 2022, subject to improved conditions and available funding.
  • Gemcabene remained subject to a partial FDA clinical hold while the company explored additional indications.

Financial Highlights

MetricThree Months Ended September 30Nine Months Ended September 30
RevenueNo revenueNo revenue
Research and development expense$1.4 million$4.5 million
General and administrative expense$2.1 million$6.2 million
Total operating expenses$3.5 million$10.7 million
Net loss$3.5 million$10.7 million
Net loss per share$0.16$0.49
Net cash used in operating activitiesNot separately provided$12.2 million

At September 30, 2021, cash was $7.0 million, total assets were $8.1 million, current liabilities were $1.9 million, total liabilities were $2.0 million, and stockholders’ equity was $6.1 million. The company had no funded debt reported; liabilities consisted primarily of accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and operating lease liabilities totaling $77,000. The accumulated deficit was $77.2 million.

Operating margin and other revenue-based margins are not meaningful because the company reported no revenue. Interest income was $14,000 for the first nine months, and no income tax provision was recorded because deferred tax assets were fully reserved.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Third-quarter net loss increased by $407,000, or approximately 13%, from $3.1 million to $3.5 million. Nine-month net loss increased by $538,000, or approximately 5%, from $10.2 million to $10.7 million.
  • Third-quarter research and development expense increased by $129,000, primarily because of higher clinical trial costs. Nine-month research and development expense increased by $458,000, reflecting approximately $2.6 million of ANA001 development costs, partly offset by prior-year NB-01 termination costs and Gemcabene development costs.
  • Third-quarter general and administrative expense increased by $275,000, driven primarily by legal and consulting, payroll, public-company, and insurance costs. Nine-month general and administrative expense increased by $61,000.
  • Cash used in operations increased to $12.2 million from $8.4 million, primarily because of the higher loss and approximately $2.0 million of working-capital usage, including reductions in accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
  • Cash declined from $10.1 million at December 31, 2020 to $7.0 million at September 30, 2021, despite $9.1 million of net financing cash inflows.
  • In January 2021, the company raised $10.0 million gross through a private placement of 2.5 million shares and warrants. Shares outstanding increased to 22.3 million at September 30, 2021 from 19.7 million at December 31, 2020.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

  • Management stated that cash on hand, together with proceeds from the October 2021 offering, was expected to fund operations into the fourth quarter of 2022 at the current level of scientific activity. Additional capital would still be required, and cost reductions could potentially extend the operating window into the first quarter of 2023.
  • On October 1, 2021, after the reporting date, the company sold 4.3 million shares at $3.25 per share for approximately $14.0 million gross proceeds and issued warrants for up to 4.3 million additional shares at a $3.75 exercise price. Net proceeds were not provided in the filing.
  • The filing states that recurring losses, negative operating cash flows, lack of revenue, and dependence on additional financing raise substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
  • COVID-19 may affect clinical trials, suppliers, contract research organizations, service providers, capital markets, and the broader economy. The company had not experienced a significant negative financial impact through the filing date beyond prioritizing COVID-19 programs.
  • The company had material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting related to clinical trial cost accounting and merger and acquisition accounting. Management was implementing remediation measures, but the weaknesses had not been remediated as of September 30, 2021.
  • Potential future obligations include milestone payments of up to $45.0 million under the ANA merger agreement, additional sales milestones, royalties, and license-related milestones. No such amounts were accrued because achievement was not considered probable.
  • Cash deposits exceeded federally insured limits by approximately $6.7 million at September 30, 2021.

Most Important Facts to Verify

  • Confirm the issuer identity: the supplied filing is for NeuroBo Pharmaceuticals, Inc., not Metavia Inc.
  • Verify whether the October 2021 financing proceeds, issuance costs, share dilution, and warrants were reflected in subsequent filings.
  • Assess the adequacy of liquidity relative to the company’s $12.2 million nine-month operating cash burn and stated fourth-quarter 2022 funding horizon.
  • Monitor ANA001 Phase 2/3 trial progress, regulatory developments, and the timing of the anticipated Phase 2 completion.
  • Review remediation of the material weaknesses and any subsequent restatements or control disclosures.
  • Evaluate the probability and potential cash impact of ANA, YourChoice, Pfizer, and contingent value rights milestone and royalty obligations.