Q32 Bio Inc. quarterly report, Q2 FY2018

Business context and reporting period

This is Homology Medicines, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2018—not a filing by Q32 Bio Inc. Homology was a preclinical-stage genetic medicines company developing gene therapy and nuclease-free gene-editing programs for rare diseases. Its lead candidate, HMI-102, was being advanced for phenylketonuria (PKU); no human clinical trials had begun.

Financial performance and position

MetricQ2 2018Six months 2018Comparable 2017 period
Collaboration revenue$0.9 million$1.75 millionNone
Research and development expense$10.3 million$18.3 million$4.1 million / $6.9 million
General and administrative expense$4.5 million$8.4 million$2.0 million / $3.9 million
Net loss$12.9 million$23.4 million$6.0 million / $11.6 million
Net loss per share$0.35$1.19$2.61 / $4.89

Revenue came from the Novartis collaboration; the company had no product sales and no meaningful positive operating margin. For the six months, operating cash use was $20.8 million. Investing cash use was $86.8 million, primarily reflecting purchases of short-term investments and property and equipment; financing provided $150.9 million, mainly from the IPO.

At June 30, cash and cash equivalents were $95.0 million and short-term investments were $160.5 million, totaling approximately $255.5 million. Current assets were $261.6 million, current liabilities $10.9 million, and total liabilities $43.5 million. The company reported no debt. Management said available cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were expected to fund operations for at least two years, subject to assumptions and execution risks.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Six-month operating expenses rose to $26.6 million from $10.7 million; net loss increased to $23.4 million from $11.6 million.
  • R&D expense increased by $11.4 million, principally from HMI-102 external development and manufacturing costs, higher headcount, and other preclinical activity. G&A increased by $4.5 million, including employee and facility costs and public-company expenses.
  • The April 2018 IPO raised $150.8 million net. Preferred shares converted into common stock at the IPO, and stockholders’ equity was $226.8 million at quarter-end, versus a deficit at year-end 2017.
  • Interest income rose to $1.5 million for the first half, reflecting higher investment balances. The prior-year period included a $0.9 million expense from remeasurement of a preferred-stock tranche liability, which was no longer outstanding in 2018.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management expected to initiate a Phase 1/2 HMI-102 trial in adults with PKU and obtain initial clinical data in 2019; it expected to nominate a lead gene-editing candidate for pediatric PKU in 2018. These were forward-looking plans, not completed milestones.
  • The Novartis agreement covers ophthalmic targets and sickle cell disease. Homology recognized collaboration revenue over an estimated ten-year performance period; $33.2 million remained deferred at June 30. Potential contingent payments include up to $960 million in development, regulatory and commercial milestones, plus tiered royalties; these amounts were not guaranteed revenue.
  • The company expected operating expenses and capital spending to rise as it advanced programs, built manufacturing capability and expanded facilities. It estimated $22–24 million of facility and equipment capital expenditures through the first half of 2019, net of an expected landlord allowance of approximately $10.8 million. Future minimum lease payments were $27.9 million.
  • Key risks include preclinical and clinical failure, regulatory uncertainty for novel gene therapies and gene editing, manufacturing scale-up and supplier dependence, intellectual-property claims, and the need for future financing. The filing states that additional capital may be needed beyond the estimated two-year runway.
  • The filing reported no material legal proceedings; management said disclosure controls were effective as of June 30, 2018.

Important facts for investors to verify

  1. Confirm the issuer: the supplied filing is for Homology Medicines, Inc., not Q32 Bio Inc.
  2. Track whether HMI-102 entered the planned Phase 1/2 trial and whether timing or expected data milestones changed.
  3. Assess cash burn, capital expenditures, manufacturing build-out and whether management’s stated runway assumptions remain supportable.
  4. Review the Novartis agreement’s performance obligations, deferred revenue, target-selection progress and conditions attached to contingent milestones and royalties.
  5. Evaluate the impact of equity compensation, potential share sales after IPO lock-ups, and any future financing on dilution.