Xbiotech Inc. annual report, FY2021

XBiotech Inc. — FY2021 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2021; the filing also reports fourth-quarter results. XBiotech is a pre-commercial biopharmaceutical company developing naturally derived “True Human” monoclonal antibodies. It has no approved products and relies on research and development, contract manufacturing and clinical services.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricFY2021FY2020
Revenue$18.4 million$44.0 million
Gross profit / gross margin$12.6 million / 68.4%$9.4 million / 21.5%
Research and development expense$28.3 million$9.5 million
General and administrative expense$9.4 million$18.2 million
Operating loss$25.1 million$18.3 million
Net loss$17.4 million ($0.58/share)$11.2 million ($0.36/share)
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$237.0 million$237.4 million
Operating cash flow$69.4 million provided$65.1 million used

FY2021 revenue was almost entirely manufacturing revenue of $18.0 million; clinical-trial services contributed $0.4 million. The operating cash inflow included receipt of the $75 million Janssen escrow payment, so it should not be read as recurring operating cash generation. Cash declined only $0.4 million during the year, after a $75 million dividend and $3.5 million of property and equipment spending. The company reported $5.8 million of total liabilities, no debt, and $246.9 million of current assets against $3.5 million of current liabilities.

The $8.0 million income-tax benefit primarily reflected an estimated $9.5 million refund of prior-year Canadian taxes through loss carryback. FY2021 fourth-quarter net loss was $6.5 million, or $0.21 per share.

Changes versus prior periods

  • Revenue fell 58% from FY2020, chiefly because clinical-trial service revenue dropped from $26.0 million to $0.4 million; manufacturing revenue remained $18.0 million.
  • Gross profit increased to $12.6 million from $9.4 million as cost of goods sold declined to $5.8 million from $34.5 million. The revenue and cost mix changed substantially between periods.
  • R&D expense rose to $28.3 million from $9.5 million; management cited expense classification changes related to Janssen as well as higher costs. G&A expense fell 48%, primarily due to lower share-based compensation, tender-offer-related fees and other costs.
  • Net loss widened to $17.4 million from $11.2 million. FY2019’s $668.6 million net income included the exceptional Janssen transaction gain and is not a recurring comparison.
  • Cash remained broadly stable year over year. The company received the remaining $75 million Janssen escrow in 2021 and paid a $75 million dividend, approximately $2.50 per share. Management does not expect comparable dividends in the foreseeable future.

Outlook, business developments and risks

  • In 2021, XBiotech advanced an anti-IL-1α candidate into an oncology clinical study for pancreatic cancer, started a rheumatology clinical program after filing INDs, and filed an IND for a different anti-IL-1α antibody in cardiovascular medicine.
  • A February 2022 agreement with a Janssen-related company extends bermekimab manufacturing through December 2023 for total payments of approximately $4.7 million. Management expects contract revenue to offset part of R&D operating costs; it does not expect manufacturing revenue under this agreement after its expiry.
  • Management expects significant operating losses to continue and increase as development advances, with G&A costs also potentially rising amid inflation. It stated that year-end cash should fund operations for at least 12 months from the March 15, 2022 report date and support several clinical milestones.
  • XBiotech is developing multiple anti-IL-1α antibodies for indications outside dermatology; its Janssen arrangements restrict further development of anti-IL-1α antibodies in dermatology. Janssen milestone payments could total up to $600 million, but depend on Janssen’s decisions, regulatory approvals and other conditions; receipt is not assured.
  • Key risks include clinical-trial failure or delay, regulatory uncertainty, patient enrollment, competition, COVID-19 effects on trials and supply chains, dependence on contract revenue, and the need for possible additional financing. The company has no product-sales revenue and may never achieve sustained profitability.
  • The company reported no material legal proceedings. Ernst & Young issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements; the auditor was not engaged to opine on internal control effectiveness. Management reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting.

Investor verification points

  • Confirm the status, enrollment, timelines and next data milestones for the oncology, rheumatology and cardiovascular programs.
  • Review the detailed terms, payment schedule and performance obligations of the 2022 Janssen manufacturing agreement, and whether any further milestone payments become probable.
  • Assess cash runway using recurring operating costs and cash flows, excluding the one-time escrow receipt and considering the end of Janssen manufacturing revenue in 2023.
  • Verify the basis and timing of the estimated Canadian tax refund and monitor tax positions and carryforwards.
  • Track the impact of development spending, facility expansion, share-based compensation and potential financing on cash and shareholder dilution.