Xunlei Limited — FY2019 Form 20-F Summary
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing; the supplied text does not provide clear Q4-only financial results. Financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP and amounts below are U.S. dollars unless stated otherwise.
Business context
Xunlei operates a China-focused internet platform spanning cloud acceleration subscriptions, online advertising, shared cloud computing and CDN services, hardware devices, live streaming, online games, and blockchain infrastructure. Its strategy emphasizes mobile internet and cloud computing. The company consolidated its China operating business through a variable interest entity (VIE) structure.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue, net of rebates and discounts | $181.3 million | $232.1 million |
| Net revenue after business taxes and surcharges | $180.7 million | $230.6 million |
| Gross profit / margin | $80.8 million / 44.6% | $114.9 million / 49.5% |
| Operating loss | $56.4 million | $44.3 million |
| Net loss | $53.4 million | $39.5 million |
| Net loss attributable to Xunlei shareholders | $53.2 million | $39.3 million |
| Operating cash flow | $(45.6) million | $(35.6) million |
| Investing cash flow | $79.3 million | $(69.4) million |
| Financing cash flow | $12.2 million | $0.9 million |
| Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments | $265.3 million | $319.5 million |
| Total assets / total liabilities | $424.7 million / $129.1 million | $455.4 million / $111.3 million |
| Bank borrowings at year-end | $11.3 million | None reported |
Revenue mix in 2019: subscriptions $81.5 million (45.0%); cloud computing and other internet value-added services $75.8 million (41.8%); online advertising $15.6 million (8.6%); and product sales $8.3 million (4.6%). Live-streaming revenue was $26.9 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $162.5 million, short-term investments $102.8 million, and restricted cash $3.0 million.
Material changes versus FY2018
- Revenue fell 21.9%, principally as OneThing Cloud hardware sales dropped and online advertising and live-streaming revenue declined. Product revenue fell 84.9% to $8.3 million.
- Subscriptions were nearly flat, down 0.4% to $81.5 million; subscribers increased to 4.0 million from 3.8 million.
- Cloud computing and other value-added services rose 11.9% to $75.8 million. Management attributed cloud computing revenue growth to stronger shared-computing demand; cloud computing service revenue specifically rose 39.8%.
- Gross margin contracted to 44.6% from 49.5%, as lower hardware and advertising revenue weighed on the mix. Cost of revenue declined 13.6%, but bandwidth costs increased 18.7% to $57.1 million.
- Operating expenses declined 13.9% to $137.2 million, but remained high relative to revenue. Operating loss widened to $56.4 million.
- Net loss increased to $53.4 million. FY2019 included a $4.7 million income-tax expense, including a $7.4 million write-down of deferred tax assets, and a $6.6 million gain on disposal of LinkToken operations. Long-term investment impairment was $19.8 million.
- Operating cash outflow increased to $45.6 million. Investing cash flow was positive largely because proceeds from short-term investment maturities exceeded purchases; it was not operating cash generation.
Liquidity, debt and commitments
Year-end current assets were $316.6 million versus current liabilities of $111.3 million. The company reported $11.3 million of bank borrowing for its headquarters construction, under a facility permitting up to RMB400 million ($57.3 million); it planned to draw the remaining RMB321 million subject to project progress. The loan is secured by the land-use right and building under construction and bears a stated annual rate of 5.635%. Contractual bandwidth and capital purchase commitments totaled $34.5 million, including $22.5 million of capital obligations. Management said existing cash and expected operating cash flows should cover anticipated needs for the next 12 months, while warning that prolonged COVID-19 effects, weak collections, or construction-cost overruns could pressure liquidity.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- No quantified revenue, earnings, or margin guidance is provided. Management expected cloud computing and other internet value-added services to grow, while anticipating continued investment in R&D, marketing, and infrastructure.
- Key business risks include declining legacy acceleration demand, uncertain profitability of cloud and blockchain initiatives, competition, customer and advertiser concentration, and dependence on third-party platforms and partners. The company reported 88.3 million monthly unique visitors in December 2019, while its long-term subscriber base had declined from 4.4 million in 2014.
- China regulatory and content-censorship risks are significant. Xunlei also relies on VIE contracts rather than direct ownership for restricted internet businesses; the PRC Foreign Investment Law took effect January 1, 2020, and its application to VIE structures remained uncertain.
- Xunlei transferred LinkToken operations to an independent third party in April 2019 and recorded a $6.6 million disposal gain. It retained dependence on the partner for incentives linked to OneThing Cloud participation. The related U.S. shareholder class actions were dismissed with prejudice in September 2019.
- At the filing date, 24 lawsuits were pending, including 20 copyright matters, with claimed damages of RMB82.0 million ($11.9 million); the company accrued $2.8 million and said outcomes remained uncertain.
- COVID-19 had not materially affected results through the filing date, but management identified possible effects on demand, operations, suppliers, and investee companies. The filing also states that the auditor’s China work was not inspectable by the PCAOB.
- The auditor issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control; management and the auditor concluded internal controls were effective as of December 31, 2019.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Whether 2020 results show stabilization in revenue, gross margin, and operating cash burn after the sharp FY2019 decline.
- Cloud computing revenue growth, bandwidth costs, customer receivables and collections, and the extent to which cloud capacity is profitable.
- Progress on headquarters construction, additional borrowing, collateral terms, and the remaining capital commitments.
- Renewal and scope of relevant operating licenses, VIE enforceability, and any material regulatory developments affecting blockchain, content, games, or data privacy.
- Outcomes of pending copyright cases, recoverability of investment and deferred-tax assets, and any further impairment charges.
- Availability and transferability of PRC cash, given foreign-exchange controls and $245.9 million of restricted net assets in PRC entities.