Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. annual report, FY2022

Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — FY2022 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2022; filed March 16, 2023. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter earnings report. Armata is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing bacteriophage therapies for difficult-to-treat and antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections. It had no product sales revenue.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricFY2022 / Dec. 31, 2022FY2021 / Dec. 31, 2021
Grant revenue$5.5 million$4.5 million
Research and development expense$35.0 million$20.0 million
General and administrative expense$7.4 million$8.3 million
Loss from operations$36.9 million$23.8 million
Net loss$36.9 million$23.2 million
Basic and diluted loss per share$1.08$0.96
Net cash used in operating activities$32.5 million$23.6 million
Cash and cash equivalents$14.9 million$10.3 million
Working capital$2.2 million$10.2 million
Total liabilities$59.8 million$44.4 million

Grant revenue was principally reimbursement under the Department of Defense/MTEC AP-SA02 program, not product revenue. No operating margin is presented; with no product sales and substantial operating expenses, grant revenue does not indicate commercial profitability. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $20.8 million at year-end, including $6.0 million of restricted cash.

Financing provided $44.0 million of net cash in 2022, mainly from Innoviva’s $45 million gross private placement. Investing activities used $2.2 million. The balance sheet reported no funded debt at December 31, 2022; liabilities included $48.8 million of operating lease obligations. In January 2023, the company entered a separate $30 million secured convertible loan at 8% interest, maturing January 10, 2024, secured by substantially all company assets and subject to conversion provisions.

Changes versus prior year

  • Operating loss increased to $36.9 million from $23.8 million and net loss to $36.9 million from $23.2 million; loss per share increased to $1.08 from $0.96.
  • R&D expense rose $15.0 million, primarily reflecting higher clinical-trial activity and laboratory supplies, personnel, and lease costs, partly offset by lower credits for CFF awards and Australian tax credits.
  • Operating cash use increased by $8.9 million. Year-end cash and cash equivalents rose by $4.6 million, supported by equity financing; working capital fell by $8.0 million.
  • Common shares issued and outstanding increased to 36.1 million from 27.1 million, primarily following the 2022 private placement. The placement also issued warrants for up to 4.5 million additional shares.

Programs, outlook and material items

  • AP-PA02: In first-quarter 2023 topline results from the Phase 1b/2a SWARM-P.a. CF study, the company reported tolerability and adverse-event findings similar to placebo, lung delivery with minimal systemic exposure, and a suggested reduction in sputum bacterial load versus placebo after ten days. These early results do not establish efficacy or predict later-stage outcomes. A Phase 2 NCFB study, Tailwind, began dosing its first patient in first-quarter 2023.
  • AP-SA02: The Phase 1b/2a diSArm study for S. aureus bacteremia is partially supported by an MTEC award increased to $16.3 million and extended into 2024. FDA cleared a second-indication PJI trial; Armata planned to initiate it in 2023.
  • Going concern and funding: The audited statements and auditor’s report highlight substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, due to recurring losses and negative operating cash flows. Management estimated existing resources would fund planned operations into the third quarter of 2023, but not for one year from issuance of the financial statements; further financing is necessary and not assured. The January 2023 loan provides capital but is secured and convertible, creating repayment and dilution risks.
  • Other notable items: A Los Angeles facility lease runs through 2038, with base monthly rent of about $0.25 million beginning in 2024 and a tenant-improvement allowance of up to $7.3 million. Merck gave notice terminating its research and option agreement effective March 14, 2023; no milestones or revenue had been earned under it. Innoviva is a principal stockholder with control-level influence; the filing also describes substantial potential dilution from outstanding warrants and conversion rights.
  • Risks and contingencies: Key risks include clinical and regulatory failure, manufacturing scale-up and cGMP compliance, reliance on third parties, patient enrollment, future financing, lease construction costs, intellectual-property protection, and potential competitive or reimbursement pressures. The filing reports no material legal proceedings. Management reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting; the auditor did not attest to internal-control effectiveness.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Current cash runway and financing needs, including whether the $30 million secured convertible loan was drawn and its conversion, maturity, and collateral terms.
  • Full SWARM-P.a. results and whether subsequent controlled trials confirm clinically meaningful benefit; enrollment and progress in Tailwind and diSArm.
  • Whether the planned AP-SA02 PJI trial began, and progress against the MTEC award’s reimbursement, deliverable, and term requirements.
  • Potential share dilution from the loan conversion, outstanding warrants, and Innoviva’s ownership and governance rights.
  • Cash requirements and construction progress for the Los Angeles facility, including tenant-improvement funding and lease obligations.