Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. — FY2023 Form 10-K
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. This is an annual filing, not a standalone fourth-quarter report. Kayne Anderson BDC is an externally managed business development company investing primarily in middle-market loans, with an objective of current income and, to a lesser extent, capital appreciation. Its shares were not publicly traded as of the filing.
Financial and portfolio highlights
| Metric | FY2023 / year-end | FY2022 / prior year-end |
|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $161.0 million | $74.8 million |
| Net investment income | $84.8 million; $2.16 per share | $40.2 million; $1.48 per share |
| Total expenses | $76.2 million, including $52.3 million interest and debt financing expense | $34.6 million, including $20.3 million interest and debt financing expense |
| Net realized investment gains (losses) | $(10.7) million | $0.1 million |
| Net unrealized investment gains | $2.9 million | $5.5 million |
| Net increase in assets from operations | $77.1 million; $1.96 per share in the financial statements | $45.8 million; $1.68 per share |
| Net assets / NAV per share | $683.1 million / $16.42 | $592.0 million / $16.50 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $34.1 million on the balance sheet; $46.9 million including short-term investments | $8.5 million on the balance sheet; $18.4 million including short-term investments |
| Debt outstanding | $695.8 million principal, including $75.0 million of notes | $577.0 million principal |
| Asset coverage ratio | 198% | 203% |
| Distributions declared per share | $2.06 | $1.34 |
- Portfolio: Fair value of long-term investments was approximately $1.363 billion across 76 portfolio companies. First-lien senior secured loans were 97.1% of the portfolio; all debt investments were floating rate and had at least one financial maintenance covenant. Weighted-average yield on debt and income-producing securities was 12.5% at fair value and 12.7% at amortized cost.
- Credit quality and concentration: One debt investment was on non-accrual, representing 0.4% of debt investments at both cost and fair value. The largest industries were trading companies and distributors (15.3%), food products (11.5%), and commercial services and supplies (9.4%). The top ten portfolio companies represented 23.8% of long-term investments.
- Cash flow: Operating activities used $110.1 million, primarily reflecting portfolio investment purchases and other operating movements; financing activities provided $135.6 million. Cash distributions paid were $70.0 million; total distributions declared were $81.6 million, including amounts reinvested and payable after year-end.
- Returns and expenses: Reported total return was 12.5% for 2023 versus 10.3% for 2022. The annualized ratio of operating expenses to average net assets was 11.9%, and net investment income to average net assets was 13.3%.
Material changes versus FY2022
- Investment income more than doubled, to $161.0 million from $74.8 million; net investment income rose to $84.8 million from $40.2 million. Higher rates and a larger portfolio supported income, while interest and debt financing expense increased to $52.3 million from $20.3 million.
- Debt outstanding increased by $118.8 million to $695.8 million. The Company issued $75 million of senior unsecured notes in 2023: $25 million of 8.65% Series A Notes due 2027 and $50 million of 8.74% Series B Notes due 2028. A new revolving facility was also entered into in December.
- NAV per share declined from $16.50 to $16.42, despite higher net assets overall. Distributions increased from $1.34 to $2.06 per share.
- The Company recorded a $10.7 million realized loss after restructuring its Arborworks investment from existing debt into a new term loan and preferred and common equity. It ended the year with one non-accrual investment, compared with none in 2022.
- New investment commitments were lower: net commitments were $206.2 million versus $645.2 million in 2022. Principal investments funded were $404.8 million versus $720.1 million; weighted-average interest rate on new investment commitments was 11.7%, up from 10.8%.
Outlook, risks, contingencies, and unusual items
- Management expects cash and cash equivalents, undrawn investor commitments, and available credit capacity to support anticipated investment activity over the next 12 months. The filing provides no specific earnings or distribution guidance.
- The Company’s investment strategy targets primarily senior secured, generally floating-rate loans. Management notes that higher reference rates may benefit income, but can strain borrowers, increase defaults, and raise the Company’s borrowing costs. A hypothetical 100-basis-point rate increase was estimated to raise annualized net investment income by $7.3 million; a 100-basis-point decrease was estimated to reduce it by $7.3 million.
- As of February 22, 2024, aggregate investor commitments were approximately $1.047 billion, of which $269.9 million was undrawn. The commitment period is scheduled to end December 31, 2024, subject to possible extension with shareholder approval. The Company intends to seek an exchange listing when market conditions warrant; if no liquidity event has occurred by December 31, 2026, the Board is to direct an orderly wind-down, subject to stated conditions and approvals.
- Outstanding debt is subject to facility borrowing bases and financial covenants. The 1940 Act generally requires at least 150% asset coverage; year-end coverage was 198%. The Notes also contain minimum equity and asset-coverage requirements, and their interest rate can step up if specified rating or secured-debt-ratio triggers occur. The Company reported covenant compliance at year-end.
- Material risks include illiquid investments valued largely with Level 3 inputs, leverage and refinancing risk, borrower distress, industry concentration, conflicts of interest from the external adviser and affiliated co-investments, and the possibility of failing to maintain BDC or RIC status. Accrued or payment-in-kind income can create distribution needs before cash is collected.
- The Company reported $147.9 million of unfunded portfolio-company debt commitments at year-end, generally subject to conditions. It reported no material pending or threatened litigation and no material cybersecurity effects. The independent auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements; management concluded disclosure controls were effective at a reasonable-assurance level.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Review the Arborworks restructuring, the $10.7 million realized loss, and the valuation and repayment prospects of the restructured exposure.
- Track the non-accrual loan, other watch-list credits, portfolio-company leverage, and changes in non-accruals or realized losses.
- Reconcile reported cash and short-term investments with borrowing-base availability, facility commitments, covenants, and the $269.9 million of undrawn investor commitments reported after year-end.
- Assess whether floating-rate borrower income can withstand elevated debt-service costs, and whether the Company’s net interest spread remains adequate as its own funding costs change.
- Monitor NAV per share, distribution coverage by net investment income and taxable income, and any return-of-capital characterization. FY2023 declared distributions of $2.06 per share were reported as ordinary income for tax purposes.
- Confirm progress toward a liquidity event and the potential implications of the December 2024 commitment-period end and December 2026 wind-down provision; shares had no public market and were subject to transfer restrictions.