Primerica, Inc. current report, 16 May 2019

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 8-K reports on the results of Primerica, Inc.'s 2019 Annual Stockholders' Meeting held on May 16, 2019. The company is incorporated in Delaware and its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol PRI.

Key Financial Metrics

The filing text does not provide a clear value for revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, or liquidity. This report focuses exclusively on corporate governance voting results.

Material Changes and Voting Results

There were 42,454,292 shares of common stock outstanding entitled to vote. A total of 39,821,365 shares (93.8% of outstanding shares) were represented at the meeting.

Proposal 1: Election of Directors

All ten nominees were elected to the Board of Directors by majority vote. The voting breakdown for each nominee is as follows:

NomineeForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
John A. Addison, Jr.34,814,0991,784,6423,212,633
Joel M. Babbit36,488,165105,5483,212,633
P. George Benson36,481,418107,8463,212,633
C. Saxby Chambliss34,166,3792,422,4583,212,633
Gary L. Crittenden36,470,924124,0403,212,633
Cynthia N. Day35,062,1091,532,8573,212,633
Beatriz R. Perez36,442,512152,5963,212,633
D. Richard Williams34,816,7461,779,7053,212,633
Glenn J. Williams36,357,144241,8783,212,633
Barbara A. Yastine36,451,431143,8203,212,633

Proposal 2: Say-on-Pay

The advisory vote on executive compensation was approved.

  • For: 36,491,903
  • Against: 96,064
  • Abstain: 20,765
  • Broker Non-Votes: 3,212,633

Proposal 3: Ratification of Auditors

The appointment of KPMG LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2019 was ratified.

  • Votes For: 39,636,639
  • Votes Against: 167,845
  • Abstentions: 16,881

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

The filing text does not provide a clear value for guidance, outlook, management commentary, risks, contingencies, or unusual items.

Key Facts for Investor Verification

  • Shareholder participation was high, with 93.8% of outstanding shares represented at the meeting.
  • All director nominees received majority support, though C. Saxby Chambliss received the highest number of "Withheld" votes (2,422,458) among the nominees.
  • The Say-on-Pay proposal passed with overwhelming support (approximately 97.4% of votes cast).
  • KPMG LLP was ratified as the auditor for fiscal 2019 with approximately 95.9% of votes cast in favor.
  • Broker non-votes totaled 3,212,633 shares for the director election and Say-on-Pay proposals.