STURM RUGER & CO INC annual report, FY2021

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. — FY2021 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The filing also reports fourth-quarter results. Ruger designs, manufactures, and sells firearms, primarily in the United States; firearms generated approximately 99% of sales. Shipments of Ruger-made Marlin lever-action rifles began late in Q4 2021.

Financial results and liquidity

MetricFY2021FY2020
Net sales$730.7 million$568.9 million
Gross profit / margin$279.6 million / 38.3%$191.4 million / 33.7%
Operating income / margin$203.1 million / 27.8%$119.1 million / 20.9%
Net income$155.9 million$90.4 million
Diluted EPS$8.78$5.09
Operating cash flow$172.3 million$143.8 million
Capital expenditures$28.8 million$24.2 million
Cash and short-term investments at year-end$221.0 million$141.2 million

The company reported no debt at year-end. Working capital was $251.6 million and the current ratio was 4.3:1. Short-term investments were $200.0 million, primarily U.S. Treasury instruments maturing within one year. The company paid $59.1 million in dividends during 2021; the annual dividend per share was $3.36.

Fourth-quarter 2021 sales were $168.0 million, down 0.7% year over year; gross profit was $63.4 million, with a 37.7% margin, and net income was $38.1 million versus $31.7 million in Q4 2020.

Changes versus the prior year

  • Full-year sales rose 28.5%, and net income rose to $155.9 million from $90.4 million. Firearms sales increased 28.7%; castings sales declined 13.6% and remained less than 1% of total sales.
  • Firearm shipments increased 24.8%, while production increased 29.9%. Management attributed margin improvement to higher volume, fixed-cost leverage, labor efficiencies, and reduced promotional activity.
  • Estimated distributor-to-retailer sell-through increased 3.5%, but adjusted NICS background checks declined 12%. Orders received fell 39.7% to $606.5 million; year-end backlog declined to 1,204,500 units from 1,511,900.
  • Cash from operations increased by $28.5 million. Capital spending rose to $28.8 million. Cash and short-term investments grew despite $59.1 million of dividends and $28.8 million of capital expenditures.

Outlook, risks, and unusual items

  • Management expected 2022 capital expenditures of approximately $20 million, largely for new-product tooling and manufacturing upgrades; actual spending could vary. Management estimated the 2022 effective tax rate at approximately 25%.
  • The company’s stated dividend practice is to distribute approximately 40% of earnings, with payments varying by quarter. In February 2022, the board authorized a dividend of $0.86 per share.
  • COVID-19-related employee measures cost approximately $1.5 million in 2021. Management said facilities remained open with limited operating restrictions, but future effects on operations, supply chain, and demand remained uncertain.
  • Key risks include firearms regulation, product liability and municipal litigation, demand volatility, concentrated distributor relationships, raw-material and transportation availability and cost, labor constraints, facility disruption, and execution of the Marlin integration. The three largest distributors represented 59% of 2021 firearm sales.
  • At year-end the company disclosed four product-related lawsuits: two traditional product-liability cases and two municipal cases, including a lawsuit brought by Mexico in 2021. Management viewed a material adverse effect on financial position as unlikely, while acknowledging possible material effects on results or cash flows in a particular period. Product-liability accruals totaled $0.9 million.
  • A new $40 million unsecured revolving credit facility was entered into in January 2022, expiring January 2024. The company said it was debt-free at year-end and expected to fund commitments from operating cash flows and existing cash.
  • Auditors issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting. The LIFO inventory reserve was identified as a critical audit matter; net inventory was $43.9 million and the reserve was $51.8 million.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether demand, sell-through, orders, and backlog remain healthy after the 2021 decline in orders and adjusted NICS checks; distributor inventory figures exclude goods in transit and retailer inventory.
  • Whether higher production and Marlin rifle launches translate into sustained sales and margins, and whether Marlin quality, cost, and delivery targets are met.
  • How input-cost inflation, labor availability, logistics constraints, and regulatory changes affect production and profitability.
  • Updates on the Mexico and City of Gary litigation, insurance coverage, and any changes to product-liability accruals or potential exposures.
  • Cash deployment, including dividends, planned capital expenditures, and use or renewal of the revolving credit facility.