PIXELWORKS, INC quarterly report, Q1 FY2023

Pixelworks, Inc. 2023 Q1 SEC Filing Summary

Business context and reporting period

Pixelworks, Inc. filed an unaudited Form 10-Q for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The company develops visual-processing semiconductor and software solutions serving Mobile, Home & Enterprise, and Cinema markets. The Mobile and Home & Enterprise businesses are operated through Pixelworks Semiconductor Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. (PWSH), a majority-owned Chinese subsidiary.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ1 2023Q1 2022Change
Revenue$10.0 million$16.6 millionDown 40%
Gross profit$4.4 million$8.8 millionDown 50%
Gross margin44%53%Down 9 percentage points
Operating loss$10.4 million$3.9 millionLoss increased $6.5 million
Net loss$9.7 million$4.1 millionLoss increased $5.6 million
Net loss attributable to Pixelworks$9.4 million$4.6 millionLoss increased $4.8 million
Loss per diluted share$0.17$0.09Loss increased
Net cash used in operations$6.5 million$5.2 millionUse increased $1.3 million

Approximate net loss margin was 98% in Q1 2023 versus 25% in Q1 2022. Revenue consisted of $9.7 million of IC sales and $0.3 million of engineering, license and other revenue. Mobile IC revenue declined 45% to $3.1 million, while Home & Enterprise IC revenue declined 39% to $6.6 million.

Research and development expense increased 21% to $8.7 million, while selling, general and administrative expense increased 11% to $6.1 million. Q1 2022 benefited from a $1.0 million research-and-development expense offset under a customer co-development agreement; no such offset was recorded in Q1 2023. Management expects approximately $3.2 million of remaining milestone-related offsets during the remainder of 2023.

Cash and cash equivalents were $62.8 million at March 31, 2023, up from $56.8 million at December 31, 2022. The increase primarily reflected $14.6 million of net proceeds from issuing additional PWSH equity, partially offset by operating cash use of $6.5 million and capital expenditures of $2.0 million. Cash included $47.2 million of cash, $11.0 million of certificates of deposit and $4.6 million of money market funds.

Total liabilities were $31.4 million, including $13.8 million of deposit liability, $5.7 million of operating lease liabilities, and approximately $1.4 million of current asset-financing obligations. A $0.2 million balance related to the Technology Partnerships Canada obligation is included in current liabilities and is scheduled to be paid through January 2024. The filing does not present a conventional term-debt balance separately.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue fell $6.7 million, primarily due to weaker customer demand in both Mobile and Home & Enterprise markets and the 2022 end-of-life transition for certain legacy products.
  • Gross margin declined from 53% to 44%, driven mainly by unfavorable product mix and lower fixed-cost absorption.
  • Operating expenses increased $2.1 million, led by higher research and development spending, compensation, headcount, non-recurring engineering costs and strategic-plan-related outside services.
  • Operating and net losses materially widened, and accumulated deficit reached $460.4 million at March 31, 2023.
  • Accounts receivable declined to $7.9 million from $10.0 million at year-end, but days sales outstanding increased to 71 days from 54 days. Inventory increased to $2.3 million from $1.8 million.
  • Property and equipment increased to $7.4 million from $4.6 million, partly reflecting $2.0 million of Q1 capital expenditures and $1.9 million of assets acquired under extended payment terms.
  • Permanent non-controlling interest increased to $25.1 million, primarily from the $14.6 million PWSH equity issuance that closed in February 2023. Redeemable non-controlling interest was $29.3 million at quarter-end.

Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks

Management stated that existing working capital is expected to fund operating, investing and financing needs for the next twelve months and beyond. The company nevertheless may seek additional debt or equity financing or reduce expenditures if cash requirements increase. No quantitative revenue or earnings guidance was provided.

PWSH is being prepared to apply for a listing on the Shanghai Stock Exchange STAR Market, which the company presently intends to pursue in the second half of 2023. The filing emphasizes that approval and completion are not guaranteed. Failure to complete the listing by applicable deadlines could give certain investors redemption or repurchase rights, potentially requiring substantial cash and additional financing. Investor and employee-related redemption deadlines generally extend to June 30, 2024 or December 31, 2024, depending on the holder.

COVID-19-related lockdowns in China contributed to weaker Mobile demand during the second half of 2022 and Q1 2023. Although the company reported no material current supply-chain disruption or delivery delays, renewed outbreaks, economic weakness or government restrictions could affect demand, operations and customer access.

Other significant risks include customer and distributor concentration, reliance on sole-source foundries and assembly vendors in Taiwan and China, semiconductor-industry cyclicality, rapid technological change, foreign-exchange exposure, geopolitical and regulatory risks involving China, potential restrictions on moving PWSH cash outside China, intellectual-property claims, cybersecurity incidents and continuing operating losses. The top five end customers represented 87% of Q1 revenue, and the largest distributor represented 30%.

Management concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable-assurance level as of March 31, 2023, with no material changes to internal control over financial reporting during the quarter.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether demand in the Mobile and Home & Enterprise markets recovers and whether gross margin improves from the 44% Q1 level.
  • The timing, regulatory status and financing implications of the proposed PWSH STAR Market listing.
  • The amount and timing of any PWSH redemption or repurchase obligations if listing milestones are not achieved.
  • Whether operating cash burn declines and whether the stated $62.8 million cash balance remains sufficient without additional financing.
  • The sustainability and timing of the remaining approximately $3.2 million of co-development R&D offsets.
  • Customer concentration, order cancellations and accounts-receivable collectability, particularly given 71 days sales outstanding.
  • Supply continuity, pricing and manufacturing yields among the company’s limited third-party suppliers.
  • The effect of China-related regulatory, currency, geopolitical and capital-control restrictions on PWSH and consolidated liquidity.