Walmart Inc. quarterly report, Q2 FY1996

Walmart Inc. 10-Q Summary: Quarter Ended April 30, 1996

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 10-Q covers the quarterly period ended April 30, 1996 (Fiscal 1997 Q1). The quarter consisted of 90 days, compared to 89 days in the prior year period. Walmart operates a global network of retail stores, including Wal-Mart, Supercenters, and Sam's Clubs in the U.S. and internationally (Canada, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Argentina).

Key Financial Metrics

MetricQ1 1996Q1 1995
Net Sales$22,772 million$20,440 million
Net Income$571 million$553 million
Net Income Per Share$0.25$0.24
Gross Profit Margin20.67%20.76%
Operating Expenses (as % of sales)16.73%16.52%
Operating Cash Flow$1,640 million$17 million
Capital Additions$733 million$759 million
Total Assets$38,249 million$37,541 million (Jan 31, 1996)
Long-Term Debt$8,508 million$8,508 million
Commercial Paper$1,575 million$2,458 million
Working Capital$6,109 million$5,877 million (Jan 31, 1996)

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • Sales Growth: Net sales increased 11.4% year-over-year, driven by an extra sales day, a 4% increase in comparable store sales, and continued expansion.
  • Profitability: Net income rose 3.3% to $571 million. However, gross profit margin declined slightly from 20.76% to 20.67% due to a higher mix of consumable goods with lower markups.
  • Expense Ratio: Operating expenses as a percentage of sales increased from 16.52% to 16.73%, attributed to a shift in sales mix toward international units (higher expense rate) and a lower proportion of Sam's Club sales (lower expense rate).
  • Cash Flow: Operating cash flow surged to $1,640 million from $17 million in the prior year, primarily due to a significant increase in accounts payable and a smaller inventory build-up.
  • Debt: Commercial paper decreased by $883 million, while long-term debt remained stable. Interest expense increased $20 million due to additional long-term borrowings for expansion.

Outlook, Risks, and Management Commentary

  • Expansion: Domestic expansion included 8 new Wal-Mart stores, 2 Supercenters, 3 Sam's Clubs, and 26 conversions to Supercenters. International growth added 3 stores in Canada and 4 in Mexico.
  • Liquidity: Management states that operating cash flow, available debt under shelf registrations ($751 million), and short-term financing capabilities are adequate to fund expansion and operational needs.
  • Accounting Changes: The company adopted SFAS No. 121 (Impairment of Long-Lived Assets) and SFAS No. 123 (Stock-Based Compensation). Neither had an effect on financial position or results for this period.
  • Risks: Forward-looking statements are subject to risks including competitive pressures, inflation, consumer debt levels, currency fluctuations, trade restrictions, and political instability.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify the sustainability of the 4% comparable store sales growth rate.
  • Monitor the trend in gross profit margins given the shift toward lower-margin consumable goods.
  • Assess the impact of international expansion on overall operating expense ratios.
  • Review the utilization of the $751 million shelf registration for debt issuance.
  • Confirm the accuracy of inventory valuation under the LIFO method and the associated reserve adjustments.